<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<?xml-stylesheet title="XSL_formatting" type="text/xsl" href="http://www.maggs.com/rss/rssxsl.asp" version="1.0"?>
<rss version="2.0">
	<channel> 
		<title>Maggs Rare Books Feed for Maggs Bros Rare Books</title>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/search.asp?</link> 
		<language>en-gb</language>
		<copyright>2010 maggs</copyright>
		<lastBuildDate>Thu, 02 Sep 2010 19:47:24 GMT</lastBuildDate>
		<pubDate>Thu, 02 Sep 2010 19:47:24 GMT</pubDate>
		<description>Maggs Rare Books Feed for Maggs Bros Rare Books</description>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[(CATROU, (Francois), SJ) Engraved frontispiece and 15 (unsigned) plates, title-page in red and black.     Sm. 8vo. (4)ff. 280pp. Contemporary calf, gilt and panelled back (rebacked with spine laid down).This history of the Anabaptists first appeared in 1695 and went through several editions at the beginning of the 18th century. In the introduction, Catrou writes how the sect had survived until present times under different names including the Mennonites; the book is clearly hostile and considers that the most damaging of their errors are those which attack society and want to do away with laws, to bring about a golden age where all things are owned in common. Barbier considered that the work was really a translation of Lambert Hortensius' Tumultus Anabaptistarum.     Duplicate stamp of the Advocates Library. Some light staining.    Barbier II, 740. ]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 31 Aug 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Continental Books, Illuminations and Manuscripts</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CO13200.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CO13200.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Histoire des anabaptistes contenant leur doctrine, les diverses opinions qui les divisent en plusieurs sectes, les troubles qu'ils ont causez. Amsterdam, Jacques Desbordes,]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[TOLSTOY, (Leo N.).First edition in English, 8vo., original brown cloth lettered and ruled in gilt, gilt arms of the Romanovs on front cover, leaf patterned endpapers, New York, Thomas Y. Crowell.The first American edition, and the first in English. A hint of wear to the head and tale of spine, but otherwise an excellent copy, with the 4 pages adverts. Issued in blue, green, and brown cloth, no priority established.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 31 Aug 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO50136.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO50136.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Anna Karenina. In eight parts.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[HUGHES, (Ted).First edition. oblong 8vo., original purple sewn wrappers. London, Lexham Press.From the library of Richard Murphy. Inscribed by the author: "To Richard - 3 bones of the dinosaurs, from Ted, June 6th 1971". One of 75 copies for the author's use, from a total edition of 150. A fine copy.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 31 Aug 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO200181.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO200181.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Shakespeare's Poem.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[COX, (Morris).First edition. Slim 8vo., original buff card wrappers. London, Gogmagog Press.Limited to 80 copies. Loosely inserted is a publisher's complimernts slip signed by Morris Cox. A near fine copy.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 31 Aug 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO45439.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO45439.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Crash! An Experiment in Blockmaking and Printing.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[COX, (Morris).First editions. Four volumes, each with 3 colour-printed reverse/direct offset prints impressed in relief by Cox, joined together in a continuous panorama and printed over 9 double-sheets. Each one of 100 copies signed by Cox (nos. 43, 16, 35 and 67 respectively). Titles printed in colours, colophons printed in colours with press device. Original paper covered boards each printed iwth a unique colour monotype by Cox with printed textile spine labels. London, Gogmagog Press. 1965-A near fine set.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 31 Aug 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO45053.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO45053.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[The Seasons: comprising An Impression of Winter, Spring, Summer, Autumn.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[DURAND, (Guillaume) Title in red and black with Huguetan's large crible device, woodcut initials throughout.     4to. (3), clxxxviii ff. (1)f. 19th century calf-backed boards (labels missing, rubbed).A fine early 16th century Lyons edition of the celebrated French canonist Durand's important liturgical treatise on the origin and symbolic sense of Christian ritual, written in Italy c. 1286. It was one earliest books to be printed with the first edition by Fust and Schoeffer published in 1459 with subsequent editions appearing well into the 19th century. "Its eight books contain a detailed account of the laws, ceremonies, customs, and mystical interpretation of the Roman Rite. Book I treats of the church, altar, pictures, bells, churchyards, etc.; II of the ministers; III of vestments; IV of the Mass; V of the canonical hours; VI of the Proprium Temporis ; VII of the Proprium Sanctorum ; and VIII of the astronomical calendar, manner of finding Easter, Epacts, etc. Durand's Rationale is the most complete medieval treatise of its kind; it is still the standard authority for the ritual of the 13th century and for the symbolism of rites and vestments" Catholic Encyclopaedia .    Provenance: Inscribed inside front cover "Montagu Webster, June 18th 1852".    Adams D1159. BMSTC (French), p. 147.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 31 Aug 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Continental Books, Illuminations and Manuscripts</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CO18010.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CO18010.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Rationale divinorum officiorum. Lyon, venundantur Lugduni ab Jacobo Huguetan (impressum per Joacobum Sacon, April]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[(VINCENTIUS, (Petrus))4to. (12)ff. Bound in later vellum wrappers.Rare eye-witness account of the events of July 1553 when, following the death of Edward VI, John Dudley, Duke of Northumberland, attempted to place his daughter-in-law Lady Jane Grey on the English throne. The account accuses Dudley, who was de facto regent, of causing or accelerating Edward's death by poison or the dagger, and describes him as "gaping like a crow for carrion" after the king's demise. It also makes clear the lack of public support in London and the country for Lady Jane Grey as monarch, as well as describing the wavering loyalties of the privy counsellors bullied by the primus inter pares Dudley, and the scenes of jubilation when Mary was proclaimed rightful Queen on 19 July. The author ends his tract with details of Mary's magnificent entry into London on 3 August, which was full of regal pomp and ceremony, and notes that, "It is highly worthy of the consideration of all good men that this wonderful vicissitude of the greatest revolutions was experienced in the kingdom of Britain within the space of a month without slaughter or bloodshed, excepting the murder of King Edward, owing to the singular beneficence of God".    Authorship has been ascribed to the Lutheran pedagogue Petrus Vincentius (Peter Vietz, 1519-81), who was in England at the time as a member of the Hansa delegation. His authorship shows the international interest in the succession question. Germany was particularly interested as Mary was Charles V's cousin and, although Northumberland's government was protestant, this legitimacy of succession was the main concern. Further factors included Northumberland's pro-French policy and the possible restriction of German trade.    The account was first published in Wittenberg in a Latin and a German edition in 1553 with this sole Leipzig edition appearing in the following year. According to VD16 no further editions were published and all are very rare. OCLC records only one copy of our edition in U.S. libraries and n]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 31 Aug 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Continental Books, Illuminations and Manuscripts</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CO19925.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CO19925.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Von kleglichem vnzeitigem Tod Eduardi des Sechsten, Konigs zu Engelland etc. Warhafftiger grundlicher Bericht vnd erzelung der dinge vnd veranderung(n), so sich in dem loblichen Konigreich Engelland,... (more)]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[HUGHES, (Ted).First edition. 8vo., original black cloth, dust jacket illustrated by Leonard Baskin. London, Faber and Faber.From the library of Richard Murphy, signed by him on the front free endpaper. An excellent copy in dust jacket, rubbed and browned on the spine.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 31 Aug 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO200180.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO200180.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Crow. From the Life and Songs of the Crow.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[HUGHES, (Ted).First edition. 8vo., wrappers issue. London, Faber and Faber.From the library of Richard Murphy. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Richard, after a little stagger and only the occasional lurch thereafter - a scatter of rhymes, iambs, and stanzas reached the first trench. with love, Ted, 10th October 1992", and inscribed: "Cheapest of cheap paper used by Faber for the best poetry of our time. I reviewed this book for the New York Review of Books in 1981/2. Richard Murphy, Knysna - 16 October 2007", with some underlining and the odd notation by R.M. in the text. Pages browning, otherwise a very good copy.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 31 Aug 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO200191.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO200191.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Rain-Charm for the Duchy and Other Laureate Poems.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[(GRAHAM, (Maria) ed).First edition. Folding aquatint frontispiece, folding map, plan, and 12 plates (11 aquatint). 4to. Contemporary-style half morocco, gilt, marbled boards. x, (2), 260pp. London,The cousin and heir to the poet Lord Byron, Captain George Anson Byron commanded the expedition which returned the remains of King Kamehameha II and his Queen to Hawaii, both of whom had died of measles during a state visit to England. The folding map shows the route of the H.M.S. Blonde, whilst the handsome engraved plates depict native Sandwich islanders and views on the islands. "Much interesting information is given on Hawaii and its natural history and inhabitants, but the work spoke ill of the American missionaries" (Hill). One of the rarer nineteenth-century Pacific voyages.    An interesting association copy, with the following presentation inscription on the front free endpaper: "Andrew Carrick Bloxam / February 27 1915 / from his Father." Andrew Carrick Bloxam was the only son of Andrew Roby Bloxam, in turn eldest child of (Rev.) Andrew Bloxam who had served as naturalist on board H.M.S. Blonde. Born in 1839 Andrew Roby Bloxam married as his second wife Isabelle May Martin in 1905 having emigrated to New Zealand some years earlier. Hill, p309-310; Sabin, 100846, Abbey (Travel), 597; Forbes (Hawaiian Nat. Bib.), 630. ]]></description>
			<pubDate>Thu, 26 Aug 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Travel Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR27247.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR27247.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Voyage of H.M.S. Blonde to the Sandwich Islands in the Years 1824-1825.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[CAMPBELL, (William).Being an Exposition of the Land Regulations, and of the Claims and Grievances of the Crown Tenants... Together with a Few Hints Upon Emigration and the Gold Fields.    First edition. 8vo. Original green blind-stamped cloth, spine faded, with half title. xvi, 3-61, 190, (2)pp. Glasgow,Presentation copy inscribed "With the author's compts." on the upper margin of the title page, the first part of the inscription having been erased. Ferguson, 7918. ]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 24 Aug 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Travel Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR2881.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR2881.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[The Crown Lands of Australia:]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[ACKERLEY, (J.R.).Second impression. 8vo., original plum cloth, dust jacket. London, Bodley Head.From the library of Richard Murphy. Inscribed by RM: "Joe talked a lot about his difficulty in publishing this book in case of a libel action by 'the boy'. When he came to stay with Patricia and me at Lake Park in 1956 he let us read the book in typescript. Richard Murphy, 16 Oct 2007. Knysna, Western Cape". Earlier signature of RM on front pastedown. A near fine copy in dust jacket.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Mon, 23 Aug 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO200001.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO200001.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[We Think the World of You.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Higgins, (Henry H.)Map of Nassau harbour, Bahamas, 18 lithographed plates, some foxing, faint fraying to blank margin of a couple of leaves, dark green cloth, stamped in gilt and black, a bit scuffed but quite sound, Liverpool, 1877]]></description>
			<pubDate>Wed, 18 Aug 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Natural History and Science Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH40010.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/NH40010.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Notes by a field-naturalist in the Western tropics...on board the RMSY "Argo"]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[WHITE, (John Claude).First edition. 53 collotype plates, including 1 large folding panorama, each with a descriptive letterpress. Oblong 4to. Original cloth, slightly rubbed back board, but overall a very good copy. Unpaginated. Calcutta, Johnston and Hoffmann, (n.d.)John Claude White spent over twenty years as a political officer in the Himalayas. Arguably the hight point of this career came in 1903 when he was asked to join the Tibet Frontier Commission under the command of Francis Younghusband. They were accompanied by Captain Frederick O'Connor, who acted as interpreter, and an escort of two hundred Indian troops under the command of Brigadier-General J.R.L. Macdonald. The British officers' secret and potentially sensitive mission was to negotiate in favour of British interests in Asia.    White's famous photographs of Tibet and Lhasa were the first such record published. A 1905 promotional catalogue from Johnston and Hoffmann tells us that the pictures were first issued in two formats: individually, or in albums of half-tone or carbon prints. The company later issued the pictures in a two-volume set of albums, dated 1907-8, with letterpress descriptions by C.B. Bayley. However, this publication was withdrawn almost immediately for fear that it gave away too many British secrets to the Chinese; only six copies appear extant. Shortly after, the company issued the smaller, single-volume edition offered here, but it appears that this too was removed from circulation, hence its rarity. Very rare. Not in BL. Only one copy in OCLC. ]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 17 Aug 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Travel Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR29321.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR29321.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Tibet and Lhasa.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[KIPLING, (Rudyard).First edition. 8vo., original blue pictorial wrappers. London, Macmillan.A near fine copy housed in a cloth-backed folding case (with the bookplate of Oliver Brett).]]></description>
			<pubDate>Thu, 12 Aug 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO50517.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO50517.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[A Fleet in Being. Notes of Two Trips with the Channel Squadron.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[BATES, (H.E.).Designed by Robert Gibbings, Woodcuts by Agnes Miller Parker. Large 8vo., quarter dark green morocco over patterned cloth boards, t.e.g. London, The Golden Cockerel Press.Number 217 of 300 copies signed by the author. Edges slightly browned, otherwise a near fine copy.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Thu, 12 Aug 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO51460.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO51460.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[The House with the Apricots.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[(TENNYSON, (Alfred and Charles)).First Edition. 8vo. xii, 228pp. Early 20th-century blue morocco by Riviere and Son, the covers ruled in gilt, spine elaborately gilt, marbled endleaves, gilt edges.    London: for W. Simpkin and R. Marshall, and J. and J. Jackson, Louth. (Colophon: Louth: by J. and J. Jackson).With the advertisement leaf after the title noting that "the following Poems were written from the ages of fifteen to eighteen, not conjointly, but individually, ..." dated March, 1827. A third anonymous Tennyson brother, Frederick, also contributed four poems.    Very light, even, browning, probably washed; a very handsome copy. Pencil inscription on the flyleaf "and given to me by M.K.P(earson) June 8 1954".]]></description>
			<pubDate>Thu, 12 Aug 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Early British Books and Manuscripts</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/EA14331.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/EA14331.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Poems, by two brothers.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[BATES, (H.E.).First edition. 4to., original green buckram, lettered in gilt. London, privately printed, published by E.Lahr.Number 1 of 50 numbered copies, signed by the author, with a leaf of the original manuscript bound in. Inscribed by the author around the limitation statement: "E.Welch, with kind regards, H.E.Bates". The manscript page is the page one and contains several differences from the published text. Eads A13. Spine slightly faded, otherwise a near fine copy.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Thu, 12 Aug 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO51454.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO51454.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Mrs. Esmond's Life.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[(LAWRENCE, (T.E.).); RIDING (Laura).Limited editions, of 200 copies each, signed by the author. Small folio, original bindings of printed boards after designs by Len Lye, the first two with cloth spines, the third with a leather spine. Uncut. the first two published and printed in Majorca by the Seizin Press, 1930 and 1931, the third published in Paris by the Hours Press in 1930.T.E. Lawrence's copies, each with the posthumous "Clouds Hill" ex-libris (the legitimate one, not the faked later state). The Hours Press book is un-numbered, Laura and Francesca is marked "Out of Series", and though Gently has the comic number "338171" in Riding's hand, referring to Lawrence's service number. The inventory of Lawrence's library in Lawrence by his Friends lists these books, without mentioning the joke colophon, but also referring to a letter - not now present - inserted in the book.    Lawrence was very unsympathetic to Riding, believing that she was likely to damage Robert Graves' poetry. Jeremy Wilson, in his authoritative life of Lawrence, suggests that a component of this was Lawrence's hostility to sexual relations in general: Graves certainly held a polar view on this particular point. Lawrence did, a couple of years later, contribute a section (on a fanciful auto-gyro) to Graves and Riding's unsuccesful thriller No Decency Left .]]></description>
			<pubDate>Thu, 12 Aug 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO52753.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO52753.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Though Gently. Laura and Francisca. Twenty Poems Less.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[BEERBOHM, (Max).First edition, small square 8vo., original printed wrappers. London, John Lane, The Bodley Head.Covers browned and nicked, othwerwise a very good copy. Housed in a green cloth folding case.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Thu, 12 Aug 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO50902.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO50902.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[The Happy Hypocrite.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[MAISONFORT, (Louis Dubois-Descours, marquis de)2 vols. 8vo. Contemporary tree sheep, flat spines with red and green labels.First edition. A fascinating account of the political state of France and the rest of Europe in 1796, following the momentous events of the previous year. Maisonfort (1763-1827) was a soldier, biographer and political writer who left France after the Revolution and continued to support the Bourbon cause in missions throughout Europe. He returned to France in 1800 and was arrested but later escaped from the island of Elbe. He entered Paris with Louis XVIII in 1814 and served the restoration government until his death. While an emigre he had set up a press with Pierre Fauche at Brunswick which published this and a number of his other works.    Barbier II, 302. Not in Cioranescu.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Wed, 11 Aug 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Continental Books, Illuminations and Manuscripts</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CO12231.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CO12231.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[De l'etat reel de la France a la fin de l'annee 1795 et de la situation politique des puissances de l'Europe a la meme epoque. Hamburg, chez Pierre Francois Fauche,]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[TROCCHI, (Alexander)First edition. Foolscap, sheet printed on one side, mimeographed. London, project sigma.Small creases and slight browning, rare.    This includes Cedric Price, Anthony Burgess, Burroughs, Creeley, Laing, Nuttall, Tim Leary, Ginsberg, Trocchi, Joan Littlewood, John Latham, Mailer and Michael Hollingshead.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Wed, 11 Aug 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL106008.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL106008.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Project-Sigma Public Relations. Selective List of Individual Participants.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[SPANISH FORGERA nobly dressed couple dance on a grassy path in front of a castle to the accompaniment of a minstrel playing a fife and drum; background of a rose garden bordered by the castle walls, trees and a clear blue sky.>    Size of miniature: 238 x 200mm.The so-called Spanish was one of the most skilful and successful of all forgers. He was active in Paris c. 1890-1910 and was probably French, but was given the name of the Spanish Forger, because one of the first works to be exposed had been attributed to Maestro Jorge Ingles who was active in Spain in the mid-15th century. The Forger was very prolific and over 200 works were catalogued by William Voelkle in his study of the artist, while over 100 more have come to light since the publication of the work in 1978.    A little rubbed around edges (perhaps deliberate). Verso blank, apart from red ruling.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Wed, 11 Aug 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Continental Books, Illuminations and Manuscripts</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CO19307.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CO19307.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Illuminated miniature of a couple dancing with a minstrel playing a fife and drum. Paris, c.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[(LANSIUS, (Thomas)) Engraved frontispiece, with a portrait of the Duke of Wurttemberg and emblems of war and peace and a representation of a printer, by Lucas Kilian.     4to. (8)ff. 744pp. (2)ff. (last leaf blank). 19th century cloth.The rare first edition of this unusual collection of speeches, written by protestant princes and scholars, under the direction of Friedrich Achilles, Duke of Wurttemberg, and dedicated to Emperor Matthias I.    The speeches are generally arranged in pairs, which put the case for and against the merits and faults of individual countries (Germany, Italy, Spain, France, Britain, Hungary and Poland). The speech which favours Spain has a long and enthusiastic passage about the discovery of America (pp. 203-5) while the speech of Laurentius von Wensin on behalf of Italy praises Christopher Columbus and Amerigo Vespucci. Elsewhere there is mention of the conquests of the Spanish in the West Indies.    The views put forward are often forthright (e.g. the speech which opposes England begins by quoting Ausonius' view that there is no good Briton), and the work was placed on the Papal index in 1615 although several editions did appear later in the 17th century, but this explains the rarity of the first edition.    A little foxed.    VD17-1:00951N. BLSTC L142. Faber du Faur, German Baroque Literature, no. 162. ADB XVII, 700. OCLC (U.S.A.: University of Michigan and Brigham Young only).]]></description>
			<pubDate>Wed, 11 Aug 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Continental Books, Illuminations and Manuscripts</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CO17589.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CO17589.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Fr. Achillis Ducis Wurtemberg consultatio de principatu inter provincias Europae; habitae Tubingae in illustri collegio. Tubingen,]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[AESCHINES, and DEMOSTHENES Printer's device on title-page, Greek and Latin text on facing pages.     Sm. 8vo. (170 x 100mm.). (6)ff. 464pp. (1)f. blank. Contemporary blind-tooled pigskin over bevelled wooden boards, historiated outer roll with half-length portraits of biblical figures, clasps and catches intact, r.e.A finely preserved Greek and Latin edition of the rival speeches Against Ctesiphon and On the Crown of Aeschines and Demosthenes, translated and edited by the great French scholar Denys Lambin (1520-1572), and found in a delightful contemporary binding.    VD16 A401. Schweiger I, p. 5. BMSTC (German), p. 6. Adams A258.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Wed, 11 Aug 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Continental Books, Illuminations and Manuscripts</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CO19916.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CO19916.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Orationes Aeschines et Demosthenis in Ctesiphontem et de corona seu pro Ctesiphonte. Cum interpretatione Dionysii Lambini. Ingolstadt, ex officina typographica Davidis Sartorii,]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[CARRANZA, (Bartolome), Abp. of Toledo Woodcut headpiece and initial, each page ruled in red ink.     16mo. (125 x 75mm). (16), 526, (2) (blank) ff. Contemporary vellum, single gilt fillet, central oval gilt arabesque stamp on covers and gilt arabesque corner-pieces, flat spine divided into compartments by decorative gilt roll, small flower tool in the centre of each compartment, title lettered in ink in the first, overlapping edges, fragment of 14th? century ms. used as binder's waste, g.e.A finely bound pocket edition of Carranza's important summary of the Church Councils from St. Peter's pontificate to that of Julius III, first published in Venice, 1546. The Dominican theologian Carranza (1503-76) was sent to the Council of Trent in 1545 by Emperor Charles V, along with his fellow Dominican Dominicus de Soto, as imperial theologians. He took an active part in the deliberations and returned to Trent when the Council was re-opened by Julius III in 1551. Carranza was sent to England in 1554 by Philip of Spain to help his betrothed, Queen Mary, bring the country back to the Catholic faith. He cooperated greatly with Cardinal Pole, even made an inspection of the University of Oxford, and stayed until 1557. On his return to Spain he was made Archbishop of Toledo and, therefore, primate of Spain, but he soon came under the scrutiny of the Inquisition whose laborious investigations lasted until 1576, when he was cleared of heresy but he died in the same year.    This edition not in BMSTC (French) or Adams. OCLC (USA: Folger only).]]></description>
			<pubDate>Wed, 11 Aug 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Continental Books, Illuminations and Manuscripts</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CO19475.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CO19475.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Summa conciliorum et pontificum a Petro usque ad Iulium terium . . . cui accessit Concilii Tridentini tandem sub S.D.N. Pio IIII. Pontifice Maximo. Paris, apud Iacobum du Puys,]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[PANIGAROLA, (Francesco), bp. of Asti Printer's device on title-page, ornamental woodcut initials.     8vo. (165 x 110). (24)ff. "684" (i.e. 704)pp. Contemporary decorative limp vellum binding, very large decorative ornament in centre of sides, decorative corner-pieces, 2-line gilt fillet, name of author written across spine (two tiny pieces of vellum missing from front cover, slight wear to tope edge of lower cover).A very finely bound copy of this popular devotional commentary on the passion by the preacher and controversialist Panigarola (1548-94), dedicated to Lucretia d'Este, duchess of Urbino. First published in 1587 in Naples.    An excellent copy in a very attractive gilt ornamental binding.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Wed, 11 Aug 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Continental Books, Illuminations and Manuscripts</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CO18261.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CO18261.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Cento ragionamenti sopra la passione di N. Signore. Venice, Pietro Dusinelli,]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[TROCCHI, (Alexander)First edition? Foolscap, one mimeographed sheet printed on one side. London, project sigma.In near fine condition. Rare.    A prospectus and reply form that, among other more esoteric subjects, stresses the collectability of Sigma as 'futiques' i.e. antiques of the future. ]]></description>
			<pubDate>Wed, 11 Aug 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL103804.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL103804.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[The Sigma Folio is an entirely new dimension...]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[FIELD, (Marcus)First edition? Foolscap, 1l., creme coloured paper printed on one side. London: Sigma Project.Slightly creased on corners, rare.    A marketing letter for subscriptions to the 'sigma portfolio'.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Wed, 11 Aug 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL103815.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL103815.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[A Tactical Experiment in Metacategorical Interaction.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[TROCCHI, (Alexander)Second impression. Foolscap, 8pp., stapled, mimeographed on both sides. London, Project Sigma, Sigma Number 5.A trifle browned. ]]></description>
			<pubDate>Wed, 11 Aug 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL103833.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL103833.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Information Service Existential Consultants.]]></title>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
