<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<?xml-stylesheet title="XSL_formatting" type="text/xsl" href="http://www.maggs.com/rss/rssxsl.asp" version="1.0"?>
<rss version="2.0">
	<channel> 
		<title>Maggs Rare Books Feed for Alan Clodd Library</title>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/search.asp?</link> 
		<language>en-gb</language>
		<copyright>2010 maggs</copyright>
		<lastBuildDate>Fri, 12 Mar 2010 01:53:37 GMT</lastBuildDate>
		<pubDate>Fri, 12 Mar 2010 01:53:37 GMT</pubDate>
		<description>Maggs Rare Books Feed for Alan Clodd Library</description>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[WILDE, (Oscar).Preface (by Christopher Millard). Coloured woodcuts by Ethelbert White. First edition. La.8vo., patterned boards with cloth back. London, Beaumont Press.One of 400 copies on handmade paper. A near fine copy.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Thu, 25 Feb 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL110046.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL110046.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[After Reading: Letters of Oscar Wilde to Robert Ross.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[POET and PRINTER.First editions. Various 8vos., four volumes hardbound, the remainder in original wrappers. London, Essex and Middlesex.All in very nice to fine condition. The authors include Gavin Ewart, Peter Redgrove (two titles), Robert Shaw (four), Jonathan Williams. One work by Eric Walter White is inscribed. One piece is illustrated by Rigby Graham. With a number of Autogaph notes, Typed Letters, compliments slips, etc, from Alan Tarling.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Fri, 12 Feb 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL108280.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL108280.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[A collection of twenty-seven booklets.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[LEWIS, (Alun).17 pages small 4to., the latter two pieces (11 pages) bearing some autograph corrections and additions, apparently in Lewis's hand.These are not mere jottings, but quite fully achieved texts.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Mon, 25 Jan 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL110137.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL110137.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA["Causes of the Present War", etc: typed notes for three lectures on world affairs.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[KEATS, (John).First edition. 8vo., early twentieth century blue crushed morocco by Riviere, gilt spine and dentelles. T.e.g. London, Printed for Taylor and Hessey.Wise's second state with the five line errata. Bound without the half-title, in a fine example of the taste of the early twentieth century, but fortunately not too badly trimmed by the binder: binders of the period did sometimes have a habit of cutting the page edges very closely.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Thu, 21 Jan 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL110135.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL110135.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Endymion: a Poetic Romance.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[NESBIT, (E.).Pictures by George Barbaud and from photographs. 8vo., original light green cloth, pictorial decoration and lettering in black on upper cover, spine lettered in gilt. London, Hodder and Stoughton.Spine a little faded, otherwise an exceptionally bright fresh copy in the dust-wrapper (its spine-panel somewhat darkened and just a little worn).]]></description>
			<pubDate>Mon, 18 Jan 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL109190.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL109190.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Wings and the Child; or, The Building of Magic Cities.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[SCOTT, (Tom).4 pages 4to. With three Russell carbons. London,About poems, translations, hopes of a grant, and with unusual impressions of T.S. Eliot: "Can you imagine me meeting T.S.E.? I felt like Androcles with a splinter in his paw meeting a perfectly sound lion".]]></description>
			<pubDate>Fri, 15 Jan 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL107580.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL107580.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Four Typed Letters, signed, to Peter Russell.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[ROLLAND, (Romain).Thirty-two woodcuts by Frans Masereel. First edition. 12mo., cream wrappers, the upper boldly printed in black. Geneva, Editions du Sabler.Inscribed by the author, after a three-line quotation: "au Vicomte Carlow cordialement Romain Rolland Mars 1939". No.3 of 3 copies on Ingres d'Arches designated (by hand) "Exemplaire d'auteur". (The regular edition comprised 800 copies, 30 of which were on this paper).    The book is accompanied by a brief Autograph Letter and three Autograph Postcards, initialled, from the author to the publisher Rene Arcos (April to June 1919) forwarding corrections to proofs and discussing typographical niceties. These are tipped onto guards and bound in simple grey boards stamped in black. Preserved with the book in a card slipcase. Backstrip and lower wrapper just a little browned, otherwise a near fine copy, unopened. ]]></description>
			<pubDate>Fri, 15 Jan 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL109492.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL109492.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Liluli.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[ELIOT, (T.S.).Six illustrations. Translated, with an introduction, by Laura Caretti. First Italian edition. 8vo., light grey wrappers lettered in blue and black. Milan, All' Insegna del Pesce d'Oro.No.821 of 2,000 copies. Printed at the Stamperia Valdonega, Verona. Very nice copy. Gallup D378]]></description>
			<pubDate>Mon, 11 Jan 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL102432.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL102432.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Ezra Pound metrica e poesia.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[FORSTER, (E.M.)Page proofs in the form of eight gatherings, and lettered Maurice A-H . 8vo., unbound as issued. London, Edward Arnold.Slightly dusty on the outer pages, otherwise excellent.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 05 Jan 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL102135.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL102135.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Maurice. A Novel.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[FIRBANK, (Ronald).First edition. Large 8vo., original dull rose wrappers, lettered in dark blue and decorated with crescent moons in lighter blue. London, Grant Richards.Inscribed by the author in purple ink: "From Ronald Firbank 21".One of 300 copies printed. Backstrip and edges of wrappers slightly faded, and some discolouration and spotting of leaves, otherwise an excellent copy.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 05 Jan 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL104736.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL104736.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Santal.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[DOUGLAS, (Norman).; McGILLIVRAY (Richard).First edition. 4to., half cream cloth, gilt, red boards. Florence, G. Orioli.One of 450 copies, this unnumbered but inscribed: "For Mrs Emerson from the publisher G. Orioli". Nice copy.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Mon, 21 Dec 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL104890.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL104890.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Norman Douglas.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[FORSTER, (E.M.)First edition. 8vo., a very good copy in original pale green boards, Vanessa Bell design to upper cover, very slightly dusty. London, Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press.Hogarth Essays, First Series, number 12. Kirkpatrick A11.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Mon, 21 Dec 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL102193.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL102193.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Anonymity. An Enquiry.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[FOWLES, (John).First edition. 8vo., original rust cloth lettered in gilt, with yellow top edge, dust jacket. Boston, Little Brown and Company.Faint pen line to lower edge, inner flaps of dust jacket glued to endpapers, otherwise a very good copy in dust jacket.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Mon, 21 Dec 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL104276.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL104276.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[The Collector.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[HUGHES, (Ted).First edition. Large 8vo., original bright pink wrappers. Crediton, Richard Gilbertson.Number 70 of 150 copies signed and dated (3rd Jan 1969) by the author. Sagar and Tabor A18. A fine copy.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Mon, 21 Dec 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL107135.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL107135.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Five Autumn Songs for Children.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[WILDE, (Oscar).Illustrations by Andre Derain. First edition thus. Sm.folio, wrappers. New York, Limited Editions Club.Published as one of a two-volume set, the other reproducing Beardsley's legendary drawings.One of 1,500 numbered copies, signed by the artist. The wrappers somewhat creased and some light offsetting of illustrations onto facing leaves, otherwise an excellent copy.    The illustrations are gouache on black paper, reproduced by the pochoir process. The striking typeface, employed in black and terracotta, is the then-new Peignot designed by A.M. Cassandre.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Fri, 11 Dec 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL109287.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL109287.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Salome; drame en un acte.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[PEAR TREE PRESS.; GUTHRIE (James).Included are proofs of Romance and Night's Plutonian Shore , Dreamland , The Fall of the Leaf , The Haunted Palace and To the River .    Together with:    4 items by Robin Guthrie including a very good sketch of a woman dated 1920, a powerful print of a bearded man and a pen and ink sketch of a wooded scene.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Mon, 30 Nov 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL108920.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL108920.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[13 proofs of engravings, including one intaglio engraving in blue, by James Guthrie for the Pear Tree Press.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[(PINTER, (Harold)).; WOOLF (Henry).First edition. 8vo., original tan wrappers printed in olive-green. Printed "at the direction of Mr Harold Pinter" by Benhams, Colchester.Number 52 of 200 copies. A fine copy.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Thu, 05 Nov 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL109555.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL109555.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Poems.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[HUGHES, (Ted).Proof copy. 8vo., original blue wrappers. London. Faber and Faber.Browned at extremities, publisher's pencilled notes on upper cover, otherwise a near fine copy.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 27 Oct 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL106860.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL106860.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Lupercal.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[HUGHES, (Ted).Proof copy. 8vo., original pale brown wrappers. London, Faber and Faber.Small stain on lower spine, otherwise a near fine copy.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 27 Oct 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL106864.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL106864.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Meet My Folks. Illustrated by George Adamson.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[HUGHES, (Ted).Uncorrected proof copy. 8vo., original white wrappers. London, Faber and Faber.Loosely inserted is a publisher's compliments slip. The name "Miss Goad" has been crossed-through on the front cover. Rosemary Goad worked at Faber between 1954 and her retirement in 1989. An excellent copy.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 27 Oct 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL106877.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL106877.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Earth-Owl and Other Moon People. Illustrations by R. A. Brandt.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[HUGHES, (Ted).First edition. 8vo., original violet wrappers. Knotting, Sceptre Press.One of 200 numbered copies, from a total edition of 250 copies. Sagar and Tabor A49. A fine copy.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Wed, 21 Oct 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL110100.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL110100.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Eclipse.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[THOMAS, (R.S.).First edition. 8vo., original stapled wrappers. (Leamington Spa), Other Branch Readings.Limited to 100 numbered copies. A near fine copy.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 20 Oct 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL110099.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL110099.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Moelwyn Merchant.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[RICHARDS, (Frances).Folio, each print laid into a folder of heavy paper, bearing printed title and text; the whole in a grey cloth folder and slipcase stamped in silver. London, Barn Elm Editions.No.54 of 70 copies, signed by the artist, each plate initialled by her. Fine copy, with loosely inserted prospectus and Autograph Letter to Clodd from the publisher Mel Gooding. Frances (Mrs Ceri) Richards, made these engravings (as Frances Clayton) in 1929, under the inspiration of Stanley Morison who published one other in "Fleuron VII". They languished, never even proofed, until 1978 and their subsequent publication here, finely printed by Studio Prints, with letterpress by Skelton's Press.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 20 Oct 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL109738.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL109738.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[The Acts of the Apostles; seven copper-plate engravings.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[WARNER, (Francis).First edition. 8vo., original green cloth, dust jacket. London, The Fortune Press.Inscribed by the author: "To John Birtwhistle, with many thanks for his help in sorting out the Samuel Palmer papers, from Francis Warner. May 1966." Laid-down on the front pastedown is a cutting from The Times of 9th July 1966 relating the story of the author's discovery of forty-five unpublished letters by the artist Samuel Palmer. A near fine copy in a rubbed dust jacket, nicked at extremities.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 20 Oct 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL107881.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL107881.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Early Poems.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[THOMAS, (R. S.).Proof copy. 8vo., original green wrappers. London, Rupert Hart-Davis.A fine copy.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 20 Oct 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL108068.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL108068.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[The Bread of Truth.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[THOMAS, (Dylan).Proof copy. 8vo., original buff wrappers. London, J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd. and Faber and Faber.A fine copy in over-sized - and, therefore - slightly nicked dust jacket.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Mon, 19 Oct 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL107937.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL107937.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Letters to Vernon Watkins. Edited with an Introduction by Vernon Watkins.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[SASSOON, (Siegfried).Tauchnitz edition. Original printed wrappers, wraparound band. Leipzig, Bernhard Tauchnitz.A near fine copy, and evidently an early issue, with advertisements dated February 1931 and a matching code on the wrapareound band, which reads "In continuing the reminiscences begun in "The Fox-Hunting Man," George Sherston gives us his personal history of the war. A keen soldier and patriot reacts to long years of trench warfare by becoming an ardent advocate of pacifism. Acute observations, delicacy of perception, and intensity of feeling are made evident in this excellent narrative."]]></description>
			<pubDate>Mon, 19 Oct 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL106405.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL106405.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Memoirs of an Infantry Officer.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[SHAFFER, (Peter).First edition. 8vo., blue cloth lettered in silver. London, Hamish Hamilton.Ownership inscription on front pastedown ineffectively obliterated, otherwise an excellent copy in a rubbed dust-wrapper. Original Comedy Theatre programme loosely inserted.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Mon, 19 Oct 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL109873.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL109873.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Five Finger Exercise: A Play in Two Acts and Four Scenes.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[BECKETT, (Samuel).First edition. 8vo., original green wrappers. Paris, The Olympia Press.Slight wear to the extremities, otherwise a near fine copy. ]]></description>
			<pubDate>Fri, 25 Sep 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL102242.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL102242.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Malone, Malone Dies, The Unnamable. A Trilogy.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[CORVINUS PRESS.; DE LA MARE (Walter).No.28 of a "few" (actually 40) copies, printed by Lord Carlow as Christmas presents, this being designated in his hand for "G.B.S. and Mrs Shaw". First edition, private issue. 4to., half white linen, patterned boards. (London, Corvinus Press).A typical Corvinus production, the poems sitting on an extravagant 'goldflake' spangled sheet.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Thu, 24 Sep 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL108583.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL108583.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Poems.]]></title>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
