<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<?xml-stylesheet title="XSL_formatting" type="text/xsl" href="http://www.maggs.com/rss/rssxsl.asp" version="1.0"?>
<rss version="2.0">
	<channel> 
		<title>Maggs Rare Books Feed for Maggs Bros Rare Books</title>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/search.asp?</link> 
		<language>en-gb</language>
		<copyright>2010 maggs</copyright>
		<lastBuildDate>Mon, 22 Mar 2010 03:19:24 GMT</lastBuildDate>
		<pubDate>Mon, 22 Mar 2010 03:19:24 GMT</pubDate>
		<description>Maggs Rare Books Feed for Maggs Bros Rare Books</description>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[JOYCE, (James).Two volumes. New edition. 4to., original navy blue cloth, lettered in gilt, printed on 120gsm acid-free paper. Designed by Martino Mardersteig and printed by Stamperia Valdonega. (together with) A companion volume: note by Seamus Deane, foreword by Hans Walter Gabler, introduction by David Greetham and preface and afterword by the editors, 4to., grey wrappers printed in black. Dublin, Houyhnhnm.Limited to 800 copies. A fine copy in grey card slipcase.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Fri, 19 Mar 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO52540.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO52540.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Finnegans Wake. Edited by Danis Rose and John O'Hanlon.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[CIBO, (Gherardo)(125 x 77mm.). Pen and brown ink and watercolour, on paper mounted on thin card.A fine landscape watercolour by Gherardo Cibo (1512-c. 1600) artist, poet, musician, and passionate botanist who is characterised by Tomasi as having, "profound artistic sensibility, scientific knowledge and technical skill". His landscapes drew upon Northern European influences and, in his work, "many of the themes which were to become an essential part of the pictorial vocabulary of the seventeenth century - such as scenes of ruins or the genre of 'veduta' - were anticipated". Although the artist's name was at the time still unknown, Jaap Bolten published an analysis of his style and works in 1969, and this was followed by the firm attribution to Cibo and an comprehensive exhibition of his works in San Severino, Marche, in 1989.    Gherardo Cibo was born into an aristocratic Genoese family, his great-grandfather was Pope Innocent VIII, and he studied in Rome and Bologna. He spent his childhood and early youth between Rome and the Marches, a region of Italy running along the Adriatic Sea. Here he is recorded as having explored the wild and most inaccessible parts of the Apennines in search of new plant species which he then painted. Lelio Tasti, the seventeenth century historian from Rocca Contrada (modern Arcevia, where Cibo lived for much of his life) describes the expert skill with which Gerardo painted 'mountains, valleys, trees and flowers', using colours prepared by his own hand from the juices of various herbs and fruits (Tomasi). Bolten also notes from his investigation of a large album of landscape drawings in the Biblioteca Communale of Jesi that, "the very large part of the oeuvre is taken up by sketches of fragments of landscape: quick studies of sites, sketches of rocks, trees, houses, mills, churches and hamlets". It was relatively unusual for a 16th century Italian artist to choose to paint landscapes for their own sake, and not as background to another subject, and here Cibo also stands out for using real places, but often adds a fantastic eleme]]></description>
			<pubDate>Thu, 18 Mar 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Continental Books, Illuminations and Manuscripts</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CO20066.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CO20066.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[A mountainous landscape dominated by a large rock with an arch at one side, a chapel on the top, various human figures, and a stream in the foreground, in pen and brown ink with watercolour in green, blue, yellow and... (more)]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[BIBLE, (New Testament, Greek) Title-page in red and black with printer's device, printed in Greek throughout, ruled in red .    24mo. (8)ff. 703pp. 17th century French red morocco, wide ornamental gilt border, morocco doublures with gilt border, gilt and panelled spine, g.e. (minor repair to lower joint of upper cover).A finely bound copy in a contemporary binding very close to the style of Boyet and perhaps from his bindery. This was the fourth Elzevier edition in this format and is a line-by-line reprint of the 1670 edition.    Willems 1558.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Thu, 18 Mar 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Continental Books, Illuminations and Manuscripts</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CO13575.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CO13575.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Novum Testamentum, ex regiis aliisque optimis editionibus cum cura expressum. Amsterdam, ex officina Elseviriana,]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[DIONYSIUS PERIEGETES I. Circular woodcut world map (65mm. diameter), found on pp. 65 and 76, large woodcut printer's device at end, ornamental initials. II. Title printed within full ornamental woodcut border, large woodcut arms on verso of title of the dedicatee Alphaenus of Perugia.     2 works in one vol. 4to. (4)ff. 99pp. (2)ff.; 91ff. (lacking final blank). 18th century sprinkled, triple gilt fillet, fleuron at each corner, gilt and panelled back.I. The first appearance in Germany of the text of Honter's famous geographical handbook, the first such book for use in schools by a contemporary writer, which follows the geographical treatise of the first century writer Dionysius Periegetes is. Honter's Cosmographia was first printed in Cracow in 1530, a tiny pamphlet of 16 leaves rarely found. The text gives a concise account of cosmography, astronomy and geography, and there are numerous lists including those of the islands in the west, including America, Parias, Isabella, Spagnola and Gades. In 1542 the author produced a version in Latin hexameters with 13 double-page maps and the work became established as an important textbook throughout the 16th century.    Honter was born in Kornstadt (Brasso) in Transylvania where he developed their school system. He was a noted humanist and Lutheran supporter and in 1543 he issued his Formulatio Reformatio Ecclesiae which became a rallying call for supporters of Martin Luther who called Honter "God's evangelist in Hungary".    A few letters poorly printed on p. 67 and inked in by a contemporray hand.    II. Apparently the only edition of this study on the names of the gods, followed by two other similar treatises De sacris celebritatibus and De hostiis seu victimis antiquorum.     Provenance: From the Macclesfield Library with large armorial book-plate, and blindstamp on first two leaves.    I.Adams D649. VD16 H4773. IA 154.277. II. Censimento CNCE 23861.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Thu, 18 Mar 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Continental Books, Illuminations and Manuscripts</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CO19016.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CO19016.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[De totius orbis situ, Antonio Beccaria Veronensi interprete . . . Ioannis praeterea Honteri Coronensis de cosmographia rudimentis libri duo. Basle, Henricu Petri, Aug. 1534. (Bound after:) MONTEFALCO (Pietro Giacomo),... (more)]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[MARKOPOULOS, (Gregory J.).First edition. 8vo., colour photo port. frontis., 38pp., 131pp., 131pp., colour photo frontis., 103pp., perfect bound, in the original paper wrappers, lettered in blue and black, a contemporaneously signed, dated and inscribed presentation copy, given in Florence, to Peggy Guggenheim from the author. Firenze, Temenos,Very good condition, some scattered foxing on wrappers, an illegible but small scrawl on the front free endpaper of II in the same blue biro as the presentation inscription in Vol. IV. An interesting association copy. A rare publicatuon from the reclusive American visionary filmmaker.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Thu, 18 Mar 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO43443.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO43443.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Chaos Phaos. Vols. I-IV.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[WILDE, (Oscar).First edition, 8vo., original buff paper over boards, printed and decorated in dark brown, London, Osgood, McIlvaine.Mason 345. 2000 copies printed, of which 1500 were for the English market. Vertical crease along length of spine, hinges very weak, label removed from upper cover, a much used copy.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Thu, 18 Mar 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO50476.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO50476.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Lord Arthur Savile's Crime.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[MARCELLO, (Pietro)Folio. (54)ff. (last leaf blank). Contemporary wooden boards (once covered in leather), spine backed by paper in the 18th century?, title label pasted on spine (paper spine torn in places, no catches or clasps remain).Rare first edition of Pietro Marcello's history of the Doges of Venice, from the first Paolo Luccio Anafesto in 697 to the 74th Doge Agostino Barbarigo, who ruled from 1486-1501. In the last paragraph mention is made of Barbarigo's successor, the renowned Leonardo Loredan (1501-1521). Little is known of the author but he is almost certainly from the same patrician family as the 69th Doge Nicolo Marcello (previously a trader with the Orient who ruled for little more than a year in 1473/74). Marcello's work was brought up to date in 1554 by Silvestro Girelli, and then again in two editions in the Italian translation of Lodovico Domenichi in 1557 and 1558. Kellner's Frankfurt edition illustrated by Jost Amman appeared in Latin and German editions in 1574.    BMSTC (Italian) p. 414. OCLC (Newberry, University of Illinois, Harvard, NYPL only). COPAC (British Library only).]]></description>
			<pubDate>Thu, 18 Mar 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Continental Books, Illuminations and Manuscripts</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CO19764.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CO19764.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[De vitis principum et gestis Venetorum compendium. Venice, per Cristophorum de Pensis]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[ANDERSSON, (Charles J.)and an Itinerary of the Principal routes leading to it from the West Coast; with the Latitudes of some of the Chief Stations.    First edition. 12mo. Modern morocco-backed buckram boards, gilt. 44pp. (Cape Town), Pike and Riches,"Re-printed from the "S.A. Commercial Advertiser and Cape Town Mail". ]]></description>
			<pubDate>Wed, 17 Mar 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Travel Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR27840.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR27840.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[A Journey to Lake 'Ngami,]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[DODGSON, (C.L.).; CLARKE (H. Saville).Original upper wrapper with image of the White Rabbit, London, The Court Circular Office.Chipped and worn at the extremities and lacking the lower wrapper.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Wed, 17 Mar 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO45936.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO45936.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Alice in Wonderland. A Dream Play for Children, founded upon Mr. Lewis Carroll's "Alice's Adventures in Wonderland" and "Through the Looking Glass" with the express sanction of the author.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[BENNETT, (Arnold).First edition. 8vo., original red cloth. London, The New Age Press.Pasted-in to the rear is a c.195 word a.l.s. from the author to Thomas Seccombe: "I should be able to meet you again somewhere, if it is agreeable to you, as there is a secret acidity about your writings which charms me". Book faded on spine, otherwise a very good copy. Letter is slightly spotted, otherwise in excellent state. ]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 16 Mar 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL104823.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL104823.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[The Human Machine.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[JOYCE, (James).Two volumes. New edition. 4to., full black calf, lettered in gilt, printed on 130gsm acid-free paper. Designed by Martino Mardersteig and printed by Stamperia Valdonega. (together with) A companion volume: note by Seamus Deane, foreword by Hans Walter Gabler, introduction by David Greetham and preface and afterword by the editors, 4to., grey boards printed in black. Dublin, Houyhnhnm.One of 150 numbered copies. A fine copy in black cloth slipcase.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 16 Mar 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO52561.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO52561.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Finnegans Wake. Edited by Danis Rose and John O'Hanlon.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[TALLEYRAND, Charles Maurice, Prince de Benevent (1754-1838). French Statesman.Letter Signed ("ch. mau. talleyrand") to Citizen Otto, commissioner in London for the Exchange of Prisoners, sending him a copy of the Moniteur (not present) giving the terms of the Treaty of Luneville and looking forward to the day when England will also sign a peace treaty with the continent.    1 page folio in French with integral blank leaf, Paris, 24 pluviose an 9 (13 February 1801).Trans: ". . . I am sending you today's Moniteur. You will find in it the text of the Treaty which has just been agreed at Luneville between the French Republic, the Emperor and the Empire (of Austria). So now war on the continent has come to an end, and one can think that England who now sees a part of Europe united against her will no longer be able to rob her (Europe) of the benefits of peace . . . "    The French victory over the Austrians at Hohenlinden, only six months after their victory at Marengo forced Austria to sue for peace. The terms of the Treaty of Luneville, signed on 9 February 1801, gave a great deal of territory to France, including Belgium and all former German lands west of the Rhine. Austria's alliance with England was ended. However, another year would pass before the Treaty of Amiens brought an uneasy and short-lived peace to Europe.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 16 Mar 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Autographs and Manuscripts</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/AU4860.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/AU4860.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Letter Signed ("ch. mau. talleyrand") to Citizen Otto, commissioner in London for the Exchange of Prisoners, sending him a copy of the Moniteur (not present) giving the terms of the Treaty of... etc.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[VECELLIO, (Cesare) Decorative woodcut title-page border with cartouche embracing allegorical figures of America, Asia, Africa and Europe, 412 full-page woodcuts of costumes (with captions) and two section titles, all within full ornamental woodcut borders, 5 full-page woodcut views of Venice, one emblematic woodcut on a full-page (c8v).     8vo. (24) 499ff. (lacking final blank). Full green morocco richly gilt a la fanfare, spine gilt, g.e., by P. Ruban (c.1900).The first edition of this famous early costume book, an ambitious anthology of dress from all over the known world and "by far the largest, most diverse, and richest in commentary of all the costume books printed up to 1590" (Rosenthal and Jones). The woodcuts were designed by Cesare Vecellio (c. 1521-1601), a relative of the great artist Titian, who from a misleading statement on the title-page of the third edition of 1664 was falsely presumed to have contributed to the illustrations as well. Vecellio's sources for the costume plates were varied including, for example, the paintings of Bellini and Carpaccio for Venetian dress, and a whole host of visual materials in the private collections of his wide network of collectors and artists. He also used a variety of sources, ancient and contemporary, for his page or more of commentary on each costume which including a detailed description of the clothing represented. Vecellio is also justly famous as the artist of the fore-edge paintings supplied on books for his patron Odorico Pillone's family library in Belluno and also published a magnificent book of lace designs.    In his description of a Bolognese nobleman we learn from Vecellio that the illustration was cut by Christoforo Guerra (Christoph Krieger), of Nuremberg, and presumably he worked on the other woodcuts also. The illustrations show Krieger's considerable influence, since he had "trained in the professional traditions of the German Formschneider, and may well have imposed a certain calligraphic order on those drawings" (see: Rosand and Muraro, p. 267-8).    Most of the illustrations occur in the long first part and are devoted to the countries of the whole of Europe, ranging from those as far away as Russia, Sweden, Greece and Turkey, as well as Italy itself which naturally features strongly with costume from ancient Rome to modern Venice; in the second part are 59 woodcuts of the ruling class, warriors and women of Africa and Asia, including Pe]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 16 Mar 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Continental Books, Illuminations and Manuscripts</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CO19985.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CO19985.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[De gli habiti antichi, et moderni di diverse parti del mondo libri due. Venice, Daman Zenaro,]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[ITALIAN THEATRE Printer's device on each title-page, and at end of the works by Firenzuola and Pino da Cagli.     4 works in one volume. Sm. 8vo. 18th century calf backed pink boards, morocco label.Attractive collection of four notable Italian renaissance plays which includes the first edition of L'interesse by Nicolo Secchi, a comedy which is regarded as one of the sources of Shakespeare's Twelfth Night as well as being the inspiration for Moliere's comedy Le depit amoureux . Helen Andrews Kaufmann in an article in Shakespeare Quarterly (1954), pointed out several similarities between Twelfth Night and three Italian renaissance plays, L'Interesse, Secchi's Gl'Inganni and the anonymous Gl'Ingannati. All of them use the device of a girl disguised as a boy and in love with a man who already loves another woman, but it is only in Twelfth Night and L'Interesse that there is a duel arranged, and in both cases neither comes off. Kaufmann argues that "the similarities are great enough to make one wonder if the Viola-Aguecheek incident may not have grown out of the episode in L'Interesse." Other resemblances are the complex situation of an unknown lady supposedly in love with the leading male character, and of an unnamed maiden whom the girl in masculine disguise pretends to love; this is found in Twelfth Night,  Gl'Inganni and in L'Interesse, but since L'Interesse predates the other two plays it may well be the ultimate source of the imaginary ladies invented by Ruberto in Gl'Inganni and by Viola in Twelfth Night.     I. Second edition. Adams F496. Gamba 458. Censimento CNCE 19203.    II. Third edition. Gamba 1358. Censimento CNCE 17355    III. This was the play in which appeared for the first time the character Petruchio, who is later found in Shakespeare's Taming of the Shrew. Censimento CNCE 17355.    IV. First edition. Adams S385. Censimento CNCE 40410. Ref: Shakespeare Quarterly, vol. V, 1954, pp. 271-280. ]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 16 Mar 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Continental Books, Illuminations and Manuscripts</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CO19311.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CO19311.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[FIRENZUOLA (Agnolo). I lucidi. Florence, 1552. (Bound with): DOLCE (Lodovico). Il ragazzo. Venice, Francesco detto lo Imperador, 1559. (And): PINO DA CAGLI (Bernardino). Gli ingiusti sdgeni. Venice, Domenico Farri,... (more)]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[ARCHIMEDES With numerous woodcut diagrams throughout.     4 parts in one volume. Folio (308 x 210mm.). (4)ff. 139pp.; (4)ff. 163pp.; (2)ff. 65 (3) (last blank) ff.; 68 (3)ff. (lacking final leaf with printer's device) . 17th century English reversed calf (expertly rebacked, new end-papers). EDITIO PRINCEPS OF THE COMPLETE KNOWN WORKS OF THE GREATEST MATHEMATICIAN, PHYSICIST AND ENGINEER OF ANTIQUITY.     The first appearance of the Greek text is followed by the Latin translation by Jacopo da Cremona who used for this purpose a manuscript corrected by Regiomontanus, while the final two parts contain the first appearance of the Greek and Latin versions of the commentary of Eutochius to Archimedes' work. Latin editions of Archimedes' work had previously appeared in 1503 and 1543, but were by no means complete.    Among Archimedes' many contributions were a method for calculating the centres of gravity, an approximation of the value of (pi), and system of expressing very large numbers. He was also able to demonstrate theorems which proved to be of use in solving mechanical problems by geometrical analysis. Archimedes also invented the compound pulley, ship-launching mechanism, the screw for raising water (now of course known under his name), burning mirrors, an orrery. This volume also includes for the first time the description of the heliocentric system of Aristarchus, who had conceived this centuries before Copernicus. The publication of this volume was a milestone in the history of science, by making Archimedes' theories widely available to the leading scientists of Europe and can be regarded as a foundation stone in the developments made by Galileo, Kepler and Newton.    Provenance. This copy was in English hands at an early date, since the front-fly leaf has an acquisition note in English written in a late 16th century hand, but now deleted and difficult to read. Signature on title: Morton, and note: "Solida inventio". Possibly James Douglas (1702-68), 14th Earl of Morton, natural philosopher and fellow of the Royal Society. "Morton was involved in many scientific activities. He was a patron of the instrument maker James Short (whom he hired to tutor his children) and owned several of Short's telescopes. With Maclaurin and the ear]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 16 Mar 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Continental Books, Illuminations and Manuscripts</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CO19669.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CO19669.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Opera, quae quidem extant, omnia . . . nuncque primum and Graece Latine in lucem edita . . . adiecta quoque sunt Eutocii Ascalonitae in eosdem Archimedis libros commentaria item Graece and Latine, nunquam antea excusa. Basle, Joannes Hervagius,]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[(ITALIAN THEATRE7 works in one volume. 12mo. Contemporary limp vellum, book label of the Counts of Schonborn pasted on front cover, with ms. number 2894, lacking tiesA fine collection of reprints of sixteenth century Italian plays, gathered together in one volume, and possibly sold as a group.The authors mostly have a Sienese connection.    I. HORTENSIO. In prose, with a prologue cast as a dialogue. A lengthy play printed in a tiny pearl italic. This is the second edition of a work first published in Siena in 1571, where the first performance had taken place in the presence of the Grand Duke of Tuscany. Clubb 31. CNCE 29789. BL has various editions, including this.    II. CLARICE. In prose. This play, whose author is surely pseudonymous, has 15 characters of which most are male. The lades are Cassandra,a gentlewoman of Siena, Clarice, who is in fact Ridolfo Cosmio disguised as a serving woman, Corimba, the young daughter of Cassandra and Dania Ruffiana. The work (in prose) makes use of both Tuscan Italian and dialect, the latter particularly in humorous contexts (as Shakespeare). No edition in Clubb. CNCE 14022 (12 copies)    III. IL THESORO. A comedy in verse, printed in tiny pearl italic. There is a large cast, of which about half are female roles. The work was dedicated to Don Alfonso da Este, 19 Nov. 1580. Clubb 507. Allaci 761 (1583 edition) CNCE 21897 (many copies)    IV.LA EMILIA. A comedy in verse, printed in tiny pearl italic. This is the third edition of a play first published in 1579, and set in Constantinople.It has the original dedication to Giovanni da Legge Cavalliere who was responsible for the building of the permanent theatre in which this comedy was the first play performed. Clubb 501. CNCE 21893 (many copies).    Groto (1541 -1585) was a blind writer from Hadria.    V. IL MARINAIO. In prose, printed in tiny pearl italic. First published in 1550; this edition has the original dedication to Jean de Morvillier, Bishop of Orleans, French minister in Venice. Parabosco (1524-77) is primarily known as a musician, composer of madrigals and other works, but he also wrote poetry. Clubb 659. CNCE]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 16 Mar 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Continental Books, Illuminations and Manuscripts</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CO18254.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CO18254.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[( PICCOLOMINI, Alessandro) L'Hortensio, comedia. Venice: heirs of B. Rubini, 1586 ff. 82(2(blank)). (Bound with): COSMIO (Filotero). Clarice comedia . . . novamente stampata, e posta in luce. Venice: Domenico Imberti,... (more)]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[ROBINSON, (W.R.)Watercolour. 272 by 429mm. A couple of minor tears. N.d.A lovely watercolour, most likely the St. Lawrence river, which connects the Great Lakes to the Atlantic Ocean.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Mon, 15 Mar 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Travel Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR21851.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR21851.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[( St. Lawrence River).]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[BERTHIER, Louis Alexandre, Prince of Wagram and Neuchatel (1753-1815). French Marshal.Letter Signed ("alexandre") to the Duc de Bellune (Marshal Victor), expressing his pleasure at a show of harmony between French soldiers and the Spanish population when celebrating Napoleon's birthday.    1 page 4to in French, Fontainebleau, 2 October 1810.Trans: "I received . . . the letter which you sent me on 17 August recounting the festivities of the 15th by the first Corps of the army. I read the details with pleasure: the unity which reigned in this instance between the French troops and the Spanish people can only have produced the best impression."    The celebrations in question were evidently in honour of Napoleon's birthday on 15 August.    Marshal Victor had been in the Peninsula for well over a year, seeing action at several battles before being repulsed by British forces at Talavera in 1809. Although some Spaniards favoured the French as liberators from a corrupt monarchy, one can only speculate as to how much of this unity between French and Spanish was genuine and how much was staged.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Mon, 15 Mar 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Autographs and Manuscripts</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/AU3413.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/AU3413.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Letter Signed ("alexandre") to the Duc de Bellune (Marshal Victor), expressing his pleasure at a show of harmony between French soldiers and the Spanish population when celebrating Napoleon's... etc.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[BEERBOHM, Max (1872-1956). Author and Caricaturist.Autograph Letter Signed ("Max Beerbohm") to "My dear Christian", 1 3/4 pages small 8vo on separate leaves, 48 Upper Berkeley Street, Tuesday, n.d. (?1914).Saying " Probably I can let you have the article tomorrow evening (Wednesday) - If not then, Thursday morning, at latest - And of course James Douglas' book will be referred to. Indeed, it will be the starting point, and basis throughout."    James Douglas, journalist, critic and editor of the Star and Sunday Express , had written a study of the poet and critic Theodore Watts-Dunton, Swinburne's minder and house-mate, in 1904. Watts-Dunton died in 1914, and it is very possible that Beerbohm, who had know both him and Swinburne well, had been asked to write an article of appreciation and intended to refer to Douglas' book.    Two small round filing holes at the head of both pages, not affecting the text.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Mon, 15 Mar 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Autographs and Manuscripts</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/AU3719.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/AU3719.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Autograph Letter Signed ("Max Beerbohm") to "My dear Christian", 1 3/4 pages small 8vo on separate leaves, 48 Upper Berkeley Street, Tuesday, n.d. (?1914).]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[FITZROY, KING, (Capts. R. and P.P.), and DARWIN (Charles).Between the Years 1826 and 1836, Describing Their Examination of the Southern Shores of South America, and the Beagle's Circumnavigation of the Globe.    First edition (first issue of volume 3). 4 vols. 9 folding maps (8 of these loose in a pocket, one linen backed) and 47 plates (some of these rather foxed). 8vo. Late nineteenth century calf. xxviii, (iv), 597; xiv, (ii), 694, (2); xiv, 615; viii, (ii), 352pp. London, Henry Colburn,This is the official account of what is probably the most famous nineteenth-century naval exploring expedition. Darwin's contribution amounts to the entire third volume of the work, which is here in its second issue and contains all his observations made during the expedition, including those which lead to the development of his theory of natural selection. It has therefore come to be considered a seminal work of natural history scholarship, and was issued separately under various different titles throughout the nineteenth century. Its importance, however, has tended to overshadow the hydrographical significance of the expedition which was considerable, especially for the detailed surveys made in Tierra del Fuego and along the coast of Patagonia.    The Beagle set sail from England twice. During its first voyage, under Capt. Pringle Stokes, the crew spent two years surveying the coasts of South America. When Stokes committed suicide in 1828, FitzRoy was given command. Having completed their survey in 1830, the Beagle sailed back to Plymouth where she was refitted (at FitzRoy's expense).    FitzRoy was reappointed as commander and ordered "to continue the charting of South America, as well as to run a chain of chronometric readings around the globe" (Howgego). The Beagle departed in late December 1831 and spent the next three and half years completing its survey of South America. In April 1835, the party sailed north to Peru before turning west and reaching the Galapagos Islands, where Darwin spent a month. They continued on to Tahiti and eventually completed a circumnavigation of the globe via New Zealand, Port Jackson, King George Sound and Mauritius. Sabin, 37826; Hill, p104/5; Freeman, 10; Howgego II, F10. ]]></description>
			<pubDate>Mon, 15 Mar 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Travel Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR34908.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR34908.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Narrative of the Surveying Voyages of His Majesty's Ships Adventure and Beagle,]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[VAN DONGEN, Kees (1877-1968). Artist.Postcard Reproduction Signed ("van Dongen"), showing his picture La Femme a l'eventail , signed by him on the white border below the image.    On the verso, an autograph message signed from his wife.    5 3/4 x 4 1/4 ins, n.p., n.d.Van Dongen was one of the most sought-after portrait painters of his day, flattering the society women of the jazz age. The full skirt and seated pose of the woman in this picture do not give full rein to his saying that "the essential thing is to elongate the women and especially to make them slim", but the black-rimmed eyes and challenging look of the sitter are typical of his work.    On the verso, a message thanks a gentleman for his kind, and evidently effective, intervention in some matter.    Slight, unobtrusive fold at the bottom of the picture.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Mon, 15 Mar 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Autographs and Manuscripts</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/AU4385.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/AU4385.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Postcard Reproduction Signed ("van Dongen"), showing his picture La Femme a l'eventail , signed by him on the white border below the image.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[(CROMWELL, Oliver (1599-1658). Lord Protector 1653-8.)Document in his name, a plea concerning a land dispute "inrolled at Westminster before Oliver St. John and his associated Justices of the Comon Bench of the Terme of Easter". Signed above the tag "Robinson".    1 page large oblong folio on vellum, c. 18 x 27 ins, with elaborate pen and wash decoration to the first three words and their initials, as well as along the left and right margins, with the major portion of the Seal of the Court of Common Bench (of which an indistinct impression only remains). Westminster, 11 May 1657.An elaborate and very beautiful document, with the very rare Seal of the Court of Common Bench, albeit in an indistinct impression on which only the recto, showing the House of Commons, bears a distinguishable image.    The document concerns a land dispute in which ". . .Andrew Hilly and Nicholas Peryn in their proper persons doe demand against Edward Giles rent twelve messuages fifty gardens three hundred acres of land thirty acres of meadow one hundred and twenty acres of pasture thirty acres of wood and one hundred acres of furze and heath with the appurtenances . . .". Interestingly, the document further refers to the fact that Andrew Hilly and Nicholas Peryn were resident in ". . . the tenements aforesaid with the appurtenances in their demesne as of fee and right in the time of peace in the time of Charles late king of England takeing thereof the profits to the value. . ." The judgement appears to have gone in favour of Hilly and Peryn, as their opponent did not appear in Court when summoned ". . . but departed in contempt of the Court and maketh default".    The Robinson who signed the document is most likely Sir Thomas Robinson who "in Hilary term 1657 . . . was able to purchase the immensely lucrative office of chief protonotary of the common pleas. This office usually changed hands for over &#163;5000." ( DNB ).    The justice presiding over the trial, Oliver St. John, had been king's solicitor to Charles I, but he was also a supporter of Parliament and a key figure in bringing Archbishop Laud to trial for treason. In 1648 he was appointed Lord Chief Justice of the Common Pleas, a post which he only lost in 1660 with the Restoration.    A magnificent document in excellent condition.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Mon, 15 Mar 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Autographs and Manuscripts</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/AU5165.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/AU5165.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Document in his name, a plea concerning a land dispute "inrolled at Westminster before Oliver St. John and his associated Justices of the Comon Bench of the Terme of Easter". Signed above the tag... etc.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[CHARLES II, (1630-1685). King of Great Britain.Letter Signed ("Charles R") addressed to the Keeper of the Great Seal Heneage Lord Finch, ordering the Great Seal to be affixed to a commission appointing "Our Deare Cousin Prince Rupert" as well as Finch himself, Thomas, Earl of Danby, James, Duke of Monmouth, John Duke of Lauderdale, Henry, Earl of Arlington, Henry Coventry and Sir Joseph Williamson, Commissioners to treat with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Sir John Leyenberg, Envoye Extraordinaire from the King of Sweden to conclude a Treaty between the two nations "as well for the renewing what shall be found fitting of a former Treaty made in the year 1664 . . ." Countersigned by Sir Joseph Williamson, secretary of state and privy councillor.    2 pages folio with integral blank leaf and wafer seal, Whitehall, 24 September 1674.The negotiations appear to have been swift and successful, as Britain and Sweden signed a treaty of alliance and commerce on 10 October of that year.    Sweden was, at the time, the dominant power in the Baltic, controlling not only present-day Sweden, but also what is now Finland, the Baltic states and Western Pomerania. Britain's principal commercial rival was the Dutch republic, with whom it had recently fought three wars, the outcome of which did not prove of great advantage to Britain.    Sir Joseph Williamson, who has countersigned the document, was a close ally of the Earl of Arlington. An able and ambitious man, he did much to reform government administration. He was also particularly well versed in the gathering of intelligence, and is considered by some to be a worthy successor of Sir Francis Walsingham in this respect.    An attractive document in very good condition.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Mon, 15 Mar 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Autographs and Manuscripts</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/AU5299.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/AU5299.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Letter Signed ("Charles R") addressed to the Keeper of the Great Seal Heneage Lord Finch, ordering the Great Seal to be affixed to a commission appointing "Our Deare Cousin Prince Rupert" as well as... etc.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[NATTES, (John Claude).or, the antiquities, castles, public buildings, noblemen's and gentlemen's seats. cities, towns and picturesque scenery of Scotland    Oblong 4to. Pictoral title of Staffa and 48 views all etched by James Fittler after drawings by Nattes. Some minor soiling on half a dozen leaves. A large copy in contemporary half russia and marbled boards (Worn, joints cracked, flyleaves creased, frontis and title faintly affected).    London: Bensley,]]></description>
			<pubDate>Fri, 12 Mar 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Travel Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR33538.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR33538.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Scotia depicta;]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[(D'OYLY, (Sir Charles)).Hand-coloured frontispiece and 24 hand-coloured plates. First edition. Large 8vo., contemporary mottled calf, gilt. London, R. Ackermann.Some fading to the boards, extremities lightly rubbed. With the gilt arms of J Hely-Hutchinson to the upper board and his bookplate to the front pastedown.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Thu, 11 Mar 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Modern Books and Manuscripts</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO52553.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MO52553.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Tom Raw, the Griffin: A Burlesque Poem, in twelve cantos.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[SCOTT, Sir Walter (1771-1832). Novelist and Poet.Autograph Letter (third person) to a Mr. Smirke (?), 1 page 8vo, Abbotsford, Sunday evening, n.d. (c. 1814)."Mr. Scotts Compliments to Mr Smirke (?) He sends a small volume of rare tracts which must be taken great care of. The first to be copied (Scott evidently means 'reprinted') is a tract of eight pages called " the present Miserable state of Ireland " The introduction on a paper apart is laid in at the place. Mr. Scotts servant returns to Abbotsford on Wednesday and will bring any thing that may be sent to Castle Street (Scott's Edinburgh home) in the course of Tuesday."    The polemical tract The Present Miserable State of Ireland , by Jonathan Swift, was first published in 1727. In it Swift alleges that British economic policies, particularly restraints on trade, ae keeping Ireland in a state of underdevelopment and poverty:"We are apt to charge the Irish with laziness because we seldom find them employed: but then we do not consider that they have nothing to do: the want of trade is owing to cruel restrictions, rather than any disqualificaion of the people."    In 1814 Scott published his 19 volume edition of Swift's works, "with Notes and a Life of the Author", and this letter evidently relates to the preparation of the work.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Wed, 10 Mar 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Autographs and Manuscripts</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/AU5331.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/AU5331.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Autograph Letter (third person) to a Mr. Smirke (?), 1 page 8vo, Abbotsford, Sunday evening, n.d. (c. 1814).]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[Brannon, (George)Engraved map, 26 engraved views, oblong 4to, minor foxing, but a nice copy in original printed boards, uncut, cloth spine renewed at an early date, Southampton, published by the engraver, 1824The Southampton copy on Copac, has only 24 plates and the comment "The first plate is a map of the island", but this is a very variable book.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Wed, 10 Mar 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Travel Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR33895.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR33895.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Vectis scenery: or a series of 26 well-known views...new and improved edition.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[GROVES, (Captain J(ohn), Percy) and PAYNE (Harry and Arthur)4to. Chromolithographic frontispiece and six other similar full-page illustrations, four full colour chromolithographic vignettes to the text, five full-page tinted lithographic illustrations and twenty-five similar vignettes. Very good wire-stitched in the original cloth-backed chromolithographically printed paper-covered boards, somewhat soiled and a little rubbed. 36pp. Raphael Tuck and Sons, London, Paris and New York, Printed by the Fine Art Works, Saxony, n.d.AMOT 375, moderately uncommon NSTC records only the Bodleian copy, OCLC lists eight. Many illustrations in common with other Groves and Payne joint productions for Tuck. Good to see in the original illustrated boards and with the plates untroubled by the usual adhesion problems that follow from having chromolithographic illustrations facing each other. This copy saved by the presence of original, or at least early, loose tissue-guards.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Wed, 10 Mar 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Naval and Military Books and Militaria</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI22830.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/MI22830.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[On and Off Duty.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[(HIJIKATA, (Tatsumi)).First edition. 10 vols. (complete). Each issue with a photographic frontispiece. Japanese text. 8vo. Original printed flexible boards (slightly sunned). Occasional light fingerstaining, but overall a very good set. Tokyo, Privately Printed, October 1986-JulyA rare magazine published in memory of the famous avant-garde dancer Hijikata Tatsumi (1928-1986), founder of the Asbestos Hall, a Butoh movement. Hijikata was a master of his body with which he constructed expressive movement. His dance often appeared like impulses to show a wide range of qualities that could be demonic, dark, grotesque, and extreme. The magazine includes a wide range of contributions from the world of acting, art, poetry, and history. Includes frontispiece portraits of Hijikata taken by Hosoe Eikoh. Rare. No copy in OCLC. ]]></description>
			<pubDate>Wed, 10 Mar 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Travel Books</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR30962.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/TR30962.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Asubesutosukan Tsushin (Message from the Asbestos Hall).]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[MELBOURNE, William Lamb, Viscount (1779-1848). Prime Minister 1834 and 1835-41.Autograph Letter Signed ("Melbourne") as Home Secretary in Earl Grey's Whig government, to "My dear George", concerning unrest in the Lancashire town of Clitheroe and considering whether the magistrates were justified in calling in troops to deal with disturbances.    3 pages 4to, Penshanger, 5 October 1832.A long, hasty, and at times virtually illegible letter, written at a time of great social unrest, four months after the passing of the Great Reform Bill. Melbourne had evidently received widely differing accounts of what had happened.    ". . . it apears . . . that there was such a riot as justified the Magistrates, in the absence of all Civil force, in sending for the troops, and that also that (sic) no unneccessary violence was used by the troops, when they entered the town with the Magistrates . . . it appears to me to involve a question of importance and difficulty, and which I am afraid we shall be often called upon to solve during the coming electins viz - Whether a Candidate, who is driven out of a town by popular Violence, is to be forced in again by a Military escort. In this case, as the election was neither in progress nor immediate, I am of opinion that they should not upon this ground or for this purpose have returned into Clithero . . . I should be inclined to leave all Parties to their legal remedies giving no opinion . . ."    Traces of guard at the right edge of the blank fourth page, as well as some contemporary scribbled illegible notes, perhaps by the recipient]]></description>
			<pubDate>Wed, 10 Mar 2010 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Autographs and Manuscripts</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/AU5145.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/AU5145.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Autograph Letter Signed ("Melbourne") as Home Secretary in Earl Grey's Whig government, to "My dear George", concerning unrest in the Lancashire town of Clitheroe and considering whether the... etc.]]></title>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
