<?xml version="1.0" encoding="US-ASCII"?>
<?xml-stylesheet title="XSL_formatting" type="text/xsl" href="http://www.maggs.com/rss/rss.xsl" version="1.0"?>
<rss version="2.0" xmlns:media="http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/">
<channel> 
	<title>RSS Feed for Military Books</title>
	<link>http://www.maggs.com/catalog.asp?</link> 
	<lastBuildDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 15:10:49 GMT</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en-gb</language>
	<description>RSS Search Feed for RSS Feed for Military Books</description>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[BUFTON,  (John)First edition. 4to. Numerous illustrations. Some light browning, short splits to edges of half-title and title page professionally repaired, otherwise very good in contemporary half leather, rebacked with the original spine laid down, corners restored, new endpapers. (xvi), 536pp. Hobart,"This mammoth work covers every detail of the units raised in Tasmania for service in South Africa... A truly remarkable record of Tasmania's contribution to the war, and a formidable source of reference..." (Perkins). This copy with the ownership inscription of E.L. Brownell, whose portrait is at p.273. <i>Hackett p.132; Perkins, p329.</b></i></u>]]></description>
		<pubDate>Fri, 02 May 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI14646.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI14646.asp</guid>
		<title>Tasmanians in the Transvaal War.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Large square 8vo. "South African Air Force - Pilots (sic.) Flying Log Book.", c.50 "spreads" completed in MS. Very good in the original green cloth, just a little rubbed. Loosely inserted are around forty original photographs relating to Pilot Training in South Africa. South Africa,Beginning on March 2nd 1942 this log takes G.E. Henderson through his basic training to qualification, the last item in the book being his "Authority to wear wings" dated 16th October 1942. By this time he had accrued over 227 hours in the air in Tiger Moths and Oxfords, achieving assessments that were solidly "average". An interesting insight into the requirements of pilot training, the log is accompanied by a series of photographs also relating to 24 Air School, Nigel. These include Harvards, Oxfords and Tiger Moths on the ground and in flight; personal photographs in and out of uniform; aerial views of aerodromes; two group portraits including "Wings Group 24 War Course 24 A.S. Nigel" with identifications verso, six excellent images of a passing out parade, an invitation to the Pupil Pilot's Course 43 Wings Dance and a photographic reproduction of the menu for the lunch commemorating the final War Course to pass out from Nigel in 1946, some signatures verso.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Fri, 18 Apr 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI23485.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI23485.asp</guid>
		<title>5 Air School, Witbank and 24 Air School, Nigel, South Africa - Pilot's Log and Associated Ephemera.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[WEED,  (C(harles), L(eander))Pair of photographic <i>cartes de visite</b></i></u>, 4" x 2&#937;". Albumen prints mounted on card, back-prints of the "Star Photograph Gallery - C.L. Weed, 120 Michigan Ave., Detroit, Mich. - Commercial Work a Speciality." Images a little faded, small dog-ear where print has lifted a little on one of the cards, one mount slightly creased, but overall very good. Detroit, n.d.Splendid front and back views of the highly pictorial Mr. Melbournia. The fading of the images means that the exact nature of his tattoos is not entirely clear. However, a three masted ship in full sail is discernible in the back view and the front view shows off his fine set of epaulettes and elaborately designed necklace with portrait "locket". The ship device, together with the subject's pierced ears and the crossed anchors on his webbing belt would suggest that he was a sea-faring man. A scarce and unusual image, the National Library of Australia have a copy of the the front view, but not the rear (PIC/3683).<br><br>The photographer Charles Leander Weed (1824-1903) is best known for his early studies of California, particularly of Yosemite. He later travelled in the Far East, establishing a studio in Hong Kong, however no record of the Star Photograph Gallery, Detroit, has been traced.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Mon, 07 Jan 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI23523.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI23523.asp</guid>
		<title>Fred Melbournia - Australian Tattooed Man.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[(C. 2260). (In continuation of (C.-2252) of March 1879.). Presented... to Parliament... March 1879. Folio. Light browning, otherwise very good in the original blue paper wraps, chipped and detached, ink stamp to the upper panel. (ii), 112pp. HMSO,Accounts of Isandhlwana and Rorke's Drift, casualty rolls.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 13 Nov 2007 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI5437.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI5437.asp</guid>
		<title>Further Correspondence respecting the Affairs of South Africa.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[( C. 2454). (In continuation of (C.-2374.) of July 1879.). Presented... to Parliament... August 1879. Folio. Folding map of Native Territories beyond the Boundaries of Griqualand West for the Itineraries of Lt. Col. Warren. Light browning, otherwise very good in the original blue paper wrappers, a little chipped. viii, 232pp. HMSO,Operations in Zululand, Ulundi and its aftermath.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Fri, 02 Nov 2007 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI5178.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI5178.asp</guid>
		<title>Further Correspondence respecting the Affairs of South Africa.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[(C. 2318). (In continuation of (C.-2316) of May 1879.). Presented... to Parliament... May 1879. Folio. Light browning, otherwise very good in the original blue wraps, chipped and detached. 90pp. HMSO,Native regiments and raids, Eshowe Relief column, the appointment of Wolseley.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Fri, 02 Nov 2007 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI5176.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI5176.asp</guid>
		<title>Further Correspondence respecting the Affairs of South Africa.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[(C. 2482). In continuation of (C. 2454.) of August 1879.). Presented... to Parliament... February 1880. Folio. Large folding map of Zululand, coloured plan of Cetawayo's apartments in the Castle, Cape Town. Light browning, lower panel of wraps and spine missing, upper panel detached, contents split into two sections. 534pp. HMSO,Operations in Zululand, the capture of Cetawayo, operations in Pondoland, Basutoland, etc.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Fri, 02 Nov 2007 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI5179.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI5179.asp</guid>
		<title>Further Correspondence respecting the Affairs of South Africa.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[STANHOPE,  (Philip Henry, 5th Earl)Third Edition. Original red cloth, slightly worn, spine sunned and chipped head and tail. xvi, 341pp. John Murray,]]></description>
		<pubDate>Fri, 02 Nov 2007 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI5010.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI5010.asp</guid>
		<title>Notes of Conversations with the Duke of Wellington. 1831-1851.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[WILLIAMS,  (Lieut. Col.).Comprising the campaigns and Battle-fields of Wellington and his Comrades, the political life of the Duke and his contemporaries, and a details account of England's battles by sea and land, from the commencement of the great French Revolution to the present time, interspersed with anecdotes . . . 2 vols. Frontispieces, numerous engraved plates, coloured maps, title and other engraved vignettes. Folio. Contemporary half calf with marbled boards, slightly worn. xxiv, 344; 408 pp. The London Printing and Publishing Company, London and New York,Not in BMC. Material taken from other published sources, but attractively assembled.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Fri, 02 Nov 2007 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI5159.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI5159.asp</guid>
		<title>The Life and Times of the late Duke of Wellington;</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[CURRIE,  (F. G.).8vo. Original blue decorated cloth, unevenly faded. (24 pp.) Fareham,Presentation inscription by the author on front f.e.p. Currie served with the 79th Highlanders.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 01 Nov 2007 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI4736.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI4736.asp</guid>
		<title>Letters from the Crimea, 1854-56.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[DAVIES,  (Godfrey)Portrait frontispiece and seven other plates. Very good in the original red cloth. x, 154pp. Oxford,]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 01 Nov 2007 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI4899.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI4899.asp</guid>
		<title>Wellington and His Army.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[FRASER,  (Edward).How they faced the Enemy on the Day of Battle and what their story means for us today. Coloured frontispiece, nineteen other plates, three of them coloured. Very light browning and foxing, otherwise very good in the original green pictorial cloth, gilt, slightly rubbed, spine a little sunned. xvi, 456pp. + 12pp. ads.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 01 Nov 2007 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI4981.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI4981.asp</guid>
		<title>The Londons of the British Fleet.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[FRASER,  (Sir William).The Duke - Waterloo - The Ball. 61/75 in the LImited Large Paper Edition. Three plates, some very mild foxing, otherwise very good in the original red cloth, small stain to the top right-hand corner of the front board, chipped paper label to spine, spine sunned, the whole a little worn and bumped. 354pp. John C. Nimmo,]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 01 Nov 2007 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI5003.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI5003.asp</guid>
		<title>Words on Wellington.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[MORRIS,  (Thomas).Through Germany, Holland, and France; including some Details of the Battles of Quatre Bras and Waterloo. 12mo. Third edition. (Bound together with) <b>EMPAYTAZ</b></i></u> (Henry Louis) <b> Some Particulars relating to the Late Emperor Alexander, </b></i></u> previous to his Arrival and during his Stay at Paris, in 1815. Translated from the French of... To which is appended, a brief Note concerning Madame de Krudener. Second Edition, with many Additions. Contemporary half calf, slightly worn, spine gilt in compartments, red and black calf labels. A small advertisement for the book quoting glowing newspaper reviews for the work is mounted on verso of title page. xvi, 224pp., 78pp. London,Morris was a Sergeant with the 73rd Regiment of Foot. The reviews quoted in the ad. mentioned above are, inevitably, uniformly complimentary, "A singularly interesting volume, written with great talent and judgement yet bearing all the marks of being what it professes to be."]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 01 Nov 2007 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI4036.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI4036.asp</guid>
		<title>Recollections of Military Service in 1813, 1814, &amp;amp; 1815, through Germany Holland and France.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[RAWLINSON,  (H. G.).Portrait frontispiece, 15 plates, 15 maps (1 folding). 4to. Original green cloth, gilt lettering on spine and insignia on uppper cover, stripes of regimental colours on spine and upper cover, headcaps slightly bumped. x, 223pp. OUP, London,]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 01 Nov 2007 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI4814.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI4814.asp</guid>
		<title>The History of the 3rd Battalion 7th Rajput Regiment (Duke of Connaught's Own).</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[ROBINS,  (Benjamin)and an Investigation of the Difference in the Resisting Power of Air to Swift and Slow Motions. First edition. Folding plate. 8vo. Plate lacking part of the image. Contemporary quarter calf with marbled boards, slightly rubbed and stained, joints split but still tight, bookplate to front pastedown. lvii, 95 pp.Riling 233. Scarce. This first work by the renowned Engineer-General to the East India Company was reprinted in 1761 as the first volume of his two volume <i>Mathematical Tracts</b></i></u>. Bookplate of ?Adrian Liddell Hart to the front free endpaper.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 01 Nov 2007 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI3938.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI3938.asp</guid>
		<title>New Principles of Gunnery: containing, The Determination of the Force of Gun-Powder,</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[(FOUCH&#201;,  (Joseph))Premier Lettre. Dresde, le Premier Janvier, 1816. Attractively bound in calf-backed marbled boards. 65pp. H. Colburn, London (&amp;) F.A. Brockhaus et C.G. S&#252;lpke,]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 31 Oct 2007 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI2738.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI2738.asp</guid>
		<title>Correspondance du Duc d'Otrante avec le Duc de Wellington.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[CHIANG,  (May-ling Soong).By May-ling Soong Chiang (Madame Chiang Kai-shek). Original blue decorative cloth-covered boards with coloured fabric spine, paper label on upper cover, two corners bumped, affecting the bottom right-hand corner of pages. 382pp. Hankow,A selection from her speeches, letters and writings. A typed presentation letter inside from the China Information Committee, dated September 1938 states that the book was published in Hankow "under very great difficulties. . . . When this very copy was posted a Japanese army was 100 miles away from Hankow. For the first part of its journey to you it will pass over the most bombed railway in the world."]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 31 Oct 2007 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI3393.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI3393.asp</guid>
		<title>War Messages and Other Selections</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[KEMP,  (Lt. Col. W. N. R.).The most senior and oldest Volunteer Cavalry Unit in India. Frontispiece. Small 8vo. Original grey boards, gilt lettering on upper cover, rebacked. xx, 240pp. Thacker's Press &amp; Directories, LRD., Calcutta,Perkins p.528]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 31 Oct 2007 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI3307.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI3307.asp</guid>
		<title>History of the Behar Light Horse,</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[MACKERN,  (H. F.).The experiences of an American journalist in South Africa. Frontispiece and thirty-one other black and white plates. Very good in the original green pictorial cloth, some staining to back cover, spine faded, worn and rubbed. xvi, 256pp. John Murray,]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 31 Oct 2007 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI3064.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI3064.asp</guid>
		<title>Side-Lights on the March.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[MURLAND,  (Lieut. Colonel H. F.).Being a History of the 2nd Battalion, Madras Pioneers (Formerly the IV Madras Pioneers), 1759-1930. 17 maps (some folding) and coloured plans (as called for), others in text. 4to. Original cloth (the original blue faded out completely) rebacked with the original spine laid down, with regimental crest in gilt on upper board, occasional light foxing. viii, 602 pp. Madras,]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 31 Oct 2007 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI3085.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI3085.asp</guid>
		<title>Baillie-Ki-Paltan.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[PEMBROKE,  (Henry Earl of).Designed for the Use of the Army. Small 4to. Fourth edition. Seventeen plates. Some very light foxing not affecting the plates, mild browning, otherwise very good bound in later half maroon calf on marbled boards, rubbed, spine gilt in six compartments, rebacked with the original spine laid down, spine scuffed and cracked at the head, lacking the front free endpaper. (vii), 140pp.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 31 Oct 2007 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI3467.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI3467.asp</guid>
		<title>Military Equitation: Or, A Method of Breaking Horses, and Teaching Soldiers to Ride.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[STEVENS,  (F. T.).First edition. 8vo. Original blue and black decorated cloth, gilt. 386pp. W. Nicholson &amp; Sons, Limited,]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 31 Oct 2007 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI3129.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI3129.asp</guid>
		<title>Complete History of the South African War, in 1899-1900.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[WEBSTER,  (P. C. G.).Coloured frontispiece, one other coloured plate. Mild foxing and browning, presentation inscription to verso of front free endpaper, otherwise very good in the original blue decorated cloth, gilt. vii, 192pp., xlvi. Lichfield,]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 31 Oct 2007 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI3462.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI3462.asp</guid>
		<title>The Records of The Queen's Own Royal Regiment of Staffordshire Yeomanry.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Folio. Seventeen issues, a complete run. Light browning and a few edge splits, but overall a fairly good set. Pretoria, 26th June - 14th July,Hackett p.176; "Newspaper established by Lord Stanley at Pretoria during British occupation. Contents include military government notices, proclamations, advertisements and items of news."]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 30 Oct 2007 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI2658.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI2658.asp</guid>
		<title>Pretoria Friend.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[With a Map. (C. 8274). Presented to both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty. August 1896. Folio. Folding map. Light browning, otherwise very good in the original blue paper wraps, spine chipped, split to lower joint. (iv), 116pp. HMSO,Turbulence in the coastal regions leading up to a squall over the succesion to the Sultanate of Zanzibar. Ownership inscription of Sir William Cecil Bottomley, Assistant Under-Secretary of State in the Colonial Officer, 1927-1938, Senior Crown Agent for the Colonies, 1938-1943.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 30 Oct 2007 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI2253.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI2253.asp</guid>
		<title>Correspondence respecting the recent Rebellion in British East Africa.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[(ABBOT,  (Charles))1807-1816: With a Biographical Memoir and Appendix. (Not Published). Small 8vo. Some light foxing to preliminary and final leaves else very good in contemporary red watered silk, rubbed at the extremties, slightly grubby, rebacked, paper label to spine, a.e.g.. iv, 295pp. Printed by James &amp; Luke G. Hansard &amp; Sons,Uncommon, COPAC records just BL and Manchester, seven copies on OCLC.<br><br>Collection of Abbot's Speeches, probably published for his own distribution. This copy with unsigned presentation inscriptions to "The Most Honble. The Marquis of Anglesey, K.G.C.B." on the front free endpaper and first blank.<br><br>The subject matter is arranged chronologically by Battle - Copenhagen to Waterloo - with pp. 1-110 being the speeches and votes of thanks to various Commanders together with their replies; the second half reprints extracts from the London <i>Gazettes Extraordinary</b></i></u> on the Battles.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 30 Oct 2007 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI2236.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI2236.asp</guid>
		<title>Speeches of The Right Hon. Charles Abbot (Lord Colchester,) in Communicating Thanks of the House of Commons to Military Commanders</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[(RICE,  (Colonel Samuel)); MOCKLER-FERRYMAN (Lieut.-Col. A.F.)Compiled from the Correspondence of Colonel Samuel Rice, C.B.,K.H., 51st Light Infantry, and from other sources. 8vo. Original red cloth, gilt, spine slightly faded. xv, 326pp. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London,Sandler 2854.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 30 Oct 2007 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI2239.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI2239.asp</guid>
		<title>The Life of A Regimental Officer During the Great War, 1793-1815.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[CHATTERTON,  (E. Keble).Coloured frontispiece and three other similar plates, over 100 half-tone plates. 7 folding plans in rear pocket. 4to. Fine original blue cloth, gilt, in slightly soiled and chipped dust-wrapper. This copy 282 of a limited edition of 1,000. 95 pp. London,]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 30 Oct 2007 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI2294.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI2294.asp</guid>
		<title>Sailing Models Ancient and Modern.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[FIRTH,  (J. B.).Plates and map. 8vo. Original boards, slightly worn, publisher's presentation inscription and 2 ink stamps on paste-down and front f.e.p. 131 pp. Dover,]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 30 Oct 2007 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI1548.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI1548.asp</guid>
		<title>Dover and The Great War.</title>
	</item>
</channel>
</rss>