<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<?xml-stylesheet title="XSL_formatting" type="text/xsl" href="http://www.maggs.com/rss/rssxsl.asp" version="1.0"?>
<rss version="2.0">
<channel> 
	<title>RSS Feed for Alan Clodd Library</title>
	<link>http://www.maggs.com/search.asp?</link> 
	<language>en-gb</language>
	<copyright>2009 maggs</copyright>
	<lastBuildDate>Sat, 04 Jul 2009 03:01:41 GMT</lastBuildDate>
	<pubDate>Sat, 04 Jul 2009 03:01:41 GMT</pubDate>
	<description>RSS Search Feed for RSS Feed for Alan Clodd Library</description>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[OLD STILE PRESS.; BROWN (George McKay).14 illustrations by Gillian Martin printed in brown and black, set in Baskerville type at the Whittington Press. One of 225 copies signed by the artist and author (this no.104). First edition. Tall 8vo., original quarter rust brown cloth, pictorial paper boards by Gilliam Martin, black cloth slipcase with pictorial paper sides by Martin. Llandogo, The Old Stile Press.A fine copy in slipcase.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 11 Jun 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL106340.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL106340.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Keepers of the House.]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[FORSTER, (E.M.)One of 500 copies. First edition. 8vo., a very good copy in original blue marbled wrappers, slightly chipped at extremities, the printed paper label on the upper wrapper in Woolmer's third state, uncut. Richmond, Printed by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press.With the armorial bookplate of David Garnett, Hilton Hall, Huntingdon, on inside front wrapper. Kirkpatrick A6.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Mon, 27 Apr 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL102437.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL102437.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Story of the Siren.]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[KAFKA, (Franz).Original German text, with the English translation by Willa and Edwin Muir in parallel. Relief etchings by Claire Van Vliet. Folio, brown cloth lettered in gilt. Philadelphia, The Janus Press.No.10 of 250 copies signed by the artist. A little quite light foxing, otherwise a very nice copy in original black card slipcase.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 22 Apr 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL106384.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL106384.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Ein Landarzt: A Country Doctor.]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[SASSOON, (Siegfried).; SINCLAIR (Upton).Edited by Ruth le Prade, with an introduction by Upton Sinclair. 8vo., original printed wrappers. Pasadena, Ca.Being tributes from an interesting group to the union leader Eugene Debs, jailed for agitating against the First World War. Sassoon's comment is a modest one in prose: among other contributors are Laurence Housman, Edward Carpenter, Alfred Russell Wallace, Witter Bynner, H.G. Wells, John Cowper Powys and George Bernard Shaw.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 05 Mar 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL106319.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL106319.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Debs and the Poets.]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[AUDEN, (W.H.).Proof copy. 8vo., original wrappers. London, Faber and Faber.Slightly nicked on the spine, otherwise an excellent copy.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 04 Mar 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL106933.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL106933.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[New Year Letter.]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[FOWLES, (John).First edition. Nine loose A4 sheets housed in blue card folder, designed by Richard Bird. London, The National Theatre.Study notes for The National Theatre's Education Department, issued c.1980. A fine copy.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 04 Mar 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL104293.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL104293.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Lorenzaccio by Alfred de Musset, translated and ad]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[BETJEMAN, (John).First edition. 8vo., original wrappers. London, S. P. C. K.Signed by the author on the half-title. A near fine copy.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Mon, 02 Mar 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL107990.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL107990.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Poems in the Porch.]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[BUNTING, (Basil).First edition. 8vo., original grey wrappers. Cambridge, Mass., The Pym-Randall Press.Limited to 200 numbered copies from a total edition of 226 signed by the author. A fine copy.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Mon, 02 Mar 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL108214.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL108214.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[What the Chairman Told Tom.]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[LARKIN, (Philip).; LEWIS (Jenny).First edition. 8vo., original wrappers. London, Turret Books for The Arts Council Of Great Britain and The British Museum.Inscribed by Larkin: "At Last! Philip Larkin" and further inscribed: "Alan Clodd, a good wish in brief, Edmund Blunden 27 April 1967". Loosely inserted is a flyer for the Turret Press readings and a publishers compliments slip. An excellent copy.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 26 Feb 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL106868.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL106868.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Poetry In The Making. Catalogue Of An Exhibition O]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[(DOLMEN PRESS); ADAMS (Tate).First edition. Small 8vo., original blue buckram, lettered in gilt, acetate dust jacket. Twenty wood engravings by the author. Dublin, The Dolmen Press.Number 300 of 400 numbered 'ordinary' copies. Miller 30. A near fine copy in a torn dust jacket.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Fri, 30 Jan 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL107262.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL107262.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Soul Cages.]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[FOWLES, (John).First edition. 8vo., original stapled wrappers. Manitoba, University of Manitoba Press.Signed by the author. One of apparently 25 copies produced. Offprint from Mosaic, Volume III/4. An excellent copy.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 21 Jan 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL108718.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL108718.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[My Recollections of Kafka.]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Whitman, WaltFifth edition. 8vo., 384pp., rebound in blue cloth with original wrappers but minus adverts to back, gift inscription from Edward Dowden to Charles Edward Wright on an inserted leaf and on title page. New York, Redfield.In scrappy condition, with tear running through presentation inscription, repairs to very scuffed and scratched wrappers and first and last pages, some staining, old pencil name 'Walt Whitman' to front with indistinct note to tail, a good association copy of a fragile book.  An interesting minor document in the history of British reception of Whitman, by one of his good friends and earliest supporters.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 20 Jan 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL103438.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL103438.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Leaves of Grass.]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[GINSBERG, (Allen).First edition. Square 8vo., original cloth with Japanese woodpulp endpapers, dust jacket with original tissue guard. London, Cape Goliard Press.Number 83 of 100 copies signed by the author. A fine copy in dust jacket, with a 45rpm record of Ginsberg reading the poem, in a pocket on the rear pastedown.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 06 Jan 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL101723.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL101723.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Wales: A Visitation, July 29 1967.]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[BARSTOW, (Stan).First edition. 8vo., original black cloth lettered in gilt on spine, dust jacket. London, Michael Joseph.A near fine copy in slightly rubbed dust jacket.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 31 Dec 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL108503.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL108503.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Kind of Loving.]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[HOROVITZ, (Frances).First edition. 8vo., original green wrappers. London, New Departures.Inscribed by the author: "For Alan, with all good wishes - Frances". Loosely inserted is a c.70-word a.l.s. to Clodd from the author apologising for not submitting this collection to Enitharmon. A fine copy.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Fri, 12 Dec 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL107667.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL107667.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[High Tower.]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[HOROVITZ, (Frances).First edition. 8vo., original wrappers. Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Bloodaxe Books.Signed by fifteen of the poets who contributed to a fund-raising reading for the author's family. These include, Wendy Cope, Gavin Ewart, Jenny Joseph, Roger McGough, Adrian Mitchell, Andrew Motion and Alan Sillitoe. Loosely inserted is a flyer for the event. A fine copy.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Fri, 12 Dec 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL107676.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL107676.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Snow Light, Water Light. With drawings by Paul Sta]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[CAUSLEY, (Charles).First edition. Small 8vo., original brown wrappers. London, J. Garnet Miller Ltd.A near fine copy.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 11 Dec 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL108151.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL108151.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[How Pleasant to Know Mrs. Lear. A Victorian Comedy]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[CAUSLEY, (Charles).First edition. Small 8vo., original wrappers. Aldington, The Hand and Flower Press.Inscribed by the author: "I am the jonah in the iron whale, Turtle and dolphin and drumming sail. Explosion of gulls on the frozen gun: only the word on the page says Come ... Charles Causley from Homage in Farewell, Aggie Weston (1951). Inscribed for H. Alan Clodd gladly! Charles Causley March 1960". A near fine copy.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 11 Dec 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL108155.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL108155.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Survivor's Leave.]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[SASSOON, (Siegfried).First edition. 8vo., original brown skiver, with embossed cruciform device on front cover in black and blue, within a simlarly constructed narrow border, the front cover and spine lettered in gilt. London, William Heinemann.Slightly worn at extremities, but a good copy. A slightly perplexing binding, not noted by Keynes, but probably issued as a "de-luxe" state of the book. Led by developments in manufacturing, the early twentieth century saw something of a vogue for publishers' cheap leather bindings, as witnessed by the special issues of the A.A. Milne books, the endless leather Kipling, and indeed the leather bound issue of Memoirs of an Infantry Officer in this catalogue.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 14 Aug 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL106435.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL106435.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Selected Poems.]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[SASSOON, (Siegfried).Illustrated throughout with decorative borders and cat motifs by Margaret Adams. First edition. Tall 8vo., a fine copy in original white wrappers, gilt cat motif on upper wrapper, stitched as issued. Worcester, Stanbrook Abbey Press.Written and illustrated by the noted calligrapher Margaret Adams. Dedicated as "Homage on his Eightieth Birthday to Siegfried Sassoon, poet warrior and fox-hunting man who even to serene old age has kept the heart of a child".]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 14 Aug 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL103388.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL103388.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Something About Myself. By Siegfried Sassoon aged]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[FIRBANK, (Ronald).Introduction by Sir Coleridge Kennard. First edition. Tall 8vo., violet cloth. London, Duckworth.A near fine copy in a price-clipped dust-wrapper; rubbed and nicked at the edges.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Fri, 04 Jul 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL110010.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL110010.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Artificial Princess.]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[YOUNG, (Andrew) as A.J. Young.First edition. F'cap.8vo., original smooth dark green cloth. London, J. and E. Bumpus.Inscribed by theauthor: "To John Allan, from A.J. Young, Christmas 1926. An excellent copy in a marked, rubbed and nicked dust jacket.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 25 Jun 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL110007.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL110007.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Bird-Cage.]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[HUGHES, (Ted).First edition. Oblong 4to., original black cloth. London, Steam Press.Number 11 of 100 numbered copies signed by the author and the artist. Sagar and Tabor A58. A fine copy.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL107352.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL107352.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Threshold. Ilustrated by Ralph Steadman.]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[HUGHES, (Ted).First edition. Small square 8vo., original full blue calf. London, The Rainbow Press.Number 85 of 100 copies in blue calf, from a total edition of 226 copies signed by the author. Sagar and Tabor A48. A fine copy in slipcase.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 06 May 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL107336.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL107336.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Earth-Moon. Illustrated by the author.]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[MUIR, (Edwin).First edition. La.8vo., light blue cloth, gilt. London, Faber and Faber.Post-war shortages of poorer materials reduced the publishers to employing a fine handmade paper from J. Green. Very nice copy in dust-wrapper. Inscribed: "To F.G. (Scott) with affection Edwin Easter,1946". ]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 06 May 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL106346.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL106346.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Voyage and other poems.]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[GRAHAM, (W. S.).First edition. 8vo., original wrappers. Glasgow,The front endpaper is inscribed by Graham to his future wife, Nessie Dunsmuir, virtually an a.l.s. of some 175 words on Scottish poetry. Graham contributes two poems: The Crowds of Birds and Children and His Companion Buried Him. Yapp wrappers split at spine and torn at edges, otherwise a very good copy.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 06 May 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL108269.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL108269.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Poetry Scotland. No. 1.]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[AMIS, (Kingsley).First edition. 8vo., original wrappers. Oxford, The Fantasy Press.Staples rusting, otherwise a fine copy.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 06 May 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL108043.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL108043.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Evans Country.]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[GRAHAM, (W. S.).Proof copy. 8vo., original pink wrappers. London, Faber and Faber.A fine copy.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 06 May 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL110000.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL110000.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Implements in their Places.]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[SACKVILLE, (Lady Margaret).First edition. F'cap.8vo., boards with printed label. London and New York, John Lane, The Bodley Head.Nice copy. Inscribed by the author: "M.D. from M.S.", with a four-line verse below; three autograph corrections in the text. Loosely inserted is an Autograph Letter, signed, from the Scottish artist J.H. Lorimer to Lady De La Warr (probably Lady Margaret's mother, possibly her sister-in-law), together with a quantity of newspaper cuttings - reviews and obituaries, including a report of Lady Margaret's bequest of &#163;350 to the Chancellor or the Exchequer "to be applied in such manner as he shall think fit in relief of taxation" (1963). ]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 06 May 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL109219.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL109219.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Poems.]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[WYNKYN DE WORDE SOCIETY.First edition. Sm.4to., 'Elephant Hide' paper boards. London.A collection of short essays on various aspects of paper, printed on a variety of papers, including a piece by David Gentleman illustrated with two of his drawings. Among the papers is a small sheet of Barcham Green's 'Grace Kelly' produced when confetti was thrown into the cylinder mould machine in celebration of the Monaco Royal Wedding: it sits ill (as do the rest) with the bright fuchsia Japanese endpapers. An edition of 200 copies. A fine copy.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 06 May 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL109783.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL109783.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Unifying Element.]]></title>
	</item>
</channel>
</rss>