<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<?xml-stylesheet title="XSL_formatting" type="text/xsl" href="http://www.maggs.com/rss/rssxsl.asp" version="1.0"?>
<rss version="2.0">
<channel> 
	<title>RSS Feed for Modern Books and MSS</title>
	<link>http://www.maggs.com/search.asp?</link> 
	<language>en-gb</language>
	<copyright>2009 maggs</copyright>
	<lastBuildDate>Sun, 05 Jul 2009 01:41:11 GMT</lastBuildDate>
	<pubDate>Sun, 05 Jul 2009 01:41:11 GMT</pubDate>
	<description>RSS Search Feed for RSS Feed for Modern Books and MSS</description>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[(GIBBINGS, (Robert)).; MABERLY SMITH (S.)5 wood engravings by Maberly Smith. One of 105 copies (this no. 72). 8vo., original red quarter sheep, black paper covered boards, gilt insignia on upper cover. Printed by Robert Gibbings at The University of Reading.Presentation copy from one of the translators (Young). Spine mildly faded, a few unimpressive scratches to the boards, otherwise a very good copy.  Kirkus 246]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 25 Jun 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO34916.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO34916.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Loftur. A Play, by Johann Sigurjonsson.]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[GROSZ, (George)Original etching, (the image 25.3 x 33cm), one of 250 signed in pencil, on rag paper, framed and glazed. New York, Associated American Artists,In near fine condition, the margins showing very slight foxing, unexamined out of frame.  Grosz`s reprise of his 1936 plate entitled 'The Leisure Class', is a masterly study of the Sturmabteilung at rest after a hard day`s thuggery. A scar-faced street fighter polishes his boots and smiles contentedly. The clubs and daggers of the Freikorps` trade are hung from the bedposts with a butcher`s knife stashed (perhaps forgotten?) in a preening brownshirt`s jackboot. The victory drink is quaffed an empty bottle lies on its side on the plank floor. One thug, still in his Sam Browne, yawns and stretches his arms upward, another lies abed already sodden drunk or exhausted with the day`s honest labours knocking heads together, his hobnail jackboots project over the bed end.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 25 Jun 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO40867.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO40867.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Nach Getaner Arbeit (The End of A Perfect Day).]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[S. DOMINIC'S PRESS.Missam Pro Defunctis. With thirteen wood-engravings by Eric Gill, from the original blocks used in The Way of the Cross (St. Dominic's Press, 1917), and after the designs prepared for the Stations of the Cross in Westminster Cathedral. Five pages of musical notation. Printed in red and black. One of 200 copies. 4to., newly bound in light oatmeal buckram, upper cover decorated with the S. Dominic's Press monogram designed by Gill, uncut. Ditchling, Typographia S. Dominici.One of the press's books of service, which, possibly through their continued use in churches, are much less common than their limitations would suggest. Evan Gill states: "Unfortunately I have not been able to examine a copy of this book so am unable to give details of the wood-engravings." ]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 24 Jun 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO44620.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO44620.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Lectiones Ad Matutinum Officii Defunctorum, Juxta]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[MARDERSTEIG, (Giovanni); SCHMOLLER (Hans), translator and editor.One of 99 special copies (this no.59) with a second volume containing ten original leaves from hand-printed books of the Officina Bodoni. Port. frontis., several illustrations in colour and black and white. 4to., original quarter brown morocco, brown buckram sides, gilt lettering on spine, housed in the original brown cloth slipcase. Verona, Edizioni Valdonega.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 24 Jun 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO45370.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO45370.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Officina Bodoni: An Account of the Work of a Hand]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[MCCLURE, (Michael).Original theatre poster. 19.5 x 14 inches, titles in red and blue, two photographic portraits and 'Rare Angel' device in blue, thick white stock, conservation framed and glazed. San Francisco, Bindweed Press, n.d.,In very good condition; approaching near fine.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 18 Jun 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO42973.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO42973.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Beard by Michael McClure starring Billie Dixon as]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[MORRIS and COMPANY.; COCKERELL (Douglas).4to., full green morocco with gilt lettering on upper cover and tiny gilt three dots design in each corner of each cover, all edges gilt (joints rubbed at the head and tail, corners worn, tear on the lower cover). (c.1911).Several leaves have been cut out of the book.  There are seven pages signed by visitors who came to Morris and Co between June and July 1911 and five pages signed by visitors who came to view the Coronation Tapestry in July 1914. Amongst many notables of the day are C.H. St.John Hornby of the Ashendene Press (and a partner in W.H. Smith) and Lord Kitchener.  The Morris and Co tapestry (11 x 14 feet) celebrated the coronation of George V and shows him being dressed in full armour. It was based on a design by Sir Bernard Partridge with a heraldic border by Henry Dearle. It took 2 years to complete and was valued at $10,000. Although intended for the House of Lords it is now in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 17 Jun 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO32994.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO32994.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Distinguished Visitors' Book of Morris and Company 1]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[CRAIG, (Edward Gordon).; DEFOE (Daniel).Ten original prints by Edward Gordon Craig, initialled by the artist, mounted and bound in at the rear, 15 illustrations by Gordon Craig in the introduction. One of 25 copies with ten original prints bound by Tony Miles (this number 7). Small folio, original full dark-blue morocco with gilt tooled decoration. Designed by Bernard Roberts and printed at The John Roberts Press on Van Gelder mouldmade paper. London, The Basilisk Press.A fine copy in the original linen backed box. ]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 04 Jun 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO39726.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO39726.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Robinson Crusoe. Illustrated by Edward Gordon Crai]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[GILL, (Eric).; JOHNSTON (Edward).With five plates by A.E.R. Gill. Third impression which is a reprint of the revised second impression. Portfolio with sixteen plates, original linen-backed brown printed paper boards, linen ties. London, John Hogg.Headcaps torn, upper cover with a little staining, rubbed, starting, first leaf with crease but otherwise good.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 03 Jun 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO26274.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO26274.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Manuscript and Inscription Letters for Schools and Cla]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[(CABARET VOLTAIRE.); KAYE (Martin). (Designer).Original poster. 43 x 62 cm., silkscreened in red and black on thin white stock. N.p.(Amsterdam), n.p.(Paradiso?),Three closed tears on right margin. Crisp and clean copy. ]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 03 Jun 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO47637.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO47637.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Paradiso. Wo. 24 Sept.. Cabaret Voltaire. Metaboli]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[O'NOLAN, (Brian).First edition. 8vo., original pale burgundy cloth, lettered in gilt. London, Martin Brian and O'Keeffe.Number 96 of 100 specially bound copies, from a total edition of 110. A near fine copy in acetate dust jacket and matching slipcase.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 03 Jun 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO48743.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO48743.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Myles. Portraits of Brian O'Nolan. Edited by Timot]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[GILL, (Eric).; KELLY (Rev. Michael).Original pencil sketch of Eric Gill by Rev. Michael Kelly. on the back of an envelope front, 154 x 106mm (image size 60 x 55mm), signed in pencil by Gill: "EG. Pigotts. MK 1940 July".A good likeness, head only, of Gill (bespectacled) smoking a cigarette from a holder. ]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 03 Jun 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO529.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO529.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Eric Gill.]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[GILL, (Eric).With prefaces by Douglas Cleverdon and the printer, Christopher Skelton. Illustrated with over 1000 reproductions of engravings by Gill. One of 85 special copies (this no.38) of a total edition of 1435. 2 volumes, with 8 plates printed from the blocks in a separate portfolio. Folio, mint in the original pigskin backed maroon cloth boards, rose and maroon cloth slipcase. Wellingborough, Christopher Skelton.The book also includes a check list of books containing engravings by Gill  A really fine copy of the deluxe edition.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Fri, 22 May 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO44141.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO44141.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Engravings of Eric Gill.]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[ALDERSON, (Richard).KATZMAN(Allen).KLEIN(Betsy).; BOWART (Walter). (Editors).First pressing. 12" long playing record, in the original colourful card sleeve in a photocollage style, blurb on lower portion. New York, East Village Other, ESP-DISK, ESP 1034, Aug.Sleeve near fine, dustsleeve browned, remains of a sticker on record label. Record near mint. Scarce. Not in Yale.  Includes the VU, Gerard Malanga, Ingrid Superstar, Andy Warhol ("silence"), Ginsberg and his lover Orlovsky, Tuli Kupferberg, Ed Sanders et. al.. The internet correctly tells us that the East Village Other was the leading underground newspaper of sixties New York.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 20 May 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO46326.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO46326.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[East Village Other. Electric Newspaper. Hiroshima]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[LABOUREUR, (J.E.)Illustrated with six engravings on copper. One of 75 "copies printed by Stanley Morison on Van Gelder Paper, with two sets of the plates" and signed by Laboureur. 8vo., original leather-backed marbled boards, uncut, slipcase with printed label on spine. London, William Heinemann Ltd.Top of slipcase partly split; spine and edges of slipcase very slightly worn; and a couple of the seven extra plates (the vignette on the title page did not qualify as a plate to Morison when composing the title page, but does get included in the suite), just creased at the edges through clumsy positioning in the wallet which is at the back of the book.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 13 May 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO24158.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO24158.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Devil in Love. From the French of Jacques Gazotte.]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[CONRAD, (Joseph).First edition. 8vo., original green cloth. London, J.M. Dent and Sons Ltd.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 12 May 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO49370.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO49370.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Rescue.]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[REID, (Forrest).First edition, 8vo., original buff cloth, lettered in black and decorated in blind, London, Edward Arnold.Signed by Reid on the title page, and on the half title by the Belfast journalist Robin Perry. A really excellent copy, clean and unfaded.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 12 May 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO49388.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO49388.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Gentle Lover.]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[REID, (Forrest).First edition, 8vo., original dark blue cloth, London, Edward Arnold.Spine faded, otherwise an excellent copy.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 12 May 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO49389.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO49389.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[At the Door of the Gate.]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[SAINT-EXUPERY, (Antoine de).Translated from the French by Lewis Galantiere, Illustrated by Bernard Lamotte, First American edition, 8vo., cloth, New York, Reynal and Hitchcock.Spine very slightly faded, and with a light vertical crease, but in very good order. Inscribed on the half-title "A Monsieur Edward Waterman Avec toute ma Sympathie Antoine de Saint Exupery".]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 12 May 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO49391.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO49391.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Flight to Arras.]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[THACKERAY, (William Makepeace). Illustrated throughout with black and white engravings done by Richard Doyle. First edition. 2 Vol. Pp. 380, 375. 8vo. Greenish blue cloth blind stamped with gilt lettering, uncut. London, Bradbury and Evans.Volume I has had extensive restoration. Both volumes are rubbed, and sioled. Volume II is slightly cocked. Internally clean with only minor spotting.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 12 May 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO45559.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO45559.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Newcomes: Memoirs of a Most Respectable Family]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[STEVENSON, (Robert Louis).First edition. Pp. 22. 8vo., very fresh in the original printed green wrappers, stitched as issued, in a custom green cloth slip case and chemise. Edinburgh, Andrew Elliot.A extremely clean and fresh copy of Robert Louis Stevenson's rare first published work with only one very slight crease on the upper wrapper.  Written by Stevenson at sixteen, it was published anonymously by his father. It tells the story of the bloody Covenanting battle at Rullion Green in 1666.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 12 May 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO45753.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO45753.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Pentland Rising: A Page of History 1666.]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[ROS, (Amanda McKittrick).First edition. 8vo., original printed boards. Belfast, Printed by R. Aickin and Co. No Date.Rebacked, with most of the original spine laid down. Some wear and soiling to the rest of the binding. The copy of the humourist and essayist Anstey Guthrie, inscribed to him by E.V. Lucas and with his ownership inscription. A note by Guthrie's nephew draws the reader's attention to his letter of thanks for the book, to E.V. Lucas, published in Post-Bag Diversions: photocopies are enclosed of this encomium to the Divine Amanda - "nothing short of genius".]]></description>
		<pubDate>Fri, 08 May 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO49382.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO49382.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Delina Delaney.]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[REID, (Forrest).First edition. 8vo., original red cloth, lettered in black. London, Edward ArnoldSpine very slightly faded and binding just a little worn, but an excellent copy.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 06 May 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO49390.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO49390.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Following Darkness.]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[WITKIN, (Joel-Peter)First edition 4to., frontis, unpaginated, profusely illustrated with duotone photo. plates, with two reproductions of assemblage/drawings by Witkin, in the original blind stamped black cloth, in dustjacket, signed by the artist on the title page. Pasadena, Twelvetrees Press.Near fine with slight wear on the head of the wrappers.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 06 May 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO40655.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO40655.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Joel-Peter Witkin: Photographs.]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[ELIOT, (George).First edition. 3 volumes. 8vo., original green cloth. London, Smith, Elder.Labels removed from the upper covers of all three volumes, some foxing especially to preliminaries, and the lightest of wear to the extremities of the bindings, but a really excellent set. ]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 30 Apr 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO49447.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO49447.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Romola.]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[STEVENSON, (R.L.) and; STEVENSON (Fanny van de Grift).First edition. 8vo., orignal red cloth, lettering and publisher's device printed in black, some fading, mainly to spine and endpapers, ink mark on upper cover, slight bubbling, faint crease on title page but generally a good copy. London, Longmans, Green and Co.The stories here were mainly written by Mrs. Stevenson between 1883 and 1884. Robert Louis Stevenson wrote the whole of The Explosive Bomb and wrote several passages in the other stories, apart from The Destroying Angel and The Fair Cuban for which Fanny Stevenson was solely responsible.  The first edition was issued in both wrappers and cloth, the latter, as we have here, being rarer.  Booklabel of Keith Young on front pastedown.  Prideaux 15; Beinecke 325]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 30 Apr 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO42879.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO42879.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[More New Arabian Nights: The Dynamiter.]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[(SEX PISTOLS.); SAVAGE (Jon).First US edition. 8vo., in the original black, titles in red on spine, dustwrapper, signed by the author in black felt pen on the title. New York, St. Martin's Press,Fine copy.  "This is it- no one else has come close." Greil Marcus (taken from jacket blurb).]]></description>
		<pubDate>Fri, 24 Apr 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO46417.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO46417.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[England's Dreaming. Anarchy, Sex Pistols, Punk Roc]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[(SEX PISTOLS.); MANDELKAU (Jamie). and McNEILL(Phil.).Newspaper leaf extracted from the New Musical Express. 39x27 cm., 1l., signed and inscribed in ballpoint pen by Sid Vicious (the stage name of John Beverley), folded centrally and horizontally. London, NME, December 3rd,Endemic yellowing but very stable. Good Vicious association material is very hard to find.  The page is set out up with two inset photographs of Johnny Rotten, Vicious has defaced one of these with a moustache, goatee and a 'cut here line' across the forehead. Vicious has also scrawled "Bollocks Sid Vicious xxx" in the text and "wanker" over the name of a sixty-year old journalist named Jack Lewis. He has also scribbled "Star" over his own name and added two stars.  The article refers to Fred and Judy Vermorel's contemporary book on the Pistols and also contains an update on the "Never Mind the Bollocks" obscenity trial (continued on another page and not present here). This includes a list of thirty punks who were influential at the time, including Bernie Rhodes, John Peel, Malcolm McLaren, Ron Watts and Vivienne Westwood.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Fri, 24 Apr 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO46419.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO46419.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Inside Story On The Pistols.]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[(RISTELL, (Adolf Frederik)First Edition. 2 volumes. 8vo., contemporary calf, gilt spines (front joint of vol. 2 repaired). London, printed for Elizabeth Harlow,Translated in the same year into French and German (both from this English edition). There was a Danish translation in 1792 but no Swedish edition until 1820 (was it banned?).  With the attractive armorial bookplates of John Waldie and Edmund Ferrers; a third bookplate neatly removed. One of only three books located with Elizabeth Harlow's imprint: the others being a comedy written by herself, The English Tavern at Berlin (1789) and a 1789 sale catalogue of many valuable and rare articles in ancient and modern literature; among which are a collection chiefly relating to the history, antiquity and laws of Denmark. ... The whole are in fine condition, and a great many in elegant bindings. The imprint identifies her with the typical story of early women publishers/booksellers - "widow of the late Mr. George Harlow, successor to Mr. Ridley" at 76 St. James's Street.  Some foxing to text: scarce: ESTC records copies only at the British Library, Cambridge and Ripley Castle in the U.K. and College of Charelston, New York Public Library, Minnesota, University of California at Berkeley, Library of Congress in U.S.A. and Niedersachsische Staats und Universitatsbibliothek in Germany.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 23 Apr 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO43849.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO43849.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Characters and Anecdotes of the Court of Sweden.]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[CAINE, (Michael), printer.; VALERY (Paul).Hand printed in red and black throughout in Stempel Garamond. One of 50 copies original printed for the friends of the bookshop la Fontaine Charlemagne. Sm. 4to., loose in the original blue wrappers as issued, mint. Paris, Michael Caine sur ses presses de l'Atelier de la Cerisaie for La Fontaine Charlemagne.A typically beautiful production from Caine, printed in French with the first ever English translation printed in red around it. A really handsome book and a marvellous text by Valery being a short essay containing his reflections on books.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 21 Apr 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO45197.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO45197.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Livres.]]></title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[CAINE, (Michael), printer.; VALERY (Paul).Hand printed in red and black throughout in Stempel Garamond. One of 50 copies original printed for the friends of the bookshop la Fontaine Charlemagne. Sm. 4to., loose in the original blue wrappers as issued, mint. Paris, Michael Caine sur ses presses de l'Atelier de la Cerisaie for La Fontaine Charlemagne.A typically beautiful production from Caine, printed in French with the first ever English translation printed in red around it. A really handsome book and a marvellous text by Valery being a short essay containing his reflections on books.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 21 Apr 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO45198.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO45198.asp</guid>
		<title mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Livres.]]></title>
	</item>
</channel>
</rss>