<?xml version="1.0" encoding="US-ASCII"?>
<?xml-stylesheet title="XSL_formatting" type="text/xsl" href="http://www.maggs.com/rss/rss.xsl" version="1.0"?>
<rss version="2.0" xmlns:media="http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/">
<channel> 
	<title>RSS Feed for Bibliography</title>
	<link>http://www.maggs.com/catalog.asp?</link> 
	<lastBuildDate>Fri, 04 Jul 2008 07:16:59 GMT</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en-gb</language>
	<description>RSS Search Feed for RSS Feed for Bibliography</description>
	<item>
		<media:thumbnail url="http://www.maggs.comhttp://www.maggs.com/i/newpreviews/376/73100BI104.jpg" />
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[<img src="http://www.maggs.com/i/newpreviews/376/73100BI104.jpg" width="73" height="100" align="left" border="1" hspace="5" />LIEURE,  (J.)72 plates. 4to., original wrappers, lower headcap chipped, slightly shaken. Paris &amp; Brussels: Librairie Nationale D'Art et D'Histoire.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 27 Jun 2007 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Bibliography</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI104.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI104.asp</guid>
		<title>La Gravure dans le Livre et L'Ornement.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[OFFICINA BODONI.; BODONI (Giambattista).Portrait frontispiece of Bodoni, 184 pages of facsimile type specimens. One of 180 numbered copies (this no.176, a total of 206 copies were produced, 26 lettered copies were not for sale). 4to., original Bodoni-style orange paper covered boards, printed paper spine label, dust jacket, uncut, in original green cloth slipcase, uncut. Verona, Officina Bodoni.This edition reproduces the quarto edition of the Bodoni 1788 Manuale Tipografico with its 155 fonts of romans and italics and 29 fonts in Greek. Each of the former begins with the name of an Italian city followed by a brief description of it. The original 1788 Manuale was probably issued with less than 50 copies in quarto and 100 in octavo. It is so rare that Updike wrote that he had never seen it.<br><br>The 20 page introduction by Mardersteig translated into English is inserted loose as is the 4 page prospectus. The translation of Dr. Mardersteig's introduction was limited to 80 copies for numbers 101 to 180 of the facsimile edition sold through the Chiswick Book Shop of New York.<br><br>A mint copy in the original packing box with the Bodoni printed paper label with the title and copy number on it still stuck to the upper part of it.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Fri, 16 Jun 2006 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Bibliography</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15360.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15360.asp</guid>
		<title>Manuale Tipografico 1788.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<media:thumbnail url="http://www.maggs.comhttp://www.maggs.com/i/newpreviews/383/76100BI15763.jpg" />
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[<img src="http://www.maggs.com/i/newpreviews/383/76100BI15763.jpg" width="76" height="100" align="left" border="1" hspace="5" />GRIFFITHS,  (Jeremy); &amp; EDWARDS (A.S.G.)Full facsimiles of both manuscripts. One of 220 copies for sale. 4to., quarter tan morocco, blue cloth sides with Tollemache arms in gilt on upper cover, gilt lettering on spine. The Roxburghe Club.A remarkable manuscript written at the turn of fifteenth century, the <i>Book of Secrets</b></i></u> is a miscellany of practical instructions assembled for the use of the Tollemache household at Helmingham and is written predominantly in Middle English. Amongst many other directions for domestic tasks and pastimes such as gardening, lacemaking, carving, mixing medicines for humans and hawks, dyes, conjuring charms and prognostications, restoring dove-cotes and shirt-making, it includes the earliest known treatise in English on angling, written before the similar text on the subject in <i>The Boke of St Albans</b></i></u> (1496).<br><br>A substantial part of it is taken up with gardening which includes a unique text by Nicholas Bollard on growing and grafting fruit trees, instructions of planting herbs, and a set of drawings of 'knots' and other diagrams for beds and borders The drawings are among the earliest of their kind and have been used by the present Lady Tollemache to restore the garden at Helmingham Hall.<br><br>There is little of culinary interest in the <i>Book of Secrets</b></i></u> which is made up for by the reproduction of Catherine Tollemache's <i> Receipts of Pastery...</b></i></u> which dates from around the beginning of the seventeenth century. Superb jam, marmalade, fruit and pastry recipes are easy to follow from the Middle English transcriptions.<br><br>Both manuscripts have been preserved in the famous library at Helmingham Hall, the <i>Book of Secrets</b></i></u> having been sold in 1970 and bought back from the U.S.A. in 1987 by the present Lord Tollemache who has commissioned this facsimile and edition as his presentation to the Roxburghe Club. The book will appeal to historians and literary scholars, and all who love the sports and pastimes, the landscape, houses and gardens of the English countryside.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 15 Jun 2006 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Bibliography</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15763.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15763.asp</guid>
		<title>The Tollemache Book of Secrets. A Descriptive Index and complete Facsimile with and introduction and transcriptions, together with Catherine Tollemache's Receipts of Pastery, Confectionary &amp;amp;c.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[BROWN,  (M.P.).Numerous illus. (mostly col.). Pp. 128. 8vo., original pictorial wrappers. London: J Paul Getty Museum &amp; The British Library,]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 28 Feb 2006 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Bibliography</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15946.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15946.asp</guid>
		<title>Understanding Illuminated Manuscripts: A Guide to Technical Terms.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<media:thumbnail url="http://www.maggs.comhttp://www.maggs.com/i/newpreviews/390/73100oldaker.jpg" />
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[<img src="http://www.maggs.com/i/newpreviews/390/73100oldaker.jpg" width="73" height="100" align="left" border="1" hspace="5" />NIXON,  (Howard M.)66 plates (3 in colour), brown cloth, small 4to., 159pp. ISBN 0 901953 04 0, London, Maggs Bros,]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 06 Dec 2005 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Bibliography</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15944.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15944.asp</guid>
		<title>British bookbindings presented by Kenneth H. Oldaker to the Chapter Library of Westminster Abbey.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[OFFICINA BODONI.; (ALBERTI (Leon Battista)?)22 colour facsimile pages of Felice Feliciano's manuscript written out from the novella, the facsimile has a coloured initial 'N' on the first page which was printed in offset at the Stamperia Valdonega, titles and initials printed in red. Set in Dante italic &amp; roman type. One of 200 numbered copies (this no.168) with original paper numbering slip loose around spine. Large 8vo., original vellum-look paper covered boards, t.e.g., others uncut, in original card slipcase. Verona, Officina Bodoni.A superb facsimile of Feliciano's manuscript now in the Harvard College Library with a preface by Philip Hofer, a transcription of the story with commentary and notes by Franco Riva, an English translation and bibliography by Martin Faigel, as well as an essay on Feliciano by Giovanni Mardersteig.<br><br>Other than a tiny crease at the top of the spine this is an immaculate, near mint copy.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Fri, 21 Oct 2005 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Bibliography</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15355.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15355.asp</guid>
		<title>Ipollito e Lionora.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[OFFICINA BODONI.; DENUC&#201; (J.) &amp; MORISON (Stanley).Edited in Facsimile with an Introduction...and a Note by Stanley Morison. Limited to 200 numbered copies (this no.63). Pp. xvi, 56 pp. of facsimile. 8vo. original green cloth, gilt lettering on spine and upper cover, headcaps and corners very mildly bumped, a good copy. Printed in 1930 on Fabriano at the Officina Bodoni, Verona. Antwerp, De Sikkel; Paris, The Pegasus Press.Printed by Giovanni Mardersteig on the hand-press at the Officina Bodoni, Montagnola, Verona.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Fri, 21 Oct 2005 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Bibliography</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI13493.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI13493.asp</guid>
		<title>The Treatise of Gerard Mercator, Literarum Latinarum, quas Italicas, cursoriasque vocant, scribendarum ratio. Antwerp (1540).</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[OFFICINA BODONI.; FERRERIUS (Zacharias).With red calligraphic initials from Vicentino's 1523 writing book <i>Il modo di temperare le penne</b></i></u> on each page. Set in Arrighi-Vicenza italic. One of 80 copies. Oblong 12mo., original vellum-look paper covered boards, red and grey printed spine label, in original stiff card slipcase, uncut. Verona, privately printed at the Officina Bodoni for Andr&eacute; Jammes, Paris and Alberto Falck, Milan (40 copies each). ChristmasA hymn for Christmas in the original Latin from <i>Zachariae Ferrerii hymni novi ecclesiastici</b></i></u>, printed by Ludovico Vicentino and Laurizio Perugino.<br><br>One of the 40 copies for Andr&eacute; Jammes with a New Year's greeting inscription from him and his family on the f.f.e.p. In fine condition.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Fri, 21 Oct 2005 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Bibliography</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15359.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15359.asp</guid>
		<title>In Die Festo Natalis, et Circuncisionis Christi, Sapphicum Alphabeticum.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[OFFICINA BODONI.; GOLDSCHMIDT (Adolph).Two volumes. Pp. xx, 36; xx, 37. 88 plates of Carolingian illuminations and 112 of Ottonian miniatures, all with descriptions. 4to., original green cloth, decorated dust jackets, top edges gilt, a good, clean copy. Designed by The Officina Bodoni. Printed in Italy for the Pegasus Press. Florence, Pantheon &amp; New York, Harcourt, Brace &amp; Co..In the winter of 1926-7 Holroyd-Reece, who owned the Pegasus Press, was introduced to Giovanni Mardersteig of the Officina Bodoni by Frederic Warde. In the following years Mardersteig printed various books for Pegasus - Mardersteig wrote of this collaboration that "it was initially...very successful, but though Holroyd-Reece was full of brilliant ideas, his lack of scruple, bordering at times on megalomania, brought our relationship to an end". Mardersteig listed four printings for the Pegasus Press in his bibliography but not this work which, per colophon, was "set...by the Officina Bodoni".<br><br>The book itself includes an introduction by the noted art historian Adolph Goldschmidt and a bibliography as well as 200 fine illustrations.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Fri, 21 Oct 2005 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Bibliography</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI14591.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI14591.asp</guid>
		<title>German Illumination. I. Carolingian Miniatures; II. Ottonian Miniatures.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[OFFICINA BODONI.; MARDERSTEIG (Giovanni), editor.25 letters of the alphabet from the original initials written by Felice Feliciano, all coloured by hand by Ameglio Trivella after the original manuscripts. Illustrations in text and five heliogravure plates of ancient inscriptions. One of 400 copies. 8vo., original dark brown morocco backed paper covered boards with Officina Bodoni device blocked in gold on upper cover, original slipcase (top edge rubbed). Verona, printed on the hand-press at the Offcina Bodoni.One of the 400 copies of the English edition, translated by R.H. Boothroyd, of this handsome facsimile of the treatise by Felice Felciano on the geometrical contruction of Roman capital letters using the square and circle (now Codex Vat. lat. 6852). There were also German and French editions published in the same year.<br><br>Mardersteig contributed an excellent introduction on the revival of the letter-forms in Roman inscription and on Felice Feliciano and his alphabet construction.<br><br>A good copy, despite the rubbing to the slipcase and a couple of tiny marks on the upper cover, with the single prospectus leaf inserted loose into the book although it has a slightly roughed up bottom edge]]></description>
		<pubDate>Fri, 21 Oct 2005 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Bibliography</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI14756.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI14756.asp</guid>
		<title>Felice Feliciano: Alphabetum Romanum.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[OFFICINA BODONI; MORISON (Stanley).A Complete Facsimile and Introduction by Stanley Morison. One of 300 copies printed at the Officina Bodoni, Montagnola. 8vo., original patterned paper boards, spine vellum with gilt lettering, lower &amp; fore edges uncut. Paris, Privately Printed for Frederic Warde by Mardersteig.Morison introduced Frederic Warde, the American typographer, to Mardersteig and in January 1926 Warde brought to Montagnola the new Arrighi type which was based on the second printing type of the scribe and painter Lodovico degli Arrihi of Vicenza. Mardersteig wrote "Printing the books which I produced with Warde and set in his type provided me with a welcome change, as I had in the meantime begun to tire of the austere and solemn Bodoni types which marked the end of a development in letter design and did not allow further evolution."<br><br>Warde and Morison had first used this new type to print Robert Bridges's <i>The Tapestry</b></i></u> at the Fanfare Press in London in 1924.<br><br>The spine is a little darkened but a good copy of this book printed by Mardersteig which is of some rarity.<br><br><i>Appleton, 54; John Barr, The Officina Bodoni, 14</b></i></u>]]></description>
		<pubDate>Fri, 21 Oct 2005 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Bibliography</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI14680.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI14680.asp</guid>
		<title>The Calligraphic Models of Ludovico Degli Arrighi, surnamed Vicentino.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[ABBEY,  (J.R.).I. Scenery of Great Britain and Ireland...Col. frontis., 89 plates &amp; illus.; II. Life in England...Architecture, Drawing Books, Art Collections, Magazines, Navy and Army, Panoramas &amp;c... Col. frontis., 83 plates &amp; illus.; III. Travel...1. World, Europe, Africa; 2. Asia, Oceania, Antartica, America... Col. frontis., 90 plates &amp; illus. 4 vols. 4to., original brown cloth, d.ws., some bumping to spines. Dawsons of Pall Mall.Reprint of the original edition of 1952-7 with new frontispiece and the collogype plates in photolithography..]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 01 Sep 2005 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Bibliography</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15930.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15930.asp</guid>
		<title>Aquatint and Lithography 1770-1860 from the Library of J.R. Abbey, A Bibliographical Catalogue. Four volumes.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[LAMBINET,  (Pierre).2 vols. Pp.xxx, 435; xv, 424. 6 plates (1 folding). 8vo., original red boards, spine gilt, rubbed and chipped at extremities. Paris: H. Nicolle,Peignot said of Lambinet "I do not know of a more erudite bibliographer" and praised this painstaking work. The first volume is divided into seven chapters: the antiquity of engraving in relief and woodengraving; the substance and form of the books of the ancients, the origins of letters &amp;c; printing from wooden blocks, type-casting &amp;c; the first books of images, early methods of printing, playing cards &amp;c; review of the controversy as to the place of the invention of printing (Haarlem, Strasbourg &amp; Mainz); the origin of typography - putting Gutenberg at the forefront; Lambinet's study of incunablula, Gothic characters, punctuations &amp;c. The second volume describes the spread of printing and its beginnings all over the Continent. "Many of Lambinet's conclusions have since been rejected, but the book will always rank among the monuments of typographical bibliography" (Bigmore &amp; Wyman II, p.418).]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 31 Aug 2005 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Bibliography</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15349.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15349.asp</guid>
		<title>Origine de l'Imprimerie d'Apres les Titres Authentiques, l'Opinion de M. Daunou et celle de M. Van Praet; suivi des etablissements de cet art dans la Belgique, et de l'Histoire de la Stereotypie; ornees de calques, de portraits et d'ecussons...</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[OSMONT,  (J.B.L.).Several ornamental head &amp; tail-pieces. Two volumes. Pp. xii, 515; {iv}, 456. With the 3 pp. Approbation by De La Lande and the <i>Privilege Du Roi</b></i></u> at the end which is not always present. First edition. 8vo., recent blue cloth, maroon &amp; gilt leather spine label, red speckled edges, stamps of Merton House Library on verso of titles. Paris: Lacombe.There are over 7000 works listed, many with prices fetched for them on the open market and at particular auctions. Points are giving for recognizing the best editions and several "Anecdotes historiques, critiques &amp; int&eacute;ressantes".<br><br>This book "had a large share in determining the character of later French catalogues of rare books...Osmont's title suggests his preface states clearly that he was making a list of choice books suitable for a good private library as well as a list of rare books" (Taylor, <i>Catalogues of Rare Books</b></i></u>).<br><br>Osmont was helped in his compilation by Barthelemy Mercier, Librarian of the Abbey of Ste.-Genevieve, and Albert Fran&#231;ois Floncel, the Royal censor and owner of a large library of Italian books.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 31 Aug 2005 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Bibliography</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI14214.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI14214.asp</guid>
		<title>Dictionnaire Typographique, Historique et Critique des Livres Rares, Singuliers, Estimes et Recherches en Tous Genres.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[HARDY,  (W.J.).Second edition, 44 bookplates illustrated, original cloth, 1897]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 24 Aug 2005 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Bibliography</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15936.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15936.asp</guid>
		<title>Book-plates.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[VICTORIA &amp; ALBERT MUSEUM.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 02 Mar 2005 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Bibliography</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15919.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15919.asp</guid>
		<title>Gothic Art for England.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[AUDIN,  (Marius).Pp. 239, 159. Colour frontispiece, 155 illustrations. Two volumes. 4to., original wrappers printed in black &amp; red, uncut. Paris, &#201;ditions Paul Dupont &amp; Lyon, Audin &#201;diteur. 1947 &amp; 1949.A very good clean copy of an excellent study of the development of the alphabet and history of typography.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Mon, 06 Dec 2004 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Bibliography</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI14846.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI14846.asp</guid>
		<title>Somme Typographique. I. Les Origines; II. L'Atelier et Le Materiel.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[IPSIROGLU,  (S.) &amp;  EYUBOGLU (S.)Preface by Richard Ettinghausen. 32 colour plates. Folio, original grey cloth backed cream baords, slightly bumped at extremities, dust jacket (slight tears at extremities), in the original card box with printed paper spine label. New York Graphic Society for the Unesco World Art Series.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 03 Feb 2004 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Bibliography</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15910.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15910.asp</guid>
		<title>Turkey: Ancient Miniatures.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[BROWN,  (R.).; &amp; BRETT (S.).With prefatory reminiscence by Percy Muir. Two volumes. 129 full page photographs of bookshops. First edition. Oblong 8vo., original grey cloth, with red &amp; gilt spine &amp; upper cover labels, slight rubbing to first volume. Private Libraries Association, 1971-The first volume is increasingly scarce.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 13 Nov 2003 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Bibliography</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15894.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15894.asp</guid>
		<title>The London Bookshop. Being...a Pictorial Record of the Antiquarian Book Trade: Portraits &amp;amp; Premises.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[NAVARI,  (Leonora).One of only 300 copies. Frontispiece, 16 colour plates. First and only edition. Sm. folio, original grey cloth, very mild fading to spine, otherwise very good. London, Maggs Bros. Ltd.One of the great travel bibliographies to have been published in recent years and now very scarce.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 14 Oct 2003 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Bibliography</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15885.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15885.asp</guid>
		<title>Greece and the Levant. The Catalogue of the Henry Myron Blackmer Collection of Books and Manuscripts.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[LACKINGTON,  (James).First edition. 12mo., contemporary full calf, spine with gilt bands and black and gilt spine label, a very good copy, very slight rubbing to joints, booklabel on front pastedown. London, Richard Edwards.Lackington redresses "the infidel tendency" of his 1791 <i>Memoirs</b></i></u>. He remarks on his "happy change" to ardent Methodism and his shame at having written his "evil" Memoirs. He refers to the errors of his ways as a bookseller and as a writer all the way through the book. He notes his retirement from the firm of George Lackington five years previously and how he handed over to his third cousin and a Mr. Allen whom he trained up from a boy in his shop.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Mon, 09 Jun 2003 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Bibliography</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15848.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15848.asp</guid>
		<title>The Confessions of J. Lackington, in a Series of Letters to a Friend. To which are added, Two Letters on the Bad Consequences of Having Daughters Educated at Boarding-Schools.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[DAVENPORT,  (C.)Chromolithograph frontispiece (tissue guard stuck to bottom right hand corner of it), 17 plates (7 chromolithographs, one with small hole in tissue where sticking must have once occurred, otherwise excellent plates without the usual sticking). One of 255 copies. 4to., original maroon cloth backed boards, printed paper label on spine (rather worn), headcaps &amp; corners bumped, spine darkened, otherwise a good copy. Chicago, Caxton Club.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 27 Mar 2003 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Bibliography</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15283.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15283.asp</guid>
		<title>Thomas Berthelet, Royal Printer and Bookbinder to Henry VIII, with Special Reference to his Bookbindings.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[HOBSON,  (G.).Limited to 600 numbered copies. 30 plates (16 chromo-lithographs). Folio, original maroon, gilt-stamped buckram, t.e.g., uncut, headcaps and corners bumped, otherwise a very good copy. London, The First Edition Club.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 27 Mar 2003 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Bibliography</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15285.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15285.asp</guid>
		<title>Thirty Bindings.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[LEHMANN-HAUPT,  (H.), <i>ed</b></i></u>.Pp. xx, 293. Reprint of 1941 edition. Sm. 4to., 73 illus., black &amp; green cloth, gilt lettering. New York &amp; London: R.B. Bowker,With essays on early American bookbinding by hand by Hannah French, American edition binding by Joseph Rogers and the rebinding of old books by Lehmann-Haupt.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 13 Feb 2003 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Bibliography</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI14814.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI14814.asp</guid>
		<title>Bookbinding in America, Three Essays.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[WELLS,  (James M.), <i>ed</b></i></u>.31 pp. of facsimile. Oblong 12mo., original decorated paper covered boards, printed paper label on upper cover. Chicago: composed, printed and bound at The Newberry Library,Stanley Morison suggested this publication and oversaw the introduction. Tagliente's "Opera", the first Venetian copy-book, appeared for the first time two years after Arrighi's "La Operina" was published in 1522. The latter was directed at clerks in the Papal Chancery instructing them on writing official hands used for transacting church business. In Venice Tagliente directed his book not only at clerks in the Republic's chanceries with instruction on legal and documentary hands but also at businessmen wanting to master mercantile and commercial hands. Tagliente's calligraphy is much freer and varied than Arrighi's angular, pointed Chancerly style. The former demonstrates complicated and decorative patterns in his script and his interest in arabesque decoration can be clearly seen in this work. Wells writes in the introduction: "Tagliente's work is important in the history of Italian writing-books and hence of modern script and type, because it marks the emergence of a new factor..the writing-master, who supplants the scribe and whose work now provides the models for type faces."<br><br>With the ownership inscription of E.W. Playfair, friend to John Carter (see earlier items), a very good copy with only slight darkening to the edges.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 04 Feb 2003 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Bibliography</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15788.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15788.asp</guid>
		<title>Opera di Giovanniantonio Tagliente. The 1525 Edition, Reproduced in Facsimile with an Introduction.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[BRITISH LIBRARY.Numerous black and white illustrations. First edition. Pp. 94. 8vo., original printed wrappers, a very good clopy. London, The British Library.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 07 Nov 2002 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Bibliography</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15766.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15766.asp</guid>
		<title>William Caxton. An Exhibition to Commemorate the Quincentenary of the Introduction of Printing into England. 24 September 1976 - 31 January 1977.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[GUTENBERG MUSEUM CATALOGUE.Illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. English edition. Pp.51. 4to., original pictorial wrappers, small tear to lower cover, curling a little, otherwise a good copy. Mainz.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 07 Nov 2002 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Bibliography</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15767.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15767.asp</guid>
		<title>Gutenberg-Museum of the City of Mainz - World Museum of Printing.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[GUTMANN,  (J.).40 colour plates, 19 illustrations in text. Sm. 4to., original pictorial wrappers. New York, George Braziller.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 07 Nov 2002 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Bibliography</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15759.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15759.asp</guid>
		<title>Hebrew Manuscript Painting.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[LEHNER,  (Ernst).Over 750 illustrations. Reprint of the 1952 edition. Pp.256. 4to., original wrappers, spine faded. New York, Dover Publications.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 07 Nov 2002 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Bibliography</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15758.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15758.asp</guid>
		<title>Alphabets and Ornaments.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[LINGS,  (Martin) &amp;  SAFADI (Yasin Hamid).24 colour plates, 54 black &amp; white plates. First edition. Pp.98. Sm. 4to., original pictorial wrappers last four leaves with midl dampstain to bottom corner, wrappers a little darkened, otherwise a good copy. London, World of Islam Festival Publishing.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 07 Nov 2002 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Bibliography</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15757.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15757.asp</guid>
		<title>The Qu'ran. Catalogue of an exhibition of Qur'an manuscripts at the British Library, 3 April-15 August 1976.</title>
	</item>
</channel>
</rss>