<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<?xml-stylesheet title="XSL_formatting" type="text/xsl" href="http://www.maggs.com/rss/rssxsl.asp" version="1.0"?>
<rss version="2.0">
	<channel> 
		<title>Maggs Rare Books Feed for Natural History</title>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/search.asp?</link> 
		<language>en-gb</language>
		<copyright>2010 maggs</copyright>
		<lastBuildDate>Thu, 02 Sep 2010 19:46:07 GMT</lastBuildDate>
		<pubDate>Thu, 02 Sep 2010 19:46:07 GMT</pubDate>
		<description>Maggs Rare Books Feed for Natural History</description>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Higgins, (Henry H.)Map of Nassau harbour, Bahamas, 18 lithographed plates, some foxing, faint fraying to blank margin of a couple of leaves, dark green cloth, stamped in gilt and black, a bit scuffed but quite sound, Liverpool, 1877]]></description>
			<pubDate>Wed, 18 Aug 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH40010.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH40010.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Notes by a field-naturalist in the Western tropics...on board the RMSY "Argo"]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Darwin, (Charles)Cloth, a trifle dusty with slight rubbing to the extremities, 32pp. of pubs. ads at end, London, John Murray,Freeman 836, the first edition in hard covers, preceeded by a substantial paper in Proc. Linn. Soc.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Fri, 06 Aug 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH26114.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH26114.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[The movements and habits of climbing plants ... second edition, revised.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Johnson, (C.)2 plain plates of detail, frontispiece and 89 plates containing numerous hand-coloured figures, original cloth, gilt, g.e., trifle worn and shaken, bookplate of Oliver Brett (Viscount Esher, book collector), from the collection of David McClintock (1913-2001, botanist), with his bookplate,London, 1894]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 02 Feb 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH30519.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH30519.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[British wild flowers...re-issue to which is now added a supplement...lately discovered flowering plants...ferns, horsetails and club- mosses.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Wade, (Walter)Folding coloured frontispiece after Richardson, this and title a bit soiled and foxed, original boards, uncut, orange printed label on spine soiled and a bit defective, backstrip mostly missing and front cover nearly off, Dublin, Graisbery, 1811The frontispiece seems to be printed in colours (rather than coloured by hand), a most unusual technique at this date and place. Nelson 19.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Fri, 21 Aug 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH42452.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH42452.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Salices or an essay towards a general history of sallows, willows and osiers.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Huxley, (Henrietta)First edition, inscribed by the author to her gandson (Sir) Julian Huxley , in 1909 (the hand is a bit tremulous), ms. explanation added to one poem,original blue leather, gilt, floral endleaves printed in pale blue, bit worn, label missing, privately printed, 1899A rare work, without imprint, but perhaps printed in Eastbourne, where the work was probably bound. We have seen another copy and it was in an identical binding.The last words in the book are a reflection; Life becomes harder as we grow older because we are using up hope . BMC and NSTC have only the commercial edition of 1913, and this is the only edition recorded by Gregorio 738. There is no copy on Copac, though an ambigous entry on RLI|N suggests there may be a manuscript copy at Bodley. OCLC and RLIN record three copies in the US - Duke, SUNY(Binghampton) and Washington State.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Fri, 21 Aug 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH15031.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH15031.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Poems ... with three of Thomas Henry Huxley.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Freud, (S.)First English edition, original green cloth, a good copy in the rare dw (printed in black on green; small piece missing at head of spine with loss of two letters(and the spine sl. faded at this point), some minor fraying of blank margins elsewhere ), London, Hogarth Press, 1933]]></description>
			<pubDate>Fri, 21 Aug 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH38008.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH38008.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[New introductory lectures on psycho-analysis...authorized translation by WJH Sprott.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Greenough, (George Bellas)First edition, pp. vi, 336, bookplate of John Sinkankas, bound by him in recent quarter skiver over brown cloth, a large margined copy with the usual browning and spotting in places, 8vo., London, Longman,"These essays were a challenge to those who saw uniformity and regularity in the strata, the skeptical Greenough quoting exceptions for every such assumption ...This publication, although not well received at the time, was based on wide reading and observation and can be used today as a source book" - DSB.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Thu, 20 Aug 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH43457.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH43457.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[A critical examination of the first principles of geology.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Hampstead Scientific; Society.Coloured frontispiece, 10 plates, 3 folding maps, cloth, little worn, but a good copy, London, Unwin,]]></description>
			<pubDate>Thu, 20 Aug 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH4351.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH4351.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Hampstead Heath, its geology and natural history.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Owen, (Sir Richard)2 extracts in one vol., 3 lithographed plates(2+1), recent half cloth, 1877-78]]></description>
			<pubDate>Thu, 20 Aug 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH40792.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH40792.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[On a new species of Sthenurus; On the relative positions to their constuctors of the chambered shells of Cephalopoda]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Smith, (J.E.)First edition, without vol.4 published in 1828, quite a nice set in contemporary half calf, gilt, bit worn but sound, London, 1824-25Vol. 5 comprises 2 pts. not by Smith at all(1 mosses, etc. by Hooker;2 Fungi by Berkeley) and not always found with the set. They were simultaneously issued as Vol. 2 of Hooker's British flora .]]></description>
			<pubDate>Thu, 20 Aug 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH24057.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH24057.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[The English flora. vol. 1-3(of 4 or 5)]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Petillot, (Loys)Map of Cambodia in blue and black, 14 plates, half calf, bound (with 7 others), for Dr. L. Piton (1909-45; naturalist) lettered as "poissons fossiles et actuals 1", Paris,The others, mostly offprints, include: Arambourg (Camille) Observations sur quelques poissons fossiles de l'ordre de Halecostomes et sur l'origine des Culpeides ; --- Les poissons fossiles du basin sedimentaire du Gabon ; Forbes (S.A.) On the local distribution of certain Illinois fishes , 15 maps, 9 plates (7 coloured), (Urbana, 1906); Pellegrin (J.), Poissons du Victoria-Nyanza , lithographed plate, 1914; Sauvage (E.), Notice sur les poissons tertiaires de l'Auvergne , folding lithographed plate, Toulouse, 1874; --- Bibliotheque des sciences naturelles zoologie les poissons fossiles , lithographed plate (margin sl. trimmed, just shaving text at head), Paris, 1869.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Thu, 20 Aug 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH19206.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH19206.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Une richesse du Cambodge. La peche et les poissons]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Cordeaux, (J.)Frontispiece. Some very light browning and occasional foxing, otherwise very good in the original green cloth, boards very slightly marked, extremities a little rubbed. xii, errata leaf, 232pp. John Van Voorst, London,     This copy with the ownership inscription of (Lord) "Lilford" dated 1873.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Thu, 20 Aug 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH41603.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH41603.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Birds of the Humber District.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Sloane, (H.)Contemporary boards, bit worn, bound with two others, Augsburg,A translation of part of Sloane's Jamaica , not separately published in any other edition. It is dedicated to J. P. Cobres, who from his celebrated natural history library, lent to the translator and editor (Dr. (C.L.) B(ecker)) the copy of Sloane from which he worked.     The 2 other works are J.H. Rahn, Adversaria medico practica , Vol. 1 (all published), pp. (xiv), 408, Zurich, J.C. Fuessli, 1779 (Not in Blake, Wellcome or NUC) and volume 1 only (of 2) of C. L. Mursinna's Abhandlung von den Krankheiten der Schwangern , Berlin, 1784.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Thu, 20 Aug 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH8954.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH8954.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Von den Krankheiten welche er in Jamaika beobachtet und behandelt hat. Us dem Englischen ubersezt, und mit einigen Zusaten begleitet.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Martineau, (Harriet)Second edition, first issue (first 8vo. edition), large folding hand-coloured geological map bound in at rear, 12 steel engraved plates (including frontispiece, and 4 included as advertisements of various hotels), 6 lithographed plates of outlines of mountains (2 of which folding - one with small tear just affecting image), additional engraved title (tiny worm track just affecting this and frontis but unobtrusive and not affecting image), original maroon cloth bound by Alex. Banks Jr of Edinburgh with ticket on rear pastedown, spine faded and headcap just a tad frayed, but still a very good copy, ink ownership inscription "Thomas Hoskins Ambleside Sep. 3rd 1856" to f.f.e.p., small 8vo., Windermere, John Garnett, London, Whittaker and Co.,Bicknell, The picturesque scenery of the Lake District , 155.2a: "This is the 'Pocket edition' of the Complete Guide . Published in the same year as the Demy 4to., with extended and revised text, and therefore, though frequently referred to as the 'first edition', is the true second edition". Bicknell notes of the first edition that the geological map was sold mounted on cloth in separate slipcase at 5s. "The Guide is arranged as a series of excursions and tours ... and then as a circuit of the Lake District. It is full of practical information, such as prices of hotel rooms. It includes a section on passes and mountains, a note on the weather, tables of mountains, passes, lakes and waterfalls, a chapter on botany with tables of plants, a directory of residents with their address, Mr Ruthven's map coloured geologically, and in (this edition) copious advertisements for books, prints, hotels, lodgings, steamer services, etc." (p.175).     Martineau (1802-76) was born in Norwich, only settling in the Lake District in 1845, becoming a friend of the Wordsworths. By this time "she had repudiated her Unitarian faith, and indeed all religious belief" (Oxford Companion to Eng. Lit.) although she still was a person of considerable literary and political note, and continued to write "indefatigably for the rest of her life" ( ibid ). Being a powerful advocate of issues relating to feminism, social reform, the abolition of slavery and economics, she counted among her friends Malthus, Sydney Smith and Milnes, as well as numerous politicans.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Thu, 20 Aug 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH39756.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH39756.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[A complete guide to the English Lakes ... illustrated from drawings by T.L. Aspland and W. Banks, and a map coloured geologically by John Ruthven. To which are added an account of the flowering plants, ferns, and mosses of the district.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Phillips, (John)First edition, hand-coloured map frontispiece, 5 other plates (3 of them hand-coloured - 1 map and 2 section-views), 11 plates of fossils and numerous diagrams to the text, occasional light foxing and browning, original maroon cloth sometime rebacked preserving original spine, 8vo., xxiv, 524pp. + ads. The Clarendon Press, Oxford,]]></description>
			<pubDate>Thu, 20 Aug 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH44447.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH44447.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Geology of Oxford and the Valley of the Thames.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Booth, (Abraham).Second edition, corrected and greatly enlarged. 8vo. xii, 467, (1)pp. Contemporary calf, gilt spine, somewhat scuffed and a bit worn but quite sound, back cover and last few pages somewhat waterstained, and some minor worming, but the text intact and paper strong.     London: Sold by E. and C. Dilly et alESTC records British Library, Nottinghamshire County Library, Regent's Park College (Baptist Union Library, 2 copies), University of Kanasas and Queensland University Australia. Of the first edition, published at Leeds in 1768, ESTC records only the California-Berkeley, Kansas and Pittsburgh copies.     As a Baptist Minister, "theologically he was closer to the hyper-Calvinists than to Andrew Fuller, the leading Particular Baptist theologian of the day, whom he accused of abandoning true Calvinism. The hyper-Calvinists adhered to a theological system that emphasized the sovereignty of God in the work of salvation, yet ignored or denied man's responsibility. He was nevertheless a fervent and loyal supporter of the Baptist Missionary Society, one of the few London ministers to be so. He was active also in believing the gospel contained a complete warrant for the ungodly to believe in Jesus Christ." - ODNB.     Inscription recording the gift of the book from Rev. Mr. Simpson to Ann Eagles 1770 and ms note, perhaps by the recipient "happy Maclesfield to have such a Preacher",]]></description>
			<pubDate>Mon, 06 Jul 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH25849.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH25849.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[The reign of grace, from its rise to its consummation.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[]]></description>
			<pubDate>Fri, 03 Jul 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH44621.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH44621.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Italian Print Album]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Strahan, (Aubrey)First edition, four coloured folding geological maps and sections, lithographed frontispiece and six other lithographed plates (including a folding section and folding map), 181 text-figs., original cloth, gilt crest of the Geological Survey of England and Wales on upper cover and repeated in blind on lower cover, small nick on top-edge of upper board, but a very good, fresh-looking copy, last three leaves of index with paper flaw at fore-edge, not affecting text, large 8vo., Memoirs of the Geological Survey, London, Eyre and Spottiswoode,]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 28 Apr 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH32626.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH32626.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[The geology of the Isle of Purbeck and Weymouth.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Stargardt, (J.A.)First edition, 56pp., boards, spine somewhat worn, Berlin, 1861Reminds one of nothing so much as the Hutton sale at Sothebys, though this is a bookseller's catalogue at fixed prices. Mostly calligraphy, but there are some 120 items of manuscripts and Pergament-Malereien u. Miniaturen aus dem 14 bis 16 Jahrhundert ]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 28 Apr 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH35091.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH35091.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Verzeichniss der werthvollen Bibliothek des Konigl. Hof-Kalligraphen...Ernst Schutze. Manuscripte, Schreibebucher, Ornamentwerke]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Paske, (C.T., Deputy Surgeon-General ); Aflalo (F.)FIrst edition, original black cloth, trifle worn, angling bookplate of J. Salkeld Younghusband, London, 1892]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 28 Apr 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH22436.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH22436.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[The sea and the rod]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Sterland, (W.)First edition, 4 lithographs afer W.J. Sterland (3 hand-coloured), original green cloth, trifle worn and soiled, bookplate removed, London, Reeve,]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 28 Apr 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH28045.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH28045.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[The birds of Sherwood forest]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[(Payne, (J.F., editor))Original printed boards, cloth spine, soiled and rubbed, London, 1896]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 28 Apr 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH25699.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH25699.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[The nomenclature of diseases drawn up by a joint committee appointed by The Royal College of Physicians of London...third edition, being the second revision.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Hornsey, (John)Contemporary tree sheep, bit worn, joints cracked, York, Wilson, 1819Not in NSTC or Freeman in any edition; the bulk of the material is natural history. The BL have recently purchased a 12th edition of 1839, which has the same collation as ours.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 28 Apr 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH25687.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH25687.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[The child's monitor or parental instruction...miscellaneous instructions...quadrupeds...birds...horse...book of nature unfolded...punctuation...fifth edition, carefully corrected]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Cooper, (Samuel)First edition, 9 engraved plates of instruments (bit trimmed, although this is not a small copy), contemporary half calf, joints a bit worn, but sound, bound without the 6pp. ads at the end, London, Phillips, 1807"Cooper was surgeon on the field at Waterloo, and was later appointed to the chair of surgery at University College."- GM 5585, of his other book A dictionary of practical surgery , 1809. Cooper remarked in his preface to the third edition, 1813 that "The two preceding editions consisted of not less, than five thousand copies, exclusively of others, which have been printed in America..."; the 7th edition appeared in 1840.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 28 Apr 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH27336.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH27336.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[The first lines of the practice of surgery; being an elementary work for students.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Stone, (Thomas)First edition, folding typographic table (this with very small tear to upper margin, not affecting text), very slight foxing to title and first 4 and last 4 leaves, some very light browning throughout, original boards, uncut, joints cracked and tail of spine defective, but the whole sound, inscribed by the author to Wm. Danby esq. (but the inscription surrounded and partly overlaid by sl. later pen flourishes), 8vo., Edinburgh,]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 28 Apr 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH21840.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH21840.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[The evidences against the system of phrenology.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Skinner, (T.W.)First edition, 4(on 2) folding coloured plates(sl. tear at fold without loss), minor soiling, original qurter cloth, printed label, bit worn, Madras, 1862OCLC records two copies(Berkeley, Harvard) and a microfiche at Texas.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 28 Apr 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH23758.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH23758.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Description and strength of some of the Indian and Burman timbers]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Brickell, (C.D.); Cutler (D.F.) and Gregory (Mary)Plates. Ownership inscription to the front free endpaper, otherwise very good in the dust-jacket, slightly browned, rubbed at the extremities. xii, 222pp. Academic Press for the Linnean Society of London, London,Linnean Society Symposium Series Number 8.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 28 Apr 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH41544.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH41544.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Petaloid Monocotyledons. Horticultural and Botanical Research.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Kohl, (Franz F.)2 p. in one vol., extracts, 4 plates, text browned, later cloth, sl. cockled, (Vienna), 1884]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 28 Apr 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH40117.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH40117.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Die Gattungen und Arten der Larriden Autorum]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Levyns, (Margaret R.)Portrait, original cloth backed wrappers, Cape Town, privately published,]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 28 Apr 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH36580.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH36580.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[A botanist's memoirs; sixty years in the botany department of the University of Cape Town]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Lambert and Symes, auctioneers.26pp., 4to., illustrated wrappers, rather soiled and used throughout, several cuttings, and a duplicated list of late lots inserted, 15-16 June,]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 28 Apr 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH35224.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH35224.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Executors of the late Mr. Christopher W. Lambert. Horsmonden - Kent. A catalogue of the unique collection of traction engines ... road contractor's machinery ... threshing equipment.]]></title>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
