<?xml version="1.0" encoding="US-ASCII"?>
<?xml-stylesheet title="XSL_formatting" type="text/xsl" href="http://www.maggs.com/rss/rss.xsl" version="1.0"?>
<rss version="2.0" xmlns:media="http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/">
<channel> 
	<title>RSS Feed for Travel Books</title>
	<link>http://www.maggs.com/catalog.asp?</link> 
	<lastBuildDate>Sun, 20 Jul 2008 20:00:10 GMT</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en-gb</language>
	<description>RSS Search Feed for RSS Feed for Travel Books</description>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Heath,  (Charles)4to issue, seeming to agree with the copy in NLW (pp. (4), 40, (222)), boards, uncut, spine worn and defective, (Monmouth), printed and sold by him (ie Charles Heath) in the market place: sold also...at all the inns in the county, 1804Rees 2378 noting that pagination ceases after p. 40; the signatures cease also and all that occur are a few press figures. The work includes <I>The Kymin and its pleasures</b></i></u>, Rees 2381 or 2382.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 15 Jul 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Travel Books</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR33473.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR33473.asp</guid>
		<title>Historical and descriptive accounts of the ancient and present state of the town of Monmouth</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Lawson,  (Alexander)Frontispiece, plan, text-illustrations, 4to., minor foxing, original cloth, front free endpaper excised, Aberdeen, Free Press Office, 1896]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 15 Jul 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Travel Books</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR33468.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR33468.asp</guid>
		<title>A book of the parish of Deir.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Macbrair,  (D.J.); Baird (R.)2 pt. in one vol., first edition, original half cloth, printed label, bit soiled and worn, but quite sound, Edinburgh, 1853]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 15 Jul 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Travel Books</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR33470.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR33470.asp</guid>
		<title>The forms and procedure in civil cases in the sheriff courts of Scotland.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[OKAI,  (Teruo).; KANEKO (Ryuichi).First edition. Numerous photographic plates. Text in Japanese and English. Folio. Original decorated boards with dustwrapper and obi, a fine copy. 143pp. Tokyo, Heibonsha,Otsuka Gen (1912-1992) was born in Tokyo, son of a pioneering phototechnician who specialized in retouching images. He studied photography at the Tokyo Industrial Arts High School and even during that time managed to get some of his work published in Koga magazine. After graduating he joined Asahi newspaper as a reporter and during the war covered events in Beijing, Bangkok, Singapore and Korea. During the 50s he worked for Asahi Camera and Nippon Camera. In 1989 a travelling exhibition of his work opened at Konica Plaza under the title 'The tracks of Gen Otsuka' which formed the basis of the present posthumously published book. No copy in OCLC.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 15 Jul 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Travel Books</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR29941.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR29941.asp</guid>
		<title>Kiseki - Tracks; Otsuka Gen no Sekai - The world of Gen Otsuka.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Smith,  (Charles) No description available]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 15 Jul 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Travel Books</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR33471.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR33471.asp</guid>
		<title>The ancient and present state of the county and city of Waterford.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Smith,  (Charles)First edition, large folding map, coloured in outline( small tear without loss), 5 folding plates, contemporary calf, worn, covers off, Dublin, printed for the author, 1756]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 15 Jul 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Travel Books</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR33472.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR33472.asp</guid>
		<title>The ancient and present state of the county of Kerry</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Stuart,  (James)First edition, 4 engraved plates (Copac calls for 3), some waterstains, original boards, printed label, uncut(rather worn, base of spine sometime re-inforced with vellum), pressmak on pastedown is perhaps that of Sir Thomas Phillipps, Newry, Wilkinson, 1819The Copac collations are incomplete; this copy comprises pp. x (title, preface, "a curious relic of antiquity"), iii-lxxx (flytitle, introduction), 71-651(flytitle + text), (10)pp. index, tipped in slip to subscribers. The plates comprise Archiepiscopal Palace; Ancient stone cross; The College;A golden instrument found at Knappa (etc.)]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 15 Jul 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Travel Books</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR33469.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR33469.asp</guid>
		<title>Historical memoirs of the city of Armagh...refutation of the opininions of Dr.[ Edward] Ledwich respecting the non-existance of St. Patrick</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Chapman,  (A.)First edition, 19 coloured plates, other illustrations, original cloth, a sound copy, London, 1924]]></description>
		<pubDate>Mon, 14 Jul 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Travel Books</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR18765.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR18765.asp</guid>
		<title>The borders and beyond</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[DALRYMPLE,  (Alexander).4to. 4pp. London, January, 12th,This remarkable letter informs Dundas of Dalrymple's meeting with Sauer and gives valuable details on the Fur Trade which "has undergone a great change, by the present Emperor having established an American Company". He continues with some military and hydrographic details of the Russian base at Okotsk, describes the American Coast "as very populous... they could collect 20,000 men in 24 hours; but that the NW part is the least populous many of the places named in the map having no existence and others being merely fishing huts... the Russians have 1200 men at Cook's River". A description of the warlike Tschutski follows "their country having no wood for Canoes they cross over to America & supply themselves by violence from their more peaceable neighbours and also make slaves of them". <br><br>The political significance of Sauer's information is Dalrymple's main concern and he urges Dundas to buy Sauer's papers from him "for I suppose a small sum, as he would be entitled to the profits of Publication". This entreaty was evidently not taken up as the book was not published.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 09 Jul 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Travel Books</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR3210.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR3210.asp</guid>
		<title>An important ALS to Henry Dundas, Lord Melville, describing a meeting with Sauer.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[(ANON.)65 watercolour & 5 pencil drawings. 140 by 210mm. Oblong 8vo. Original half morocco, extremities rubbed, with a water(?) stain affecting the final few blank leaves. 152pp numbered in ink, with 82 integral blanks.A charming album, by an accomplished amateur artist who travelled in Canada, Europe and England in and arround 1880, capturing fine views of the scenery, as well as portraits of their companions along the way. There are also a number of rather amusing charicatures, which suggest a person with a good sense of humour.<br><br>Although the front pastedown of the album gives addresses for London (the Camera Club) and New York (The Sturtevant House - a hotel on Broadway), the artist's last name has been erased very efficiently, leaving simple "Charles". The album itself was purchased from James Bain (Bookseller & Stationer) of Toronto, and bears his label to the front pastedown. Bain is perhaps better known as chief librarian of the Toronto Public Library, a position for which he gave up his bookselling carreer in 1883. <br><br>A selection of brief descriptions are given for some of the images in the index towards the end of the album. Unfortunately, this has been affected quite badly by the staining, mentioned above, however at least half of the descriptions can still be read, viz.: <br><br>1. Mary Anderson June 15th 1880<br><br>3. Mill on the Humber (Toronto) June 15th 1880 <br><br>4. (Wooded vale with tower and "chateau-style" roof in distance, see no. 6)<br><br>5. Mouth of the Humber - ... Bridge & Nurses Hotel & Lake Ontario in the Distance June 18th 1880<br><br>6. The Humber June 22nd 1880<br><br>7. (The Humber)<br><br>8. (Pleasure Grounds)<br><br>9. (River Scene)<br><br>10. (Pleasure Grounds, see no. 8)<br><br>11. (Rowing Regatta)<br><br>13. (Lilly pond in forest)<br><br>15. (Marsh, with river in distance)<br><br>16. Church. Isle of Wight<br><br>17. (Wooded valley leading down to sea, with gulls overhead)<br><br>18. Farm "society"<br><br>19. (River bank, with flood damage)<br><br>20. Llandudano<br><br>21. The St. Lawrence, 1000 Islands<br><br>22. Dining Room Hotel Maasen Den Haag<br><br>23. (Unifinished pencil sketch, 5 figures leaning against a wall)<br><br>24. Ja]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 03 Jul 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Travel Books</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR27831.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR27831.asp</guid>
		<title>Fine Amateur Album of Watercolours and Drawings.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[(ANON.)appointed by the yearly meeting of Friends, held in Baltimore, for promoting the Improvement and Civilization of the Indian Natives.<br><br>First English edition. 8vo. Twentieth-century half red morocco, joints rubbed. viii, 9-47pp. London, Phillips & Fardon,Those members of the Society of Friends meeting at Baltimore were concerned primarily with the Indian nations between the Ohio and the Mississippi, rather than those in the East in whom the brothers in Philadelphia were interested. <i>Sabin, 7849.</b></i></u>]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 03 Jul 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Travel Books</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR12332.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR12332.asp</guid>
		<title>A Brief Account of the Proceedings of the Committee,</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[(ARGENTINA AND PARAGUAY)Ms. declaration in Spanish. Folio. Disbound. 4pp. Argentina, (The anonymous writer begins by stating that he feels it would not be just to impose Christianity by force in countries such as China and Japan, which are ruled by their own Princes. However, he believes that this does not apply to the Americas since the people there are ruled by the Catholic Kings and therefore it is the duty of the missionaries to "employ watever means are available, always excepting the abuse of natural and rational liberty" in order to introduce the Faith.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 03 Jul 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Travel Books</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR997.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR997.asp</guid>
		<title>Convengo con el Sentir de los Dotores no serlicito mober gerra a los gentiles para obligarlos a que reciban la fee.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[(BUENOS AIRES)Documentos relativos a los reclamos de la Legacion de Buenos Aires en Montevideo, con motivo de las invasiones alli preparadas y de las resoluciones dictadas por aquel gobierno y demas indicentes de esta referencia.<br><br>Publicacion Oficial. Small folio. Twentieth century half calf, joints worn. 40, ivpp. Buenos Aires,The Middle Hill copy, with the shelf mark on the upper margin of the title.<br><br><i>Sabin, 39845.</b></i></u>]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 03 Jul 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Travel Books</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR12386.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR12386.asp</guid>
		<title>Legacion de Buenos Aires en Montevideo.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[ANTEPARA,  (Jos&eacute; Maria).Documents, Historical and Explanatory, shewing the Designs which have been in Progress and the Exertions made by General Miranda, for the Attainment of that Object during the last Twenty-Five Years.<br><br>First edition. Fine engraved frontispiece. 8vo. Fine contemporary dark blue straight-grain morocco, richly gilt, some slight wear to the joints, a.e.g. 8vo. London, R. Juign&eacute;,"From the Editor, Jos&eacute; Antepara oct. 3rd 1810". With the bookplate of the noted politician Sir Nicholas Vansittart. <i>Sabin, 1667.</b></i></u>]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 03 Jul 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Travel Books</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR27249.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR27249.asp</guid>
		<title>South American Emancipation.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[BATES,  (Henry Walter).A record of adventures, Habits of Animals, Sketches of Brazilian and Indian Life, and Aspects of Nature under the equator, During Eleven Years of Travel. <br><br>First edition. 2 vols. Folding map & 9 plates with illustrations in the text. Small 8vo. Fine contemporary half calf, backs gilt. ix, 351, 32ads.(dated January 1863); vi, 423pp. London, John Murray,A fine copy of this classic narrative which Darwin had encouraged Bates to write. The author formed an enormous collection of insects during this period and was one of the great naturalists of his age. <i>Borba, p91.</b></i></u>]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 03 Jul 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Travel Books</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR26219.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR26219.asp</guid>
		<title>The Naturalist on the River Amazons,</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[BEAUJOUR,  (Baron L.P. Felix de).au commencement du XIXe. Si&#232;cle, depuis 1800 Jusqu'en 1810, avec des Tables Statistiques.<br><br>First edition. Folding map & 17 plates of tables. 8vo. Fine contemporary Austrian half calf, gilt, the Sch&#246;nborn-Buccheim copy. 274pp. Paris,Beaujour's work is divided into five chapters, dealing in turn with the geography and politics of the United States, and its commercial and political relationships with European nations. According to Clark "his remarks on politics are shrewd".<br><br><i>Sabin, 4172; Howes, H288; Clark II, 78.</b></i></u>]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 03 Jul 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Travel Books</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR5782.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR5782.asp</guid>
		<title>Apercu des Etats-Unis,</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[BIGG-WITHER,  (Thomas P.)Three Years of Forest and Prairie Life in the Province of Parana.<br><br>First edition. 2 vols. Frontispieces (1 folding), large folding map (coloured in outline) & 5 plates, with further illustrations in text. 8vo. Fine original pictorical cloth, gilt. xiii, (3), 378; x, (2), 328pp. London, John Murray,A narrative of travel and adventure in hitherto unexplored regions. Bigg-Wither's account is "written in a fluent and picturesque style, is of great interest and full of excellent observations about the colonial region and the 'sertao' of Parana. It is certainly one of the best travel books about that part of Brazil" (Borba de Moraes). <i>Borba I, p106.</b></i></u>]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 03 Jul 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Travel Books</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR26018.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR26018.asp</guid>
		<title>Pioneering in South Brazil.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[BIRKBECK,  (Morris).<i>(Bound with)</b></i></u> <b>Notes on a Journey in America</b></i></u> from the Coast of Virginia to the Territory of Illinois. <br><br>First & second London editions. Large folding map, coloured in outline. Contemporary half calf, edges rubbed. xv, 114; iv, 163pp. London,The map found here was sold separately, priced in 1818 at one shilling, but was also included in the third London edition of <i>Notes on a Journey in America</b></i></u>, according to the publisher's note printed on page viii of <i>Letters from Illinois</b></i></u>.<br><br><i>Sabin, 5566 & 5569; Howes B467 & B468.</b></i></u>]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 03 Jul 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Travel Books</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR3639.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR3639.asp</guid>
		<title>Letters from Illinois.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[BURKART,  (Joseph).Bemerkungen &#252;ber Land, Produkte, Leben und Sitten der Einwohner und Beobachtungen aus dem Gebiet der Mineralogie, Geognosie, Bergbaukunde, Meteorologie, Geographie etc.<br><br>First edition. 2 vols. 2 large folding maps (1 coloured) & 9 lithograph plates (1 coloured). 8vo. Contemporary dark speckled boards, spines lettered in gilt, light spotting to title pages, & some maps. x, (ii), 392, (4); (iv), 286, (2)pp. Stuttgart, Schweizerbart,Burkhart was a German geologist in charge of two mining companies in Mexico. The account of his travels provides detailed information of Mexico's geological and mineral features. With an introduction by the geologist J. N&#246;ggerath.<br><br>From the Sch&#246;nborn Buccheim collection, with the family bookplate to the front paste down of each volume and the very neat library label carefully placed in the corner of the upper boards.<br><br><i>Sabin, 9275; Palau, 37502.</b></i></u>]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 03 Jul 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Travel Books</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR5725.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR5725.asp</guid>
		<title>Aufenthalt und Reisen in Mexico in den Jahren 1825 bis 1834.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[CAYET,  (Pierre Victoire).Contenant les choses plus memorables advenues en France, Espagne, Allemagne, Italie, Angleterre, Escosse, Flandres, Hongrie, Polognes, Suece, Transsilvanie, & autres endroits de'Europe: avec le succez de plusieurs navigations faictes aux Indes Orientales, Occidentales & Septentrionales, depuis le commencement de l'an 1598, jusques &#224; la fin de l'an 1604.<br><br>First edition. Lacking engraved frontispiece. Small 8vo. Contemporary calf, joints split but firm. 4, 498ll. Paris, Jean Richer,Of great rarity and importance for the early history of Canada. <i>Sabin, 11627; T.P.L., 6295.</b></i></u>]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 03 Jul 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Travel Books</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR12368.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR12368.asp</guid>
		<title>Chronologie Septenaire de l'Histoire de la Paix entre les Roys de France et d'Espagne.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[FORTESCUE,  (Chichester).(in continuations of Parliamentary Paper, No. 165 of Session 1858).<br><br>Small folio. Twentieth century calf-backed boards. 28pp. H.M.S.O., 13 August,"The emigration has been very healthy; the average mortality among the steerage emigrants from Europe has been a little more than the third of one per cent... The single females have been all readily disposed of, chiefly in Western Canada, in the Ottawa District, where their services are eagerly sought for by the farmers..."]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 03 Jul 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Travel Books</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR12397.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR12397.asp</guid>
		<title>Copies of Extracts of Despatches relative to Emigration to the North American Colonies</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[GLAZIER,  (Capt. Willard).Being the story of a tour in the saddle from the Atlantic to the Pacific; with especial reference to the early history and development of cities and towns along the route; and regions traversed beyond the Mississippi; together with incidents, anecdotes and adventures of the journey.<br><br>Second edition. Numerous illustartions. 8vo. Particularly fine pictorial cloth, gilt / silver gilt. xx, 541pp. Philadelphia,An extremely fine, near mint copy.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 03 Jul 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Travel Books</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR29209.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR29209.asp</guid>
		<title>Ocean to Ocean on Horseback;</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[HERTY,  (Thomas).being a Complete System, (alphabetically arranged) of All The Public Acts of Congress Now in force - from the commencement of the Federal Government, to the end of the third Session of the fifth Congress, which terminated in March 1799, inclusive. <br><br>First edition. 8vo. Contemporary calf, rebacked, old spine (with red morocco label) laid down. iv, 562, (1)ads. pp. Baltimore, W. Pechin,A second volume was printed in 1802 which took account of all laws brought in to force up to the end of the "first session of the seventh Congress, which terminated in May 1802". <i>cf. Sabin, 31597. </b></i></u>]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 03 Jul 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Travel Books</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR4060.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR4060.asp</guid>
		<title>A Digest of the Laws of the United State of America,</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[SAN ALBERTO,  (Antonio).des Consejo de S. y Obispo de Cordova Del Tucuman: Diriga A Todos sus Amados Hijos, y Diocesanos, que desean, y solititan, y que en adelante solicitaren ser promovidos a los Sagrados Ordenes.<br><br>8vo. Vellum (bound using an antiphonal leaf). 102pp. Buenos Ayres, en la Real Imprenta de los Ninos Expositos,Dated April 25, 1781, this edict established norms governing the selection of priests. The regulations discussed by San Alberto are under ten headings: <br><br>1. Notification of the Archbishop of intent to become a priest. <br><br>2. Declaration of title. <br><br>3. Qualification for those aspiring towards a Patrimonia level. <br><br>4. Qualifcation of those aspiring towards a Patrimonia level. <br><br>5. Qualification for those wishing to be ordanied as Tenientes Curas. <br><br>6. Inquiry into candidate's background (e.g. patrimony). <br><br>7. Discussion of examination preceding ordination. <br><br>8. Age. <br><br>9. Spritiual exercises. <br><br>10. What regulares must practice while they are candidates for ordination.<br><br>A very early imprint issued during the first half of 1781, it is obviously a rare one: Medina (12) approximates that 325 copies were printed while Furlong (20) states that there were 520 copies printed.<br><br>The first press in Argentina was established when the Jesuit Neuman of the Guarani Mission directed a number of converted Indians to manufacture a type and started printing there in 1700. By 1732 the Jesuits had established a Press in Cordoba de Tucuman-Cordova and by 1766 had opened a second in Cordova at the College of Monserrat. It was this press which, after being abandoned for some years, was taken in 1780 to the orphanage in Buenos Aires where it was used to print the above. <i>Medina (Imprenta en el Vireinato del Rio dela Plata: La Imprenta en Buenos Aires), 12; Furlong, 20; Not in Zinny (Furlong asserts that Zinny was ignorant of this particular piece).</b></i></u>]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 03 Jul 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Travel Books</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR16274.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR16274.asp</guid>
		<title>Carta Circular O Edicto, de el Ilustrisimo, y reverendisimo Senor D. Fr. Joesph,</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[STEINMANN,  (J.)dessin&eacute;s d'apr&#232;s nature...<br><br>12 particularly fine highly finished hand-coloured lithograph plates with original tissue guards, laid onto buff sheets. Oblong 4to. Modern straight grain green morocco, titled in gilt on upper board, with original buff printed wrapper (comprising title within elaborate lithograph border incorporating Brazilian scenes & vegetation) bound in. Paris, chez Rittner et Goupil, but (Basel,This is a lovely copy of an exquisite and rare book; the plates are so finely coloured and heightened that they might easily be taken for original gouaches, the workmanship being the equal of the very best Swiss view books of this period. This copy is entirely unaffected by oxidization which frequently occurs with this work.<br><br>Steinmann was Swiss by birth and emigrated to Brazil in 1825. He set up a studio in Rio and contributed illustrations to a number of works printed there between 1827 and 1830 when he was under contract to lecture at the Military Archive. He seems to have returned to Switzerland in about 1832 where he published a series of large loose views of South America and the above album. . According to Borba the book was issued with a variety of dates from 1834 to 1839 . <br><br>The views shown are as follows: "Bota Fogo"; "Vista Tomada de Sta. Thereza"; "St. Joao de Carachy, a Praya Grande"; "Moro de Castello & da Praya d'Ajuda"; "Novo Friburgo (Colnia Suissa, ao Morro Queimodo)"; Igreja de St. Sebatiao"; "Largo de Pa&#231;o"; "Ilha das Cobras"; "Planta&#231;ao de Caf&eacute;"; "Caminho dos Orgaos"; "Vista de N.S. da Gloria et da Barra do Rio de Janeiro"; "Vista do sacco d'Alfer&#232;s & de St. Cristovao". Each plate is ascribed to a particular artist, with 9 being by Steinmann himself, 2 by Kretschman and one by Victor Barrat. They were all engraved by Frederico Salathe. <i>Borba de Moraes, p. 839; cf. Sabin, 88693.</b></i></u>]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 03 Jul 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Travel Books</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR28201.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR28201.asp</guid>
		<title>Souvenirs de Rio de Janeiro</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[SURTEES,  (William Edward).in 1849-50-51. Part I. (Part II).<br><br>Offprint from the <i>New Monthly Magazine.</b></i></u> 8vo. Contemporary half morocco, marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. 53pp. (London,The author's copy(?) With his ownership signature and bookplate, on the front pastedown along with a pencil note identifying the single page of manuscript notes bound in at the front of the volume. In addition, a cancelled book plate to the rear pastedown identifies the volume as being from the Surtees Library at Taunton Castle, presented by Lady Chapman.<br><br>Surtees "made what appeared to be an extensive circle tour from Washington through the South to New Orleans and then northward by way of the Mississippi and Ohio river to Louisville. Although the evidence is confusing, he seems to have returned by retracing his steps" (Clark). <i>Clark III, 421.</b></i></u>]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 03 Jul 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Travel Books</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR29219.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR29219.asp</guid>
		<title>Recollections of North America,</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[VIANA,  (Francisco Xavier de),; MONTERO (Homero Martinez) ed.2 vols. 8vo. Original printed wrappers. xxvii, 295, (5); (vi), 7-297, (7)pp. Montevideo, Biblioteca Artigas,When it was originally published in 1849 Viana's <i>Diario</b></i></u> was the first available account of Malaspina's circumnavigation of 1789-94; the official narrative not being published until 1885. Viana's account provided additional information on the northwest coast of America (Nootka), Australia (describing Port Jackson barely five years after its settlement), Manila, Acapulco, Monterey, Tierra del Fuego, Islas Malvinas, and Patagonia.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 03 Jul 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Travel Books</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR28997.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR28997.asp</guid>
		<title>Diario de Teniente de Viaje.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[WYLD,  (Mr.)and, of the Correspondence between the Delegates from Canada, New Brunswick, and Nova Scotia, and Her Majesty's Government relative to the Intercolonial Railway from Halifax to Quebec.<br><br>Small folio. Twentieth century calf-backed boards. 7, (1)pp. London,Much interesting information on the growing infrastructure of Canada, and the attempts by the Canadian government to bring the St. Lawrence into direct competition with the port of New York.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 03 Jul 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Travel Books</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR12398.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR12398.asp</guid>
		<title>Copies of the Address from both Branches of the legislature of Canada to Her Majesty relative to Postal Subsidies and the Intercolonial Railway;</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<media:thumbnail url="http://www.maggs.com/n/1531/114100TR14609.jpg" />
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[<img src="/n/1531/114100TR14609.jpg" width="114" height="100" align="left" border="1" hspace="5" />(GUTTENBURG,  (Carl)).or the Anglo-American Revolution...<br><br>Fine engraving, with integral title (in English, French & German), trimmed to plate mark. Image size: 430 by 330mm. (Nuremberg),A fine allegorical print which brings together a host of images to celebrate the success of the American Revolutionaries, who, by the time this print was published in 1788, had been joined in their fight against the English by the French (the Spanish joined in the following year and the Dutch in 1780). <br><br>As the figures of Europe and Asia look on (with Africa in the background and America opposite), Old Father Time projects the image of the <i>Tea-Tax-Tempest</b></i></u> onto drapes at the rear. At the very centre of this scene the French can be found fanning the flames of the fire whilst standing on the head of England's lion which lies vanquished beneath the smoke and flames. To the right, whilst her three lions cower from the flames, England's armies flee, abandoning their standard with the American serpent springing from the tea pot after them. On the opposite side the same serpent can be seen on the standard held by the advancing Americans, as first seen on the American flag designed by Benjamin Franklin for the <i>Pennsylvania Gazette</b></i></u> in 1754 - this was subsequently replaced by a realistic snake wrapped arround a tree or staff of liberty. A similar staff with a cap of liberty above it flies towards the outstretched hand of Miss America who stands at the front of the American army. <br><br>Beneath the print itself two roundels in the centre of the title, "Auto Da F&eacute; / Holland, 1560" and "Wilhelm Tell / Switzerland, 1296" illustrate religious freedom and the struggle for political and individual freedom.<br><br>]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 02 Jul 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Travel Books</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR14609.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR14609.asp</guid>
		<title>The Tea-Tax-Tempest,</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[(TUCKER,  (Maj. John Goulston Price).)on the River Plate, A.D. 1807. <i>(Bound with)</b></i></u><b>The Chronicle of Fife;</b></i></u> being the Diary of John Lamont of Newton, from 1649 to 1672 (Edinburgh, 1810).<br><br>First edition. Engraved plan of Monte Video as frontispiece. 4to. Contemporary half calf, marbled boards, with red morocco labels to spine. 60, 5ads.pp. London,A very scarce account of the second of three expeditions mounted by the British on the River Plate in 1806 & 1807. <br><br>It is interesting to note that although this anonymous account has been attributed to the Assistant Q.M.G. Major John Goulston Price Tucker, Mr. Thomas Auchmuty (a distant cousin of the expedition leader and previous owner of this volume) has noted on the title page that the author was: "John James Brusse Tucker / Lt. Colonel". He has also made various neat notes with regard to the book and his relationship with Sir Samuel Auchmuty: "I was introduced to Sir Samuel Auchmuty at Kirkhams Hotel in Brook St. London by his own cousin in October 1807 on his return from Monte Video... his manners & address are good - but not gracious..."<br><br>With a fine armorial bookplate to the front pastedown: Auchmuty, being "Dum Spiro Spero" (while I breath, I hope), as well as an ownership inscription on the upper margin of the title of <i>The Chronicle of Fife</b></i></u>: "Thomas Auchmuty of Bricktown late of 3rd Regiment of Dragoons and a Major of Brigade to the forces in Ireland with Brigadier General Lord Viscount Lorton". <i>Sabin, 51819. </b></i></u>]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 02 Jul 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Travel Books</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR28995.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR28995.asp</guid>
		<title>A Narrative of the Operations of a Small British Force under the command of Brigadier-General Sir Samuel Auchmuty, employed in the Reduction of Monte Video,</title>
	</item>
</channel>
</rss>