<?xml version="1.0" encoding="US-ASCII"?>
<?xml-stylesheet title="XSL_formatting" type="text/xsl" href="http://www.maggs.com/rss/rss.xsl" version="1.0"?>
<rss version="2.0" xmlns:media="http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/">
<channel> 
	<title>RSS Feed for Modern Books</title>
	<link>http://www.maggs.com/catalog.asp?</link> 
	<lastBuildDate>Fri, 04 Jul 2008 07:13:47 GMT</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en-gb</language>
	<description>RSS Search Feed for RSS Feed for Modern Books</description>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[SUDLEY,  (Paul).Illustrated after drawings. First edition. 8vo., original black cloth. London, Collins.The copy of Ottoline Morrell, inscribed to her by the author, "Lady Ottoline with love from Pauly", and inscribed by Christopher Sykes on the title page, "Illustrated by Christopher Sykes."<br><br>Sykes has additionally added on the rear endpapers a two page key to this celebrated little aristocratic "memoir-a-clef". As Evelyn Waugh noted in the introduction to the 1956 edition of the book "It failed of wide popularity through its air of being a work requiring a key."<br><br>The author, formally known as Arthur Paul John James Charles Gore, succeeded as 7th Earl of Arran only nine days before his death in 1958 at the age of 55.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 01 Jul 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO49247.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO49247.asp</guid>
		<title>William or more loved than Loving.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[(JOYCE,  (James).).; DUJARDIN (Edouard).First edition, number 7 of 20 on grand v&#232;lin francaise with two states of the frontis. portrait by Jacques E(mile) Blanche. 8vo., in the original light buff wrappers lettred in black. An inscribed and signed presentation copy from the author to Phillippe Gille, the author has also corrected the text changing a phrase <i>trois francs</b></i></u> on page 63 to <i>trois cent francs.</b></i></u> Paris, Librairie de la Revue Ind&eacute;pendante.A remarkably nice copy albeit a little dusty. Very rare. <br><br>Philippe Gille was a noted librettist who had, in the 1860s, worked on an operetta with Bizet and Clarissa Harlow in 1871. This is a remarkable association copy for the author and recipient had collaborated but two years earlier on an 1886 edition of 'Revue Wagn&eacute;rienne'. Dujardin was a prominent member of the Wagner cult and of the racist ideology of Houston Stewart Chamberlain, even going so far as to have musical bars and symbols embroidered on his waistcoats. He was instrumental in founding the 'Revue Wagnerienne'.<br><br>In 1934, in the James Joyce Issue of "Contempo", Stuart Gilbert wrote of the monologue int&eacute;rieur that "in this respect, as it happens, Ulysses had a precursor. An entire French novel, M. Edouard Dujardin's Les Lauriers sont coup&eacute;s, was written in the silent monologue form, in the eighties of the past century. M. Dujardin's masterpiece shared the common lot of prodigies born out of their due time. It was remaindered and for nearly four decades .. entombed in almost complete oblivion; then by a miracle the stone was rolled away and it rose to occupy the distinctive place it now holds in French literature." Indeed, when Dujardin inscribed a copy of the book to Joyce, he signed himself "Lazare".]]></description>
		<pubDate>Mon, 30 Jun 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO37009.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO37009.asp</guid>
		<title>Les Lauriers sont coupes.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[COHEN,  (Michael). (Designer).First edition. Approx. 43 x 28 cm, with a photo port. lettered in black on white, with 'De La Soul' in white within red boxes, concert details lettered in black within olive rectangles, a presentation copy, signed by all three members in black felt pen to "Laura"(?) with additional signatures of their alter egos <i>Plug 1, 2 & 3</b></i></u>. Stanford, Stanford Concert Network, A&a Printing and Lithographers,Fine, professionally laid down onto paperboard. Rare, not in <i>O.C.L.C.</b></i></u> or Stanford. The poster is for a concert at Stanford University`s Dinkelspiel Auditorium on October 15th 1994. The trio are credited with founding fathership of <i>alternative hip hop</b></i></u>and emerged into global public consciousness with their seminal album <i>Three Feet High And Rising</b></i></u> declaring 1989 as a new era a <I>D.A.I.S.Y. Age</b></i></u>. Though this hippy declaration was obviously partly ironical and a reaction to the brutality of <i>gangsta rap</b></i></u> it had its foundation in a deeply considered evaluation of the effects of violent imagery on black and other youths and a desire to inject a note of positivity into the rap scene as a whole. An internet discussion suggests that they, like Sun Ra perhaps, looked to the stars for inspiration for their original idea was for <i>Mase to act as PA for <i>Posdnuos "Plug 1"</b></i></u> and <i>Trugouy The Dove Plug2</b></i></u> to transmit messages from Mars. An intelligent band they distinguished between the Reagan government and its policies with, for instance, the anti drug, anti Nancy song <i>Just Say Go</b></i></u>and the deeply personal <i>My Brother Was A Basehead</b></i></u> with its lament: <i>Brother, brother, stupid brother of mine Started getting high at the age of nine</b></i></u>.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Mon, 30 Jun 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO40803.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO40803.asp</guid>
		<title>De La Soul (A Multiply Signed Concert Poster).</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[D`ADELSWAERD-FERSEN,  (Jacques).First edition. 8vo., 66pp., original decorative paper wrappers in the Chinese style, one of 500 on Velin. Paris, Albert Messein.With old signatures, watercolour taped into back, very good condition, rare with 5 only on <i>O.C.L.C.</b></i></u>.<br><br>Fersens, better known for his uranian lifestyle and friendship with Baron Von Gloeden, was a formidable user of drugs and is said to have created a collection of hundreds of opium pipes. This, his last book, is almost entirely devoted to the smoking of opium and is a deeply concentrated series of paens to its use and to the reveries it is said to produce. Whilst serving his country, his addiction came to the attention of the authorities and he was sent to a military hospital in 1914 for a cure and promptly replaced his opium habit with cocaine.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Mon, 30 Jun 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO38326.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO38326.asp</guid>
		<title>Hei Hsiang [Le Parfum Noir].</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[GIBBINGS,  (Robert).Written and illustrated with 57 wood engravings by Robert Gibbings. First edition. 8vo., original red cloth. London, J.M. Dent & Sons.Kirkus 11.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Mon, 30 Jun 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO34830.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO34830.asp</guid>
		<title>Coming Down The Seine.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[HERZKA,  (D.)First edition. Small 8vo., title leaf, p-1., illustrations, p-3., captions, printed Mylar overlay, b&w photo ports., 5pp., blank. Imprint leaf, pp-2-4 text, captions, printed mylar overlay, b&w photo ports., 4pp., blank, 27 b&w plates in the original printed paper wallet with an onlaid Lichtenstein explosion sticker, spiral bound from two edges, original card boards decorated with black Ben-Day dots. New York, Publishing Institute of American Art, n.d.,In very good and complete condition, a bright copy with slight browning. Commercially rare. An exciting and innovative exhibition catalogue design that quite literally showcases (via the medium of shutter like wrappers) the work of Warhol, Wesselmann, Rosenquist, Oldenburg, Lichtenstein and Johns. The commentary cites Jasper Johns as, in effect, the founder of Pop Art thus: "He has the distinction, at the ripe old age of 35, of being the father of one of the most important schools in art today.".]]></description>
		<pubDate>Mon, 30 Jun 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO41399.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO41399.asp</guid>
		<title>Pop Art One.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[MANSON,  (Charles).; WIZINSKI (Sy).First edition. 8vo., profusely illustrated with b&w plates of reproductions of letters from Squeaky Fromme and Manson, a news clipping and a comic strip entitled: "My Lai vs. The Manson Massacre" extracted from "The Legion of Charlies",in the original black cloth with white lettering, in pictorial jacket designed by David C. Stamper adapted from an autoportrait sketch by Manson. Terre Haute, Moonmad Press.Near fine book, bookseller stamp on front endpaper, dustjacket worn and price clipped. Rare. <br><br>An exhaustive and fascinating book that includes the lyrics to many of Manson`s bizarre blues songs including "cease to Exist", "Sick City" and "Garbage Dump". An entry on O.C.L.C. states that Wizinski is a pseudonym for Saul Rosenthal. This may be the same Rosenthal who authored "Sex Over 40" and founded the "Sexual Therapy Clinic" of San Antonio, Texas.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Mon, 30 Jun 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO40864.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO40864.asp</guid>
		<title>Charles Manson. Love Letters To A Secret Disciple. A Psychoanalytical Search.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<media:thumbnail url="http://www.maggs.comhttp://www.maggs.com/i/newpreviews/2245/75100Antiart1.JPG" />
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[<img src="http://www.maggs.com/i/newpreviews/2245/75100Antiart1.JPG" width="75" height="100" align="left" border="1" hspace="5" />MAYBURY,  (John). (Illustrator).Original exhibition poster. 65.5 x 94cm., printed on both sides; a montage portrait of the artist Trojan in five colours and oversized benday dots on a white stock, lettered in white, black and orange, the reverse lettered and illustrated in black on white, one of the 23 unfolded not for sale copies from a total run of around 50. N.p. (London), An Anti-Art Fair, c.In fine condition, sandwich framed between two sheets of glass. Rare. <br><br>A vivid image; the level of colour saturation is astonishing. Trojan is depicted as a demi-mustachioed, one and a half eared aesthete in an oversized jacket. A skull floats directly above his tousled hair. <br><br>The artist, model and designer Trojan, real name Gary Barnes, had died of an accidental heroin overdose, at the age of 21, shortly before this poster was issued. He was the lover of film maker John Maybury, who illustrated this poster, and a close friend/intimate of bisexual clothes designer and exhibitionist Leigh Bowery. Bowery and Trojan shared an East End council flat with a bizarre or perhaps surreal interior. This flat appears in Charles Atlas`s contemporaneous film on dancer Michael Clark called Hail The New Puritan. It is said that Trojan cut off his ear, and lipsticked the stub, to take his personal grooming beyond the pale at his regular appearances at the nightclub Taboo. <br><br>The artists included Wilma Johnson, a young Timothy Prus with "four exhibits", Angus Cook offering "Pet Consciousness" and many others.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Mon, 30 Jun 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO41903.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO41903.asp</guid>
		<title>even to spark out now would be no pain- Trojan. An Anti (Art) Fair.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[SCHWABE,  (Dr. Willmar)Approx 19 x 11 cm, wood box inlaid with metal, blank plaque on lid, lock, hinges, very good condition, late nineteenth century, 43 of 44 phials with corks and numbers on head and stickers on tubes, with the card chart. Leipzig, Homoopathische Central-Apotheke, Dr Willmar Schwabe Leipzig.The Karslruhe pharmacist Dr Willmar Schwabe was one of the founding fathers of homeopathy who created an extraction business that is still thriving producing <i>gingko bilboa</b></i></u> and other fringe cures with international licences throughout the world including Latin America where this box was bought. Commentators have suggested that homeopathy`s popularity was partly due to its packaging; in that a box could be used by the remotest of communities and with no medical fees. The contents of this box offer a tantalising glimpse of a bygone age when test tubes of opium, belladonna, Aconitum, Ipecacuanha etc were innocuous and not subject to legal seizure. An attractive drug antique.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Mon, 30 Jun 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO37514.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO37514.asp</guid>
		<title>Homeopathic box.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[STEVENSON,  (Jack). (Editor).First edition. 4to., 62pp., 136pp., 194pp., in the original photo-illustrated wrappers, #1 one of 500 copies. Cambridge, Massachuset, Living Colour Productions, Jack Stevenson,Near fine. A scarce complete set. <br><br>The first issue features facsimiles of epistles and rants by Charles Manson, the correspondence of William Burroughs, poems and correspondence from Charles Bukowski (with Montfort photos), an interview with 'Screw' editor Al Goldstein and another with John Waters. Issue #2 entitled 'Cult-Films, Killers & Attempted Assassins' includes correspondence in facsimile from Manson Family member and wannabe Presidential killer 'Squeaky' Fromme plus some other Charles Manson and Susan Atkins material. It also features John Waters; Cookie Mueller on the Haight and on drugs, Divine and Mary Woronov. Issue #3 is entitled 'Freaks, Magicians & Movie Stars Issue' has an extensive feature on and interview with Kenneth Anger as well as content on Kuchar, John Waters, Ondine and Hubert Selby Jr.. The wrappers are illustrated with a compelling photograph of Johnny Eck, "King of The Freaks", staring into a crystal ball, complete with top hat and black bow tie.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Mon, 30 Jun 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO41249.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO41249.asp</guid>
		<title>Pandemonium 1-3.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[HEANEY,  (Seamus). contributes toEdited by Peter Dale and William Cookson. First edition. 8vo., original white wrappers. London, Agenda and Editions Charitable Trust. Agenda Volume 27, Number 1.Heaney contributes a 15-page essay ("Learning From Eliot"), a translation from Dante and two poems. The upper cover reproduces a black-and-white drawing of Heaney by Louis Le Brocquy. With publisher's catalogue loosely inserted. A fine copy. Brandes & Durkan C512.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Fri, 27 Jun 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO45125.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO45125.asp</guid>
		<title>Agenda. Seamus Heaney Fiftieth Birthday Issue.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[HEANEY,  (Seamus).First edition. 4to., original green cloth, dust jacket. London, Faber and Faber. The revised text of 'Sweeney Astray', with a new two-page preface by the author. A fine copy in dust jacket. Brandes & Durkan A34h.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Fri, 27 Jun 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO47476.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO47476.asp</guid>
		<title>Sweeney's Flight. Thirty Four black-and-white photographs by Rachel Giese.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[HEANEY,  (Seamus).First edition. 8vo., original black cloth, dust jacket. London, Faber and Faber.A fine copy in dust jacket. Brandes & Durkan A61a.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Fri, 27 Jun 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO43538.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO43538.asp</guid>
		<title>The Redress of Poetry.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[HEANEY,  (Seamus).First edition. 8vo., original chocolate brown cloth, dust jacket. Dublin, The Gallery Press.Limited to 250 copies signed by the author, this copy being additionally inscribed: "To Maeve, with love, Seamus, August 21 1978". A fine copy in dust jacket, slightly browned. Brandes & Durkan A17.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Fri, 27 Jun 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO45496.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO45496.asp</guid>
		<title>After Summer.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[HEANEY,  (Seamus).First edition. 8vo., single green card, folded once. Privately printed for the Heaneys by Peter Fallon. Loughcrew, The Gallery Press.Signed by the author. One of the author's Christmas cards. A fine copy. Brandes & Durkan AA27.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Fri, 27 Jun 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO39610.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO39610.asp</guid>
		<title>Field of Vision. Illustration by Catherine Ann Heaney.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[HEANEY,  (Seamus).First edition. 8vo., single green card, folded once. Privately printed for the Heaneys by Peter Fallon. Loughcrew, The Gallery Press.Signed by the author. One of the author's Christmas cards. A fine copy. Brandes & Durkan AA27.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Fri, 27 Jun 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO42380.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO42380.asp</guid>
		<title>Field of Vision. Illustration by Catherine Ann Heaney.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[HEANEY,  (Seamus).First edition. 8vo., single grey card. Privately published for the author by Peter Fallon. Loughcrew, The Gallery Press.Signed by the author. One of the author's Christmas cards. A fine copy. Brandes & Durkan AA19.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Fri, 27 Jun 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO39608.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO39608.asp</guid>
		<title>Dangerous Pavements.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[HEANEY,  (Seamus).First edition. 8vo., single grey card. Privately published for the author by Peter Fallon. Loughcrew, The Gallery Press.Signed by the author. One of the author's Christmas cards. A fine copy. Brandes & Durkan AA19.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Fri, 27 Jun 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO42386.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO42386.asp</guid>
		<title>Dangerous Pavements.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[HEANEY,  (Seamus).First edition. 8vo., single pictorial card, folded once. Privately printed for the author by Peter Fallon. Loughcrew, The Gallery Press.Inscribed by the author's wife, Marie: "Happy Christmas to Maeve from Marie, Seamus and the children". A Christmas card. Limited to 125 copies. A fine copy. Brandes & Durkan AA54.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Fri, 27 Jun 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO45510.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO45510.asp</guid>
		<title>"Would They Had Stay'd". Macbeth, Act I, Scene iii.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[HEANEY,  (Seamus).First edition. 8vo., single pictorial card, folded once. Privately printed for the author by Peter Fallon. Loughcrew, The Gallery Press.Limited to 125 copies. Signed by the author. One of the author's Christmas cards. A fine copy. Brandes & Durkan AA54.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Fri, 27 Jun 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO39613.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO39613.asp</guid>
		<title>"Would They Had Stay'd". Macbeth, Act I, Scene iii.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[HEANEY,  (Seamus).First edition. 8vo., single pictorial card, folded once. Privately printed for the author by Peter Fallon. Loughcrew, The Gallery Press.Limited to 125 copies. Signed by the author. One of the author's Christmas cards. A fine copy. Brandes & Durkan AA54.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Fri, 27 Jun 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO39672.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO39672.asp</guid>
		<title>"Would They Had Stay'd". Macbeth, Act I, Scene iii.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[HEANEY,  (Seamus).First edition. 8vo., single pictorial card, folded once. Privately printed for the author by Peter Fallon. Loughcrew, The Gallery Press.Limited to 125 copies. Signed by the author. One of the author's Christmas cards. A fine copy. Brandes & Durkan AA54.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Fri, 27 Jun 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO42373.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO42373.asp</guid>
		<title>"Would They Had Stay'd". Macbeth, Act I, Scene iii.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[HEANEY,  (Seamus).First edition. Small 8vo., single grey card folded once. Privately published for the author by Peter Fallon. Loughcrew, The Gallery Press.Inscribed by the author's wife, Marie: "To Maeve, with love at this special time, Marie + Seamus". A Christmas card. A fine copy. Brandes & Durkan AA61.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Fri, 27 Jun 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO45511.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO45511.asp</guid>
		<title>A Light Appeared.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[HEANEY,  (Seaumus).First edition. 8vo., original blue cloth, dust jacket. London, Faber and Faber.Inscribed on the title-page by the author: "Seamus Heaney 2000". A fine copy in dust jacket, faintly rubbed at the head and tail of the spine. Brandes & Durkan A25a.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Fri, 27 Jun 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO47390.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO47390.asp</guid>
		<title>Preoccupations. Selected Prose 1968-1978.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[JONES,  (Marie).First edition. 8vo., original brown cloth, dust jacket. Dublin, New Island Books.Limited to 150 copies signed by the author for customers of Kenny's Bookshop in Galway. A fine copy in dust jacket.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Fri, 27 Jun 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO49239.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO49239.asp</guid>
		<title>A Night in November.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[MAHON,  (Derek).First edition. 8vo., original yellow wrappers, printed in black and hand-sewn with black thread. The Gallery Press, Loughcrew.Limited to 175 copies signed by the author and the illustrator (150 for sale). A fine copy in dust jacket.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Fri, 27 Jun 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO49235.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO49235.asp</guid>
		<title>Homage to Gaia. With Drawings by Hammond Journeaux.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[THOMAS,  (Edward)Second edition. Small 8vo., original red cloth, dust jacket. London, Hutchinson.An excellent copy in dust jacket]]></description>
		<pubDate>Fri, 27 Jun 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO49233.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO49233.asp</guid>
		<title>Richard Jefferies. His Life and Work.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[WATERS,  (John). (with David Byrne).First edition. 8vo., original grey cloth, dust jacket. Dublin, New Island Books.Limited to 150 copies signed by the author for customers of Kenny's Bookshop in Galway. Loosely inserted is a card reproducing a black-and-white drawing by the author entilted <i>"Eh Sam</b></i></u>, signed. A fine copy in dust jacket.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Fri, 27 Jun 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO49240.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO49240.asp</guid>
		<title>Long Black Coat.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[(RESURGENCE YOUTH MOVMENT.)Original samizdat publication. 4to., titlepage illustrated with drawings in a facsimile hand,unpaginated (11pp.), mimeographed on rectos only, stab stapled sheets with the original red paper wrappers, the upper portion is illustrated in a psychedelic expressionistic woodcut style by "Geller". N.p. (New York?), Sagittarius (December),Shabby wrappers, lower portion detached, fading, endemic browning of cheap paper. Very rare no copies on OCLC. A rare, early countercultural ephemeron. <br><br>he upper wrapper is emblazoned with all of the catchwords of the merging militant New Left, mindfuck, cult, Mansonite, psychedelic and occult strands of the US counterculture, including "Kill cops", "777", "666", "Provo" and "LSD". This rendered in the style of a large bonfire with demons and symbols entwined within it. The title is very similar to the 70s militant imagery of sixties groups such as Up Against the Wall and Black Mask and the urge within white middle class extremists to identify themselves with Third World Liberation movements. and Marcuse's Great Revolt. Other groups include Provos, Red Guards, MR13, Anarchists, Drop outs etc. . There are three crude drawings of a Zengakuren, a Nomad biker and a Vietcong. The text reads: <br><br>"Look Out! Here Comes The World Revolution of Youth. No more laws, no more prisons destroy politics! Destroy Religion Destroy the Old World! Teengangs Unite! Guerilla! Guerilla! Build The New Movement of Revolution! Anarchy + Apocalypse + Afraisamerica". <br><br>Inside there are reports from Rebel Worker, john conover (sic), and one by the R.Y.M. entitled "Magic and Revolution" that cites LSD as a catalyst of revolution and a weapon of Guerilla warfare. The entire thing is surely a parody of the Revolutionary Youth Movement, the Maoist faction of the Students for A Democratic Society.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 25 Jun 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO49145.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO49145.asp</guid>
		<title>Resurgence Issue #10.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[O'FLAHERTY,  (Liam).First edition. 16mo., original quarter buckram, shamrock-patterned boards, paper label. London/New York, Faber and Gwynn/Crosby Gaige.Limited to 1190 copies signed by the author. A near fine copy in the scarce unprinted paper dust jacket, slightly worn on spine .]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 25 Jun 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO49210.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO49210.asp</guid>
		<title>The Fairy Goose and Two Other Stories.</title>
	</item>
</channel>
</rss>