<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<?xml-stylesheet title="XSL_formatting" type="text/xsl" href="http://www.maggs.com/rss/rssxsl.asp" version="1.0"?>
<rss version="2.0">
	<channel> 
		<title>Maggs Rare Books Feed for Natural History</title>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/search.asp?</link> 
		<language>en-gb</language>
		<copyright>2010 maggs</copyright>
		<lastBuildDate>Tue, 09 Feb 2010 10:19:07 GMT</lastBuildDate>
		<pubDate>Tue, 09 Feb 2010 10:19:07 GMT</pubDate>
		<description>Maggs Rare Books Feed for Natural History</description>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Johnson, (C.)2 plain plates of detail, frontispiece and 89 plates containing numerous hand-coloured figures, original cloth, gilt, g.e., trifle worn and shaken, bookplate of Oliver Brett (Viscount Esher, book collector), from the collection of David McClintock (1913-2001, botanist), with his bookplate,London, 1894]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 02 Feb 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH30519.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH30519.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[British wild flowers...re-issue to which is now added a supplement...lately discovered flowering plants...ferns, horsetails and club- mosses.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Lebreton, (F.)8 folding engraved plates, one plate repaired at the fold without loss, half calf, rebacked, the Mackenzie-HSNY copy (bought in 1923 for $3.50), Paris, chez Prault,There is a 40pp. Catalogue de differentes especes d'arbres et d'arbustes de l'Amerique septentrionale et des isles de l'Amerique and the last plate illustrates methods of transporting the Magosteen and the Breadfruit on ocean voyages. At the end is an imprimatur from the Societe Royale d'Agriculture which gives a concise summary of the text; we have not previously noted them in this capacity. Stafleu 4268 records only the Missouri copy.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 19 Jan 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH15514.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH15514.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Manuel de botanique, a l'usage des amateurs et des voyageur s... moyens de transporter les arbres and les semences; la maniere de former un herbier, &c.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Withering, (W.)4 vol., 34 plates (pl. 31 never pub.), bit spotted, nice fresh copy in original green cloth, a remainder binding of c.1840, spines faded, small tear in one joint, London,]]></description>
			<pubDate>Fri, 21 Aug 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH28030.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH28030.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[A systematic arrangement of British plants ... seventh edition ... corrected and considerably enlarged by William Withering (jun.).]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Wade, (Walter)Folding coloured frontispiece after Richardson, this and title a bit soiled and foxed, original boards, uncut, orange printed label on spine soiled and a bit defective, backstrip mostly missing and front cover nearly off, Dublin, Graisbery, 1811The frontispiece seems to be printed in colours (rather than coloured by hand), a most unusual technique at this date and place. Nelson 19.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Fri, 21 Aug 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH42452.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH42452.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Salices or an essay towards a general history of sallows, willows and osiers.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Huxley, (Henrietta)First edition, inscribed by the author to her gandson (Sir) Julian Huxley , in 1909 (the hand is a bit tremulous), ms. explanation added to one poem,original blue leather, gilt, floral endleaves printed in pale blue, bit worn, label missing, privately printed, 1899A rare work, without imprint, but perhaps printed in Eastbourne, where the work was probably bound. We have seen another copy and it was in an identical binding.The last words in the book are a reflection; Life becomes harder as we grow older because we are using up hope . BMC and NSTC have only the commercial edition of 1913, and this is the only edition recorded by Gregorio 738. There is no copy on Copac, though an ambigous entry on RLI|N suggests there may be a manuscript copy at Bodley. OCLC and RLIN record three copies in the US - Duke, SUNY(Binghampton) and Washington State.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Fri, 21 Aug 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH15031.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH15031.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Poems ... with three of Thomas Henry Huxley.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Freud, (S.)First English edition, original green cloth, a good copy in the rare dw (printed in black on green; small piece missing at head of spine with loss of two letters(and the spine sl. faded at this point), some minor fraying of blank margins elsewhere ), London, Hogarth Press, 1933]]></description>
			<pubDate>Fri, 21 Aug 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH38008.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH38008.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[New introductory lectures on psycho-analysis...authorized translation by WJH Sprott.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Petillot, (Loys)Map of Cambodia in blue and black, 14 plates, half calf, bound (with 7 others), for Dr. L. Piton (1909-45; naturalist) lettered as "poissons fossiles et actuals 1", Paris,The others, mostly offprints, include: Arambourg (Camille) Observations sur quelques poissons fossiles de l'ordre de Halecostomes et sur l'origine des Culpeides ; --- Les poissons fossiles du basin sedimentaire du Gabon ; Forbes (S.A.) On the local distribution of certain Illinois fishes , 15 maps, 9 plates (7 coloured), (Urbana, 1906); Pellegrin (J.), Poissons du Victoria-Nyanza , lithographed plate, 1914; Sauvage (E.), Notice sur les poissons tertiaires de l'Auvergne , folding lithographed plate, Toulouse, 1874; --- Bibliotheque des sciences naturelles zoologie les poissons fossiles , lithographed plate (margin sl. trimmed, just shaving text at head), Paris, 1869.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Thu, 20 Aug 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH19206.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH19206.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Une richesse du Cambodge. La peche et les poissons]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Owen, (Sir Richard)2 extracts in one vol., 3 lithographed plates(2+1), recent half cloth, 1877-78]]></description>
			<pubDate>Thu, 20 Aug 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH40792.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH40792.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[On a new species of Sthenurus; On the relative positions to their constuctors of the chambered shells of Cephalopoda]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Werner, (A.G.)First French edition, 9 folding typographic tables (table IV repaired at fold crease with some very slight loss to text), contemporary calf, the boards worn and sometime furbished, rebacked to style with inner hinges re-inforced, large 12mo., Dijon, L.N. Frantin,The translator had some difficulty in finding suitable mineralogical terms in French, and has provided Werner's original German terminology in a facing translation on the folding tables. German terms are also included throughout the text. There do not seem to be significant textual changes, but Picardet does supply a summary in the form of an extra table. 4 copies only on KVK (including Bib. Nat.); 14 copies on OCLC, duplicating the Bib. Nat. copy, but adding another three copies in France; no copies reported by RLIN.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Thu, 20 Aug 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH41481.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH41481.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Traite des caracteres exterieurs des fossiles, traduit de l'allemand ... par le traduceur de Memoires de Cymie de Scheele (Claudine Poullet Picardet).]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Hampstead Scientific; Society.Coloured frontispiece, 10 plates, 3 folding maps, cloth, little worn, but a good copy, London, Unwin,]]></description>
			<pubDate>Thu, 20 Aug 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH4351.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH4351.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Hampstead Heath, its geology and natural history.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Smith, (J.E.)First edition, without vol.4 published in 1828, quite a nice set in contemporary half calf, gilt, bit worn but sound, London, 1824-25Vol. 5 comprises 2 pts. not by Smith at all(1 mosses, etc. by Hooker;2 Fungi by Berkeley) and not always found with the set. They were simultaneously issued as Vol. 2 of Hooker's British flora .]]></description>
			<pubDate>Thu, 20 Aug 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH24057.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH24057.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[The English flora. vol. 1-3(of 4 or 5)]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Greenough, (George Bellas)First edition, pp. vi, 336, bookplate of John Sinkankas, bound by him in recent quarter skiver over brown cloth, a large margined copy with the usual browning and spotting in places, 8vo., London, Longman,"These essays were a challenge to those who saw uniformity and regularity in the strata, the skeptical Greenough quoting exceptions for every such assumption ...This publication, although not well received at the time, was based on wide reading and observation and can be used today as a source book" - DSB.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Thu, 20 Aug 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH43457.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH43457.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[A critical examination of the first principles of geology.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Cordeaux, (J.)Frontispiece. Some very light browning and occasional foxing, otherwise very good in the original green cloth, boards very slightly marked, extremities a little rubbed. xii, errata leaf, 232pp. John Van Voorst, London,     This copy with the ownership inscription of (Lord) "Lilford" dated 1873.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Thu, 20 Aug 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH41603.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH41603.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Birds of the Humber District.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Murchison, ( Sir Roderick Impey)First edition, folding hand-coloured map in pocket at rear, uncoloured map, 37 lithographed plates of fossils (3 of which folding), some foxing at beginning and end of plates, original green cloth, spine faded, very small splits to head and tail caps, rear inner hinge weak, slight spotting to text block, 4pp. pub's ads at end dated May 1854, 8vo., London, John Murray,]]></description>
			<pubDate>Thu, 20 Aug 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH32306.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH32306.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Siluria. The history of the oldest known rocks]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Martineau, (Harriet)Second edition, first issue (first 8vo. edition), large folding hand-coloured geological map bound in at rear, 12 steel engraved plates (including frontispiece, and 4 included as advertisements of various hotels), 6 lithographed plates of outlines of mountains (2 of which folding - one with small tear just affecting image), additional engraved title (tiny worm track just affecting this and frontis but unobtrusive and not affecting image), original maroon cloth bound by Alex. Banks Jr of Edinburgh with ticket on rear pastedown, spine faded and headcap just a tad frayed, but still a very good copy, ink ownership inscription "Thomas Hoskins Ambleside Sep. 3rd 1856" to f.f.e.p., small 8vo., Windermere, John Garnett, London, Whittaker and Co.,Bicknell, The picturesque scenery of the Lake District , 155.2a: "This is the 'Pocket edition' of the Complete Guide . Published in the same year as the Demy 4to., with extended and revised text, and therefore, though frequently referred to as the 'first edition', is the true second edition". Bicknell notes of the first edition that the geological map was sold mounted on cloth in separate slipcase at 5s. "The Guide is arranged as a series of excursions and tours ... and then as a circuit of the Lake District. It is full of practical information, such as prices of hotel rooms. It includes a section on passes and mountains, a note on the weather, tables of mountains, passes, lakes and waterfalls, a chapter on botany with tables of plants, a directory of residents with their address, Mr Ruthven's map coloured geologically, and in (this edition) copious advertisements for books, prints, hotels, lodgings, steamer services, etc." (p.175).     Martineau (1802-76) was born in Norwich, only settling in the Lake District in 1845, becoming a friend of the Wordsworths. By this time "she had repudiated her Unitarian faith, and indeed all religious belief" (Oxford Companion to Eng. Lit.) although she still was a person of considerable literary and political note, and continued to write "indefatigably for the rest of her life" ( ibid ). Being a powerful advocate of issues relating to feminism, social reform, the abolition of slavery and economics, she counted among her friends Malthus, Sydney Smith and Milnes, as well as numerous politicans.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Thu, 20 Aug 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH39756.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH39756.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[A complete guide to the English Lakes ... illustrated from drawings by T.L. Aspland and W. Banks, and a map coloured geologically by John Ruthven. To which are added an account of the flowering plants, ferns, and mosses of the district.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Sloane, (H.)Contemporary boards, bit worn, bound with two others, Augsburg,A translation of part of Sloane's Jamaica , not separately published in any other edition. It is dedicated to J. P. Cobres, who from his celebrated natural history library, lent to the translator and editor (Dr. (C.L.) B(ecker)) the copy of Sloane from which he worked.     The 2 other works are J.H. Rahn, Adversaria medico practica , Vol. 1 (all published), pp. (xiv), 408, Zurich, J.C. Fuessli, 1779 (Not in Blake, Wellcome or NUC) and volume 1 only (of 2) of C. L. Mursinna's Abhandlung von den Krankheiten der Schwangern , Berlin, 1784.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Thu, 20 Aug 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH8954.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH8954.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Von den Krankheiten welche er in Jamaika beobachtet und behandelt hat. Us dem Englischen ubersezt, und mit einigen Zusaten begleitet.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Lorek, (C.)241 plates with very numerous figures, partly coloured by hand (as is correct), text rather foxed and title patched where name cut from blank portion, half leather, worn, but repaired and furbished, blind stamp of Schloss Gerdauen, East Prussia, the Mackenzie-HSNY copy, Konigsberg, 1848Stafleu 4983;Nissen 1231]]></description>
			<pubDate>Thu, 20 Aug 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH15458.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH15458.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Flora Prussica...Dritte verbesserte und vermehrte Ausgabe.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Phillips, (John)First edition, hand-coloured map frontispiece, 5 other plates (3 of them hand-coloured - 1 map and 2 section-views), 11 plates of fossils and numerous diagrams to the text, occasional light foxing and browning, original maroon cloth sometime rebacked preserving original spine, 8vo., xxiv, 524pp. + ads. The Clarendon Press, Oxford,]]></description>
			<pubDate>Thu, 20 Aug 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH44447.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH44447.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Geology of Oxford and the Valley of the Thames.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Booth, (Abraham).Second edition, corrected and greatly enlarged. 8vo. xii, 467, (1)pp. Contemporary calf, gilt spine, somewhat scuffed and a bit worn but quite sound, back cover and last few pages somewhat waterstained, and some minor worming, but the text intact and paper strong.     London: Sold by E. and C. Dilly et alESTC records British Library, Nottinghamshire County Library, Regent's Park College (Baptist Union Library, 2 copies), University of Kanasas and Queensland University Australia. Of the first edition, published at Leeds in 1768, ESTC records only the California-Berkeley, Kansas and Pittsburgh copies.     As a Baptist Minister, "theologically he was closer to the hyper-Calvinists than to Andrew Fuller, the leading Particular Baptist theologian of the day, whom he accused of abandoning true Calvinism. The hyper-Calvinists adhered to a theological system that emphasized the sovereignty of God in the work of salvation, yet ignored or denied man's responsibility. He was nevertheless a fervent and loyal supporter of the Baptist Missionary Society, one of the few London ministers to be so. He was active also in believing the gospel contained a complete warrant for the ungodly to believe in Jesus Christ." - ODNB.     Inscription recording the gift of the book from Rev. Mr. Simpson to Ann Eagles 1770 and ms note, perhaps by the recipient "happy Maclesfield to have such a Preacher",]]></description>
			<pubDate>Mon, 06 Jul 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH25849.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH25849.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[The reign of grace, from its rise to its consummation.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[]]></description>
			<pubDate>Fri, 03 Jul 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH44621.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH44621.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Italian Print Album]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Bishton, (J.)4to., sl. later half calf, bound with four others in the same series, some leaves at beginning and end quite soiled or foxed (before the set was bound up), head and tail of spine a bit wormed, bookplate of Sir George Douglas, and several signatures of Sir T. Scott Douglas, Brentford, P. Norbury, 1794The others are D. Walker, Hertford , London, Bulmer, 1795; B. Quayle, Isle of Man , engraved map, London, Macrae, 1794; W. James and J. Malcolm, Buckingham , ib ., 1794; J. Bailey and G. Culley, Northumberland , ib ., 1794. These are the preliminary versions of the reports, with wide margins for annotation; but there is none here.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 28 Apr 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH21789.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH21789.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[General view of the agriculture of the county of Salop, with observations on the means of its improvement.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Stone, (Thomas)First edition, folding typographic table (this with very small tear to upper margin, not affecting text), very slight foxing to title and first 4 and last 4 leaves, some very light browning throughout, original boards, uncut, joints cracked and tail of spine defective, but the whole sound, inscribed by the author to Wm. Danby esq. (but the inscription surrounded and partly overlaid by sl. later pen flourishes), 8vo., Edinburgh,]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 28 Apr 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH21840.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH21840.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[The evidences against the system of phrenology.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Sterland, (W.)First edition, 4 lithographs afer W.J. Sterland (3 hand-coloured), original green cloth, trifle worn and soiled, bookplate removed, London, Reeve,]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 28 Apr 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH28045.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH28045.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[The birds of Sherwood forest]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Darwin, (Charles)Cloth, a trifle dusty with slight rubbing to the extremities, 32pp. of pubs. ads at end, London, John Murray,Freeman 836, the first edition in hard covers, preceeded by a substantial paper in Proc. Linn. Soc.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 28 Apr 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH26114.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH26114.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[The movements and habits of climbing plants ... second edition, revised.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Hornsey, (John)Contemporary tree sheep, bit worn, joints cracked, York, Wilson, 1819Not in NSTC or Freeman in any edition; the bulk of the material is natural history. The BL have recently purchased a 12th edition of 1839, which has the same collation as ours.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 28 Apr 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH25687.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH25687.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[The child's monitor or parental instruction...miscellaneous instructions...quadrupeds...birds...horse...book of nature unfolded...punctuation...fifth edition, carefully corrected]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[(Payne, (J.F., editor))Original printed boards, cloth spine, soiled and rubbed, London, 1896]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 28 Apr 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH25699.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH25699.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[The nomenclature of diseases drawn up by a joint committee appointed by The Royal College of Physicians of London...third edition, being the second revision.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Levyns, (Margaret R.)Portrait, original cloth backed wrappers, Cape Town, privately published,]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 28 Apr 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH36580.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH36580.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[A botanist's memoirs; sixty years in the botany department of the University of Cape Town]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Strahan, (Aubrey)First edition, four coloured folding geological maps and sections, lithographed frontispiece and six other lithographed plates (including a folding section and folding map), 181 text-figs., original cloth, gilt crest of the Geological Survey of England and Wales on upper cover and repeated in blind on lower cover, small nick on top-edge of upper board, but a very good, fresh-looking copy, last three leaves of index with paper flaw at fore-edge, not affecting text, large 8vo., Memoirs of the Geological Survey, London, Eyre and Spottiswoode,]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 28 Apr 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH32626.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH32626.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[The geology of the Isle of Purbeck and Weymouth.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Bakewell, (R.)Lithograph frontispiece of the Niagara falls, printed by Hullmandel, 8 lithographed plates, 2 part hand-coloured, blank margin of three plates a bit frayed, without loss (frontis is the worst), original green cloth, bit worn, repaired, cat. dated April 1838 bound in, London, Longman,]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 28 Apr 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH32713.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH32713.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[An introduction to geology ... fifth edition, considerably enlarged from the fourth.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Stargardt, (J.A.)First edition, 56pp., boards, spine somewhat worn, Berlin, 1861Reminds one of nothing so much as the Hutton sale at Sothebys, though this is a bookseller's catalogue at fixed prices. Mostly calligraphy, but there are some 120 items of manuscripts and Pergament-Malereien u. Miniaturen aus dem 14 bis 16 Jahrhundert ]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 28 Apr 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH35091.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH35091.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Verzeichniss der werthvollen Bibliothek des Konigl. Hof-Kalligraphen...Ernst Schutze. Manuscripte, Schreibebucher, Ornamentwerke]]></title>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
