<?xml version="1.0" encoding="US-ASCII"?>
<?xml-stylesheet title="XSL_formatting" type="text/xsl" href="http://www.maggs.com/rss/rss.xsl" version="1.0"?>
<rss version="2.0" xmlns:media="http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/">
<channel> 
	<title>RSS Feed for Alan Clodd Library</title>
	<link>http://www.maggs.com/catalog.asp?</link> 
	<lastBuildDate>Sun, 20 Jul 2008 20:05:01 GMT</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en-gb</language>
	<description>RSS Search Feed for RSS Feed for Alan Clodd Library</description>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[FIRBANK,  (Ronald).Introduction by Sir Coleridge Kennard. First edition. Tall 8vo., violet cloth. London, Duckworth.A near fine copy in a price-clipped dust-wrapper; rubbed and nicked at the edges.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Fri, 04 Jul 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL110010.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL110010.asp</guid>
		<title>The Artificial Princess.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[HUGHES,  (Ted).First edition. 4to., original quarter white cloth, dust jacket. London, Faber and Faber.Sagar and Tabor A60b.1. A fine copy in dust jacket.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 25 Jun 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL107356.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL107356.asp</guid>
		<title>Remains of Elmet. Photographs by Fay Godwin.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[YOUNG,  (Andrew) as A.J. Young.First edition. F'cap.8vo., original smooth dark green cloth. London, J. & E. Bumpus.Inscribed by theauthor: "To John Allan, from A.J. Young, Christmas 1926. An excellent copy in a marked, rubbed and nicked dust jacket.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 25 Jun 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL110007.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL110007.asp</guid>
		<title>The Bird-Cage.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[BETJEMAN,  (John).Proof copy. Small 8vo., original blue-green wrappers. London, John Murray.Signed by the author on the half-title. An excellent copy.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 24 Jun 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL107971.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL107971.asp</guid>
		<title>Old Lights for New Chancels. Verses Topographical and Amatory.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[HUGHES,  (Ted).First edition. 4to., original sand cloth with printed paper label. London, Enitharmon Press.Number 5 of 50 copies signed by the author and the artist, with an original signed etching laid into a folder. Sagar and Tabor A110. A fine copy in matching slipcase.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 14 May 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL107390.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL107390.asp</guid>
		<title>Shakespeare's Ovid. Images by Christopher Le Brun.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[HUGHES,  (Ted).First edition. Oblong 4to., original black cloth. London, Steam Press.Number 11 of 100 numbered copies signed by the author and the artist. Sagar and Tabor A58. A fine copy.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Fri, 09 May 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL107352.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL107352.asp</guid>
		<title>The Threshold. Ilustrated by Ralph Steadman.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[HEANEY,  (Seamus).; CAREY (John).First edition. 8vo., original black cloth lettered in gold, dust jacket. London, Faber and Faber.Contributors include John Fowles, Seamus Heaney, Ted Hughes and Ian McEwan. Pages beginning to brown as ever, otherwise a fine copy in dust jacket.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 07 May 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL104271.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL104271.asp</guid>
		<title>William Golding. The Man and His Books. A tribute on his 75th Birthday. Edited by John Carey.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[AMIS,  (Kingsley).First edition. 8vo., original wrappers. Oxford, The Fantasy Press.Staples rusting, otherwise a fine copy.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 06 May 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL108043.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL108043.asp</guid>
		<title>The Evans Country.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[BECKETT,  (Samuel).First edition. Single sheet folded to 4to. Paris, Les &#201;ditions de Minuit.A fine copy.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 06 May 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL109999.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL109999.asp</guid>
		<title>Comment Dire.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[GRAHAM,  (W. S.).; KOCH (Vivienne).First edition. 8vo., original wrappers. Sewanee, TN., University of the South.Signed by Graham on the upper cover. Covers slightly stained, otherwise a very good copy.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 06 May 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL108274.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL108274.asp</guid>
		<title>The Necessary Angels of Earth. Offprint from The Sewanee Review, October Number.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[GRAHAM,  (W. S.).First edition. 8vo., original cream wrappers. Rome, Botteghe Oscure.Number 9 of 50 copies. Covers slightly rubbed and marked, otherwise an excellent copy.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 06 May 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL108232.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL108232.asp</guid>
		<title>The Nightfishing.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[GRAHAM,  (W. S.).First edition. 8vo., original wrappers. Baltimore, Contemporary Poetry.Inscribed on the title page by the author, referring to a line in his contribution: "Dear V. Forgive 'everlasting heart', it's neither smart nor elegant and, above all, it's not functional". The contribution is the poem <i>To a Tear</b></i></u>. Stained on covers, otherwise a very good copy.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 06 May 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL108278.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL108278.asp</guid>
		<title>Contemporary Poetry. Vol. VII, No. 3.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[GRAHAM,  (W. S.).First edition. 8vo., original wrappers. Glasgow,The front endpaper is inscribed by Graham to his future wife, Nessie Dunsmuir, virtually an a.l.s. of some 175 words on Scottish poetry. Graham contributes two poems: <i>The Crowds of Birds and Children</b></i></u> and <i>His Companion Buried Him</b></i></u>. Yapp wrappers split at spine and torn at edges, otherwise a very good copy.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 06 May 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL108269.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL108269.asp</guid>
		<title>Poetry Scotland. No. 1.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[GRAHAM,  (W. S.).Proof copy. 8vo., original pink wrappers. London, Faber and Faber.A fine copy.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 06 May 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL110000.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL110000.asp</guid>
		<title>Implements in their Places.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[HUGHES,  (Ted).First edition. Small square 8vo., original full blue calf. London, The Rainbow Press.Number 85 of 100 copies in blue calf, from a total edition of 226 copies signed by the author. Sagar and Tabor A48. A fine copy in slipcase.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 06 May 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL107336.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL107336.asp</guid>
		<title>Earth-Moon. Illustrated by the author.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[MUIR,  (Edwin).First edition. 8vo., pale grey boards lettered in red. London, J.M. Dent.Very nice copy in somewhat soiled dust-wrapper. Inscribed: " To F.G. Scott in affection Edwin Muir".]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 06 May 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL106336.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL106336.asp</guid>
		<title>Journeys and Places.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[MUIR,  (Edwin).First edition. La.8vo., light blue cloth, gilt. London, Faber and Faber.Post-war shortages of poorer materials reduced the publishers to employing a fine handmade paper from J. Green. Very nice copy in dust-wrapper. Inscribed: "To F.G. (Scott) with affection Edwin Easter,1946".]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 06 May 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL106346.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL106346.asp</guid>
		<title>The Voyage and other poems.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[SACKVILLE,  (Lady Margaret).First edition. F'cap.8vo., boards with printed label. London and New York, John Lane, The Bodley Head.Nice copy. Inscribed by the author: "M.D. from M.S.", with a four-line verse below; three autograph corrections in the text. Loosely inserted is an Autograph Letter, signed, from the Scottish artist J.H. Lorimer to Lady De La Warr (probably Lady Margaret's mother, possibly her sister-in-law), together with a quantity of newspaper cuttings - reviews and obituaries, including a report of Lady Margaret's bequest of &pound;350 to the Chancellor or the Exchequer "to be applied in such manner as he shall think fit in relief of taxation" (1963).]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 06 May 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL109219.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL109219.asp</guid>
		<title>Poems.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[WYNKYN DE WORDE SOCIETY.First edition. Sm.4to., 'Elephant Hide' paper boards. London.A collection of short essays on various aspects of paper, printed on a variety of papers, including a piece by David Gentleman illustrated with two of his drawings. Among the papers is a small sheet of Barcham Green's 'Grace Kelly' produced when confetti was thrown into the cylinder mould machine in celebration of the Monaco Royal Wedding: it sits ill (as do the rest) with the bright fuchsia Japanese endpapers. An edition of 200 copies. A fine copy.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 06 May 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL109783.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL109783.asp</guid>
		<title>The Unifying Element.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[THOMAS,  (R. S.).; NIEMEYER (Wolfgang).First edition. 4to., original grey wrappers. Berlin, Babel.Limited to 50 copies signed by the author, poet and translator. A fine copy. Inserted is a slip in the author's hand: "With R.S. Thomas' compliments. You enclosed one book only".]]></description>
		<pubDate>Wed, 30 Apr 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL108084.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL108084.asp</guid>
		<title>The Bright Field. Seven Pieces for flute solo to poems by R. S. Thomas. Translated by K. A. Perryman.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[LUCIE-SMITH,  (Edward).Prospectus. Single A4-sized sheet folded once and printed in blue and red. London, Turret Books.Signed by the author. A near fine copy.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 24 Apr 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL107721.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL107721.asp</guid>
		<title>Borrowed Emblems.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[MacDIARMID,  (Hugh).First edition. 4to., original quarter burgundy leather, green boards. Preston, Akros Publications.Number 204 of 350 numbered copies signed by the editor and the artist. A very nice copy. Contributions by G.S. Fraser, Norman MacCaig, Edwin Morgan, Iain Crichton Smith, Sydney Goodsir Smith, Nathaniel Tarn, Gael Turnbull, and others.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Thu, 24 Apr 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL107745.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL107745.asp</guid>
		<title>Poems Addressed to Hugh MacDiarmid. Preface by Sir Compton MacKenzie. Edited with an introduction by Duncan Glen. Drawings by Leonard Penrice.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[CORVINUS PRESS.; DE LA MARE (Walter).No.28 of a "few" (actually 40) copies, printed by Lord Carlow as Christmas presents, this being designated in his hand for "G.B.S. and Mrs Shaw". First edition, private issue. 4to., half white linen, patterned boards. (London, Corvinus Press).A typical Corvinus production, the poems sitting on an extravagant 'goldflake' spangled sheet.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 22 Apr 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL108583.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL108583.asp</guid>
		<title>Poems.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[DE LA MARE,  (Walter).First edition, regular issue. 4to., half green morocco, elaborately patterned cloth sides. (London), Corvinus Press.No.18 of 50 copies on Arnold handmade paper, signed by the author. Very nice copy in publisher's card slipcase.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 22 Apr 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL107661.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL107661.asp</guid>
		<title>Poems.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[BARNES,  (Djuna)First French edition. 8vo., 54pp., card covers illustrated in colour by Olivier Debr&eacute;, translated by Mich&#232;le Causse. Marseille, &#201;ditions Ry&#244;anji, Impr. Daranti&#232;re.Some browning of wrappers, a bright copy of a very rare work that is not on OCLC, RLG and with one copy only in the BNF.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 25 Mar 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL104546.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL104546.asp</guid>
		<title>Aux Abysses Suivi De La Colombe.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[CUNNINGHAM,  (James Vincent).First edition. 8vo., 54pp., lilac coloured cloth boards, dustwrappers, 1000 copies printed, a signed presentation copy from the author. New York, William Morrow.In a dusty jacket with rubbing at edges and head and tail of spine, with slight loss at corners, boards rubbed at corners and slightly faded, first endpaper uncut from pastedown causing lifting away from board. Still a good copy of a relatively scarce book in wrappers.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 25 Mar 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL102990.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL102990.asp</guid>
		<title>The Judge is Fury.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[Moore,  (Marianne).First UK edition. 8vo., 42pp., blue cloth, gilt on spine, dustwrapper. London, Faber.A bright copy with a clip from the front inside flap of jacket and browning to endpapers.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 25 Mar 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL104090.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL104090.asp</guid>
		<title>Like A Bulwark.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[PRICE,  (Reynolds).First edition. 8vo., 19pp., 6/226 signed and numbered, marbled paper wrappers with paper label over black card covers, sewn, with a loose prospectus. New York, Albondocani Press.In fine condition.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 25 Mar 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL103024.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL103024.asp</guid>
		<title>Lessons Learned: Seven Poems.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[PURDY,  (James).Second edition. 23.5 x 16 cm, obl., unpaginated., paper wraparound label pasted onto black cloth boards, 23/50 in boards signed, numbered and illustrated by author from a total run of 250. San Francisco, Black Sparrow Press.In near fine condition. Morrow 17b. <br><br>Includes an original pen drawing of three semi-abstract heads that is initialled by Purdy.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 25 Mar 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL101999.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL101999.asp</guid>
		<title>An Oyster is a Wealthy Beast.</title>
	</item>
	<item>
		<description mode="escaped" type="text/html"><![CDATA[PURDY,  JamesFirst edition. 8vo., unpaginated but 9pp., blanks in front, title page, colophon, burnt orange stitched paper wrappers, rag paper, No. 55 of 124 signed numbered copies, with a loose printed advert. New York, Aloes Press.In fine condition.]]></description>
		<pubDate>Tue, 25 Mar 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
		<author>Alan Clodd Library</author>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL101998.asp</link>
		<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/CL101998.asp</guid>
		<title>Sunshine Is An Only Child.</title>
	</item>
</channel>
</rss>