<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<?xml-stylesheet title="XSL_formatting" type="text/xsl" href="http://www.maggs.com/rss/rssxsl.asp" version="1.0"?>
<rss version="2.0">
	<channel> 
		<title>Maggs Rare Books Feed for Bibliography</title>
		<link>http://www.maggs.com/search.asp?</link> 
		<language>en-gb</language>
		<copyright>2010 maggs</copyright>
		<lastBuildDate>Sun, 21 Mar 2010 01:34:23 GMT</lastBuildDate>
		<pubDate>Sun, 21 Mar 2010 01:34:23 GMT</pubDate>
		<description>Maggs Rare Books Feed for Bibliography</description>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[STAMPERIA VALDONEGA.; PETRARCH (Francesco).Set in Bembo type. 8vo., original printed wrappers, in original card slipcase (slightly worn), uncut. Printed at the Stamperia Valdonega of Verona for Carlo Alberto Chiesa of the Librario Antiquario in Milan.The letter appears in the original Latin as well as in an Italian translation by V.E. Alfieri and an English one by Betty Radice.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Mon, 18 May 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Bibliography</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15358.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15358.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Lettera a Giovanni Anchiseo (Lo incarica di procurargli libri).]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[HEWETT, (M.C.), et al .Facsimile of 1918-1920 first edition, limited to 150 copies. 4to., original green cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Mansfield, Maurizio Martino. n.d.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Mon, 02 Mar 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Bibliography</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI1594.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI1594.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Catalogue of the Library of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society. Part I: Alphabetical List of Authors and Title and Part II: Subject Catalogue.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[OSLER, (Sir William).Pp. xlii, 792. Reprint of 1929 edition. 4to., original red cloth, gilt lettering. Montreal and London: McGill-Queen's University Press.This is not a straight reprint of an excellently annotated catalogue but has a new prologue, addenda and corrigenda.     A very good copy with a slight crease to the spine from opening this weighty volume.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Mon, 02 Mar 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Bibliography</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI14688.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI14688.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Bibliotheca Osleriana. A Catalogue of Books Illustrating the History of Medicine and Science, Collected, Arranged, and Annotated by Sir William Osler and Bequeathed to McGill University.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[LOW, (S.M.).Port., numerous illustrations. 4to., original brown cloth, dust jacket. New York: American Museum of Natural History,]]></description>
			<pubDate>Mon, 02 Mar 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Bibliography</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI1634.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI1634.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[An Index and Guide to Audubon's Birds of America.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[LOW, (S.M.).Port., numerous illustrations. 4to., original brown cloth, dust jacket. New York: American Museum of Natural History,]]></description>
			<pubDate>Mon, 02 Mar 2009 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Bibliography</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI1635.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI1635.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[An Index and Guide to Audubon's Birds of America.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[WILLIAMS, (Franklin B., Jr.), editor.Portrait, 18 plates, 4to, cloth, Roxburghe Club, 1985With notes on the two unique editions in Westminster Abbey Library of a propaganda poem written to promote the Holy League proclaimed on 4 October 1511 and descriptions of their bindings by Howard M. Nixon. ]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 02 Dec 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Bibliography</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI7041.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI7041.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[The Gardyners Passetaunce. (c. 1512) Edited with an introduction and transcript by Franklin B. Williams Jr.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[OFFICINA BODONI.; (ALBERTI (Leon Battista)?)22 colour facsimile pages of Felice Feliciano's manuscript written out from the novella, the facsimile has a coloured initial 'N' on the first page which was printed in offset at the Stamperia Valdonega, titles and initials printed in red. Set in Dante italic and roman type. One of 200 numbered copies (this no.168) with original paper numbering slip loose around spine. Large 8vo., original vellum-look paper covered boards, t.e.g., others uncut, in original card slipcase. Verona, Officina Bodoni.A superb facsimile of Feliciano's manuscript now in the Harvard College Library with a preface by Philip Hofer, a transcription of the story with commentary and notes by Franco Riva, an English translation and bibliography by Martin Faigel, as well as an essay on Feliciano by Giovanni Mardersteig.     Other than a tiny crease at the top of the spine this is an immaculate, near mint copy.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 25 Nov 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Bibliography</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15355.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15355.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Ipollito e Lionora.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[OFFICINA BODONI.; BODONI (Giambattista).Portrait frontispiece of Bodoni, 184 pages of facsimile type specimens. One of 180 numbered copies (this no.176, a total of 206 copies were produced, 26 lettered copies were not for sale). 4to., original Bodoni-style orange paper covered boards, printed paper spine label, dust jacket, uncut, in original green cloth slipcase, uncut. Verona, Officina Bodoni.This edition reproduces the quarto edition of the Bodoni 1788 Manuale Tipografico with its 155 fonts of romans and italics and 29 fonts in Greek. Each of the former begins with the name of an Italian city followed by a brief description of it. The original 1788 Manuale was probably issued with less than 50 copies in quarto and 100 in octavo. It is so rare that Updike wrote that he had never seen it.     The 20 page introduction by Mardersteig translated into English is inserted loose as is the 4 page prospectus. The translation of Dr. Mardersteig's introduction was limited to 80 copies for numbers 101 to 180 of the facsimile edition sold through the Chiswick Book Shop of New York.     A mint copy in the original packing box with the Bodoni printed paper label with the title and copy number on it still stuck to the upper part of it.     ]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 25 Nov 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Bibliography</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15360.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15360.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Manuale Tipografico 1788.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[BERTRAM ROTA.1320 items. Pp. 155. Illustrated. 8vo., original cream printed wrappers, very mildly creased. London, Bertram Rota, Catalogue 192.An excellent catalogue and useful reference tool.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Mon, 18 Aug 2008 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Bibliography</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI14877.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI14877.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[The Printer and the Artist. A Catalogue of Private Press Books and Illustrated Books from the United Kingdom, Europe and America.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[GRIFFITHS, (Jeremy); and EDWARDS (A.S.G.)Full facsimiles of both manuscripts. One of 220 copies for sale. 4to., quarter tan morocco, blue cloth sides with Tollemache arms in gilt on upper cover, gilt lettering on spine. The Roxburghe Club.A remarkable manuscript written at the turn of fifteenth century, the Book of Secrets is a miscellany of practical instructions assembled for the use of the Tollemache household at Helmingham and is written predominantly in Middle English. Amongst many other directions for domestic tasks and pastimes such as gardening, lacemaking, carving, mixing medicines for humans and hawks, dyes, conjuring charms and prognostications, restoring dove-cotes and shirt-making, it includes the earliest known treatise in English on angling, written before the similar text on the subject in The Boke of St Albans (1496).     A substantial part of it is taken up with gardening which includes a unique text by Nicholas Bollard on growing and grafting fruit trees, instructions of planting herbs, and a set of drawings of 'knots' and other diagrams for beds and borders The drawings are among the earliest of their kind and have been used by the present Lady Tollemache to restore the garden at Helmingham Hall.     There is little of culinary interest in the Book of Secrets which is made up for by the reproduction of Catherine Tollemache's  Receipts of Pastery... which dates from around the beginning of the seventeenth century. Superb jam, marmalade, fruit and pastry recipes are easy to follow from the Middle English transcriptions.     Both manuscripts have been preserved in the famous library at Helmingham Hall, the Book of Secrets having been sold in 1970 and bought back from the U.S.A. in 1987 by the present Lord Tollemache who has commissioned this facsimile and edition as his presentation to the Roxburghe Club. The book will appeal to historians and literary scholars, and all who love the sports and pastimes, the landscape, houses and gardens of the English countryside.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Thu, 15 Jun 2006 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Bibliography</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15763.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15763.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[The Tollemache Book of Secrets. A Descriptive Index and complete Facsimile with and introduction and transcriptions, together with Catherine Tollemache's Receipts of Pastery, Confectionary &c .]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[BROWN, (M.P.).Numerous illus. (mostly col.). Pp. 128. 8vo., original pictorial wrappers. London: J Paul Getty Museum and The British Library,]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 28 Feb 2006 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Bibliography</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15946.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15946.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Understanding Illuminated Manuscripts: A Guide to Technical Terms.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[NIXON, (Howard M.)66 plates (3 in colour), brown cloth, small 4to., 159pp. ISBN 0 901953 04 0, London, Maggs Bros,]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 06 Dec 2005 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Bibliography</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15944.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15944.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[British bookbindings presented by Kenneth H. Oldaker to the Chapter Library of Westminster Abbey.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[HARDY, (W.J.).Second edition, 44 bookplates illustrated, original cloth, 1897]]></description>
			<pubDate>Wed, 24 Aug 2005 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Bibliography</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15936.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15936.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Book-plates.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[VICTORIA and ALBERT MUSEUM.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Wed, 02 Mar 2005 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Bibliography</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15919.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15919.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Gothic Art for England.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[IPSIROGLU, (S.) and EYUBOGLU (S.)Preface by Richard Ettinghausen. 32 colour plates. Folio, original grey cloth backed cream baords, slightly bumped at extremities, dust jacket (slight tears at extremities), in the original card box with printed paper spine label. New York Graphic Society for the Unesco World Art Series.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 03 Feb 2004 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Bibliography</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15910.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15910.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Turkey: Ancient Miniatures.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[NAVARI, (Leonora).One of only 300 copies. Frontispiece, 16 colour plates. First and only edition. Sm. folio, original grey cloth, very mild fading to spine, otherwise very good. London, Maggs Bros. Ltd.One of the great travel bibliographies to have been published in recent years and now very scarce.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 14 Oct 2003 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Bibliography</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15885.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15885.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Greece and the Levant. The Catalogue of the Henry Myron Blackmer Collection of Books and Manuscripts.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[LACKINGTON, (James).First edition. 12mo., contemporary full calf, spine with gilt bands and black and gilt spine label, a very good copy, very slight rubbing to joints, booklabel on front pastedown. London, Richard Edwards.Lackington redresses "the infidel tendency" of his 1791 Memoirs . He remarks on his "happy change" to ardent Methodism and his shame at having written his "evil" Memoirs. He refers to the errors of his ways as a bookseller and as a writer all the way through the book. He notes his retirement from the firm of George Lackington five years previously and how he handed over to his third cousin and a Mr. Allen whom he trained up from a boy in his shop.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Mon, 09 Jun 2003 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Bibliography</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15848.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15848.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[The Confessions of J. Lackington, in a Series of Letters to a Friend. To which are added, Two Letters on the Bad Consequences of Having Daughters Educated at Boarding-Schools.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[OGG, (Oscar).Numerous illustrations, many printed in brown and black. Revised edition. Pp.{viii}, 254. 8vo., original brown cloth, a very good copy. London, George G. Harrap and Co. Ltd.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Wed, 06 Nov 2002 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Bibliography</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15750.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15750.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[The 26 Letters.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[SCHOLDERER, (Victor).18 plates, 4 in colour. 8vo., original wrappers. London, Trustees of the British Museum.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Wed, 06 Nov 2002 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Bibliography</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15756.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15756.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Johann Gutenberg.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[VALENTINE, (Lucia N.)Figures throughout text. First edition. Pp. 108. 8vo., original maroon cloth, black and gilt title on spine. London, Faber and Faber.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Wed, 06 Nov 2002 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Bibliography</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15704.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15704.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Ornament in Medieval Manuscripts. A Glossary.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[BACKHOUSE, (Janet).66 illustrations. First edition. Pp. 96. 4to., original boards, rather dampstained at bottom edge, but a solid enough copy. Ithaca, NY, Cornell University Press.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Wed, 30 Oct 2002 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Bibliography</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15727.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15727.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[The Lindisfarne Gospels.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[WRIGHT, (C.E.)20 plates, 4 in colour. Pp. 32. 8vo., original pictorial wrappers. London, British Library.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Mon, 28 Oct 2002 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Bibliography</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15699.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15699.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[English Heraldic Manuscripts in the British Museum.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[SKELTON, (R.A.) and SUMMERSON (J.).Portrait, 24 plates (6 in colour), mainly double page. Folio, quarter blue morocco, gilt lettering on spine, some water marking to lower edge of binding but clean inside. Oxford: The Roxburghe Club,A sumptuous and beautifully printed catalogue. With a foreword by the Marquess of Salisbury. ]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 07 May 2002 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Bibliography</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI8020.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI8020.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[A Description of Maps and Architectural Drawings in the collection made by William Cecil, first Baron Burghley now at Hatfield House.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[(MORISON, (S.),et al).Five frontispieces (4 colour portraits, 1 tipped in), 161 plates (23 colour, some tipped in, several facsimiles), numerous headpieces and illustrations in text. Deluxe edition limited to 125 numbered copies. 5 volumes. Small folio, green quarter morocco, green cloth boards, spines in compartments with raised bands and gilt lettering, t.e.g., slipcases (a bit worn), boards to volumes 1 and 2 slightly rubbed, generally a good copy. London, Printing House Square. 1935-52.The rare and magnificent extra-illustrated presentation edition with specially printed wood engravings, gravure and collotype illustrations. "The limited deluxe edition was probably the finest book produced for, and even partly by, a commercial institution in the first half of the twentieth century" (The Times House Journal, May 1960). Appleton 137a.     ]]></description>
			<pubDate>Tue, 07 May 2002 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Bibliography</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI9312.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI9312.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[The History of the Times. I. The Thunderer in the Making 1785-1841; II. The Tradition Established 1841-84; III. The Twentieth Century Test 1884-1912; IV and V. The 150th Anniversary and Beyond 1912-48, Pts. I and II.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[OMAN, (Charles).]]></description>
			<pubDate>Thu, 28 Feb 2002 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Bibliography</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15414.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15414.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[English Engraved Silver 1150-1900.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[NEEDHAM, (Paul).Pp. {ii}, 35. 8vo., original wrappers. North Carolina: Hanes Foundation,Seventh Hanes Lecture presented by the Hanes Foundation for the study of the origin and development of the book.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Thu, 28 Feb 2002 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Bibliography</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI14653.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI14653.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[The Bradshaw Method. Henry Bradshaw's Contribution to Bibliography.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[BICKNELL, (P.).40 plates. 4to., original blue cloth, dust jacket. Winchester, St. Paul's Bibliographies.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Thu, 28 Feb 2002 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Bibliography</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15253.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15253.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[The Picturesque Scenery of the Lake District, 1752-1855: A Bibliographical Study.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[(DELITTLE, ).13 specimens (2 coloured). One of 145 copies. Pp. 63. Sm. 4to., original quarter green cloth, grey boards. Oxford, The Alembic Press.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Thu, 28 Feb 2002 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Bibliography</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15238.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI15238.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Delittle, 1888-1988: The First Years in a Century of Wood Letter Manufacture, 1888-1895.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[SOMMERLAD, (M.J.)Frontispiece, 3 plates (illustrating 27 bindings). Pp. 10. Sm. 4to., original red wrappers, a very good copy. Oxford, Oxford Bibliographical Soc. Occasional Publication No. 1,]]></description>
			<pubDate>Thu, 28 Feb 2002 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Bibliography</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI14943.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI14943.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[Scottish `Wheel' and `Herring-Bone' Bindings in the Bodleian Library: An Illustrated Handlist.]]></title>
		</item>
		<item>
			<description><![CDATA[MAGGS BROS.124 plates (one coloured, one printed in red), numerous full-page illustrations in text, several printed in red and black. Sm. folio, original printed wrappers, few tears, spine coming away, good internally. London, Maggs Bros.223 items, lavishly described and illustrated.]]></description>
			<pubDate>Wed, 20 Feb 2002 00:00:00 GMT</pubDate>
			<author>Bibliography</author>
			<link>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI14016.asp</link>
			<guid>http://www.maggs.com/title/BI14016.asp</guid>
			<title><![CDATA[A Selection of Books, Manuscripts, Engravings and Autograph Letters, Remarkable for their Interest and Rarity being the Five Hundredth Catalogue issued by Maggs Bros, Booksellers By Appointment to His Majesty King George V.]]></title>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
